NOT LISTED FOR SALE

87 High St Unit 1 Ipswich, MA 01938

2 Beds
1 Bath
900 Sq Ft
1.06 Acres Lot

Highlights

  • 46,174 Sq Ft lot
  • Property is near public transit and schools
  • Wood Flooring
  • Fireplace in Primary Bedroom
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • No HOA

About This Home

As of July 2022

Absolutely charming 2 bedroom townhouse style apartment in an 1830's antique cape located near downtown Ipswich, close to MBTA, shops, restaurants, the library and EBCSO. Refinished wide pine and fir floors throughout, recently painted interior, exposed beamed ceilings, exposed brick and cathedral ceilings in the kitchen, original doors, trim and historic details throughout. A mix of mostly brand new with newer windows throughout. Ipswich is home to New England Biolabs and as an added bonus Ipswich residents are eligible for a sticker to Crane Beach. Ipswich is known for its open space, trails and parks (Willowdale State Forest, Appleton Farms, Bradley Palmer State Park) as well as its proximity to Boston by MBTA and commuter routes. No smoking on property please and pets are negotiable based on breed restrictions and signed pet agreement. Tenants will be screened based on income, credit and housing court records. Two cars maximum. Showings start Tuesday, May 31, 5:30-7:00.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Sarah Winderlin

Windhill Realty, LLC License #454004358 Listed on: 05/26/2022

Last Renter's Agent

Sarah Winderlin

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1830 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 1.06 Acre Lot
  • Garden

Parking

  • 2 Car Parking Spaces

Home Design

  • Apartment
  • Entry on the 1st floor

Interior Spaces

  • 900 Sq Ft Home
  • Beamed Ceilings
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Skylights
  • Recessed Lighting
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Fireplace in Primary Bedroom
  • Primary bedroom located on second floor
  • 1 Full Bathroom

• Patio
  • Property is near public transit and schools

Listing and Financial Details

  • Security Deposit $2,200
  • Property Available on 7/1/22
  • Rent includes water, sewer, gardener, parking
  • 12 Month Lease Term
  • Assessor Parcel Number 1954877

Pet Policy

  • Call for details about the types of pets allowed

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Year Built

Built in 1830 | Remodeled

Lot Details

1.06 Acres

Rental Info

  • Pets Allowed: Yes w/ Restrictions
  • Available Date: 2022-07-01
  • Lease Term: Term of Rental(12)
  • Available Now: No
  • Deposit Required: Yes
  • FIRST MON REQD: Yes
  • INSURANCE REQD: Yes
  • LAST MON REQD: Yes
  • REFERENCES REQD: Yes
  • SEC DEPOSIT: 2200

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Property Sub Type: Apartment
  • Year Built: 1830
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Year Built Details: Approximate
  • Year Round: Yes
  • CoOp Comp: 0
  • ResoPropertyType: ResidentialLease
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, Master Bedroom
  • Fireplace YN: Yes
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Appliances: Range,Dishwasher,Refrigerator
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Second
  • Room Bedroom2 Features: Flooring - Wood
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Room Master Bedroom Features: Flooring - Wood
  • Room Master Bedroom Level: Second
  • Master Bathroom Features: No
  • Bathroom 1 Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - Tiled With Tub & Shower, Skylight, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Remodeled
  • Bathroom 1 Level: Second
  • Room Kitchen Level: Main
  • Room Kitchen Features: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Flooring - Wood, Dining Area, Countertops - Upgraded, Exterior Access, Recessed Lighting, Remodeled, Stainless Steel Appliances
  • Laundry Features: Second Floor, Dryer Hookups in Unit, Washer Hookups in Unit
  • Room Living Room Level: First
  • Room Living Room Features: Beamed Ceilings, Flooring - Wood
  • Accessibility Features: No
  • Living Area: 900
  • MAIN LO: C95171
  • MAIN SO: C95171

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Garden
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio
  • Waterfront YN: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage YN: No
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Heating: Natural Gas, Baseboard, Individual
  • Cooling Y N: No
  • Heating YN: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association YN: No
  • Community Features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Conservation Area, Highway Access, House of Worship, Public School, T-Station
  • Rent Includes: Water, Sewer, Gardener, Parking
  • Senior Community YN: No

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 1954877
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 46174
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Property Attached YN: Yes
  • OUTDOOR SPACE AVAILABLE: Yes - Common

Multi Family

  • Basement Included Sq Ft: No

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/06/2022 07/06/22 Rented $2,300 +4.5% --
05/26/2022 05/26/22 For Rent $2,200 +10.0% --
12/01/2020 12/01/20 Rented $2,000 0.0% --
11/23/2020 11/23/20 Under Contract -- -- --
11/20/2020 11/20/20 For Rent $2,000 +25.0% --
03/01/2018 03/01/18 Rented $1,600 0.0% --
02/07/2018 02/07/18 Under Contract -- -- --
02/01/2018 02/01/18 For Rent $1,600 0.0% --
01/27/2018 01/27/18 Under Contract -- -- --
01/20/2018 01/20/18 For Rent $1,600 +6.7% --
02/01/2017 02/01/17 Rented $1,500 0.0% --
01/03/2017 01/03/17 Under Contract -- -- --
12/31/2016 12/31/16 For Rent $1,500 -- --
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,968 $894,000 $350,900 $543,100
2024 $8,196 $720,200 $352,600 $367,600
2023 $8,056 $658,700 $290,600 $368,100
2022 $8,117 $631,200 $274,000 $357,200
2021 $8,092 $612,100 $269,900 $342,200
2020 $7,928 $565,500 $251,300 $314,200
2019 $7,797 $553,400 $240,900 $312,500
2018 $7,550 $530,200 $228,500 $301,700
2017 $7,880 $555,300 $218,200 $337,100
2016 $7,269 $489,500 $189,200 $300,300
2015 $6,697 $495,700 $195,400 $300,300
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 72987930

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

APN: IPSW M:30D B:0012 L:0

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.