$495,000

869 Mccaleb Rd Winnsboro, LA 71295

Estimated payment $2,849/month

Total Views 321
3 Beds
3.5 Baths
6,227 Sq Ft
$79 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Welcome to your private country retreat where luxury, comfort, and functionality come together on 10 beautiful acres. Designed for both everyday living and unforgettable gatherings, this spacious home offers the perfect blend of elegance and rural charm while only being minutes from town. Inside, you’ll find 3 bedrooms, 3.5 bathrooms, a dedicated office, and an additional bonus room perfect for a playroom, schoolroom, hobby space, or guest area. The thoughtfully designed layout features multiple living spaces including a family room, formal living room, dining room, and an impressive open-concept kitchen made for entertaining. Large windows throughout the home fill the space with natural light while showcasing peaceful views of the surrounding property. The stunning kitchen serves as the heart of the home with custom cabinetry, expansive countertops, oversized island, reverse osmosis drinking water system, and generous prep space ideal for hosting family and friends. The spacious primary suite offers a relaxing retreat complete with a large walk-in shower, oversized soaking tub, and abundant counter and storage space designed for both comfort and convenience. Spacious walk-in closets, beautiful finishes, and generous room sizes add to the home’s comfort and functionality throughout. This home also features numerous valuable upgrades including new energy-efficient windows with warranty, newer AC units approximately 2 years old and under warranty, smart thermostat technology, whole home water filtration system, and a recently updated dining room completed just months ago. For added convenience and connectivity, WiFi routers and extenders with three hardwired access points will remain with the home.

Listing Agent

Kelsie Johnson

Coldwell Banker Group One Realty License #995705035 Listed on: 05/07/2026

Coldwell Banker Group One Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • 1981

Lot Details

  • 6 Acre Lot

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Soaking Tub

Home Security

  • Carbon Monoxide Detectors
  • Fire and Smoke Detector

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Schools

  • Winnsboro F Elementary And Middle School

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 0700263200

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

1981

Lot Details

6 Acres

Listing Details

  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Type: Site Build
  • Style: Ranch/Rambler
  • Age: 41 - 50
  • Estimated Heated Sq Ft: 3825
  • Estimated Total Sq Ft: 6227
  • Estimated Number of Acres: 10
  • Parish: FRANKLIN
  • Stories: One
  • Year Built: 1981
  • Directions: FROM HWY 15 TURN WEST ON HWY 4, TURN RIGHT ONTO MCCALEB ROAD, HOUSE WILL BE ON THE LEFT TOWARDS END OF ROAD.
  • Elementary School: WINNSBORO F
  • Geo Longitude: -91.761241
  • High School: FRANKLIN
  • Middle School: WINNSBORO F
  • Mls Number: 219311
  • Subdivision: OTHER
  • System ID: 219311
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Microwave, Range Hood, Water Filter, Elec Surface Unit, Washer/Dryer Connect
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Smoke Detector, Walk In Closet, Carbon Monoxide
  • Windows: Double Pane
  • Fireplace: One
  • Number Of Bedrooms: 3
  • Master Bedroom: On Level: 1, Dimensions: 16X18, WOOD
  • Bedroom 2: On Level: 1, Dimensions: 14X14.2, WOOD
  • Bedroom 3: On Level: 1, Dimensions: 14X14.3, WOOD
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Number of Partial Bathrooms: 1
  • Living Room: On Level: 1, Dimensions: 16X26, WOOD
  • Kitchen: On Level: 1, Dimensions: 13.4X13.8, WOOD
  • Foyer: On Level: 1, Dimensions: 10X12.9, WOOD
  • Office: On Level: 1, Dimensions: 10X11.8, WOOD
  • Windows Treatments: Shades, Rods, Blinds

Exterior Features

  • Landscaping: Garden Area, Landscaped
  • Exterior: Brick Veneer
  • Exterior Amenities: Workshop, Gravel Drive, Barn, Horses Allowed, Paved Street, Storage Building
  • Foundation: Slab
  • Porch Patio: Porch Covered, Open Patio, Covered Patio

Lot Info

  • Acreage: 6 - 10.99 Acres
  • Fencing: Wood, Wire, Combination
  • Geo Subdivision: LA
  • Lot Description: Corner Lot, Horse Property
  • Lot Size: 10 ACRES
  • Mineral Rights: Purchase to Acquire
  • Parcel Number: 0700263200

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,511 $34,565 $485 $34,080
2024 $3,009 $34,565 $485 $34,080
2023 $3,051 $34,537 $457 $34,080
2022 $2,964 $33,760 $457 $33,303
2021 $3,811 $33,760 $457 $33,303
2020 $3,810 $33,760 $457 $33,303
2019 $3,671 $33,092 $452 $32,640
2018 $2,657 $23,952 $452 $23,500
2017 $2,659 $23,952 $452 $23,500
2015 $2,461 $23,942 $442 $23,500
2014 $2,461 $23,942 $442 $23,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/07/2026 05/07/26 For Sale $495,000 +24.1% $79 / Sq Ft
01/19/2023 01/19/23 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
11/14/2022 11/14/22 For Sale $399,000 +33.0% $84 / Sq Ft
07/31/2014 07/31/14 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
06/13/2014 06/13/14 Pending -- -- --
12/04/2013 12/04/13 For Sale $299,900 -- $63 / Sq Ft
Source: Northeast REALTORS® of Louisiana

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $365,000 --
Source: Public Records

Source: Northeast REALTORS® of Louisiana

MLS Number: 219311

Northeast REALTORS® of Louisiana

APN: 0700263200

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.