NOT LISTED FOR SALE

87 Gamage Ave Auburn, ME 04210

Estimated Value: $236,000 - $267,024

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,619 Sq Ft
$156/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 29, 2023

Last sale price $230,000 $142 Per Sq Ft

Est. 9% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,665 / mo

12 Days on Market

About This Home

As of November 2023

AUBURN CHARMER—Well maintained 3 bedroom home with beautiful woodwork throughout. Kitchen with stainless steel appliances, bright and sunny livingroom with French doors, dining room with bow window seat & 2nd floor office. Walk out basement has a propane stove and leads to a large deck overlooking wooded backyard. Close to all amenities.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jane Cyr

Better Homes & Gardens Real Estate/The Masiello Group Listed on: 10/13/2023

Better Homes & Gardens Real Estate/The Masiello Group

Co-Listed By

Evan Cyr

Better Homes & Gardens Real Estate/The Masiello Group

Last Buyer's Agent

Sarah Chenery

Venture Real Estate & Asset Management

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,977

Year Built

  • Built in 1908

Lot Details

  • 27,878 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,619 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 080
  • Assessor Parcel Number 87gamageavenueauburn04210

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,977

Year Built

Built in 1908

Lot Details

0.64 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.64
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Co List Office Phone: 207-782-8311
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1619.0
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Year Built: 1908
  • Location Information:HERS Certified: No
  • Contract Information:List PriceSqFt: 135.27
  • Property Information:Seasonal: No
  • Water Info:Water View2: No
  • Dining Room:Dining Room: Dining Room
  • Living Room:Living Room: Living Room
  • Office:Office: Office
  • Property Information:Short Sale Continue to Show: No
  • Property Information:Deed Restrictions: Unknown
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Has Basement: Interior Entry, Brick/Mortar
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Storage
  • Bedroom 2 Level: Second
  • Bedroom 3 Level: Second
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: First
  • Kitchen Kitchen Level: First
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Bedroom 1:Bedroom 1 Level: Second

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Near Turnpike/Interstate, Near Town, Neighborhood, Level, Open Lot, Landscaped
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Asbestos
  • Foundation Details: Brick/Mortar
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Porch
  • Roof: Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: Gravel, 1 - 4 Spaces, Paved

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup
  • Cooling: None
  • Cooling Y N: No
  • Heating: Oil, Propane, Baseboard, Hot Water

• Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 27878.4
  • Parcel #: 87gamageavenueauburn04210
  • Zoning: Neighborhood Dev.

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2977.0
  • Tax Lot: 080
  • Tax Year: 2023

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 30, 2025
Sold by
Stangebye Hailey A
Bought by
Stangebye Hailey A and Duffy Michael
Current Estimated Value
$251,756

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 13, 2023
Closed on
Nov 27, 2023
Sold by
Lelansky Joseph and Lelansky Linda
Bought by
Stangebye Hailey A
Seller's Agent
Jane Cyr
Better Homes & Gardens Real Estate/The Masiello Group
Buyer's Agent
Sarah Chenery
Venture Real Estate & Asset Management
List Price
$239,000
Sold Price
$230,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,000
-3.77%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.74%
Original Mortgage
$223,100
Interest Rate
7.63%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Stangebye Hailey A $115,000 --
Stangebye Hailey A $115,000 --
Stangebye Hailey A $230,000 None Available
Stangebye Hailey A $230,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Stangebye Hailey A $223,100
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/29/2023 11/29/23 Sold $230,000 -3.8% $142 / Sq Ft
10/25/2023 10/25/23 Pending -- -- --
10/13/2023 10/13/23 For Sale $239,000 -- $148 / Sq Ft
Source: Maine Listings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,862 $168,800 $43,100 $125,700
2024 $3,756 $168,800 $43,100 $125,700
2023 $3,413 $150,000 $38,300 $111,700
2022 $3,413 $150,000 $38,300 $111,700
2021 $2,978 $125,000 $31,900 $93,100
2020 $2,969 $125,000 $31,900 $93,100
2019 $2,969 $125,000 $31,900 $93,100
2018 $2,960 $125,000 $31,900 $93,100
2017 $2,414 $125,000 $31,900 $93,100
2016 $2,794 $125,000 $31,900 $93,100
2015 $2,444 $125,000 $31,900 $93,100
2013 -- $125,000 $31,900 $93,100

Source: Maine Listings

MLS Number: 1574808

Maine Listings

APN: AUBN-000250-000000-000080

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.