NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $167,012 - $223,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,406 Sq Ft
$137/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 2, 2025

Last sale price $195,000 $139 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,393 / mo

57 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Attic
  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Wood Flooring
  • Fenced Yard
  • Oversized Parking

About This Home

As of October 2025

Beautifully maintained 3 bed, 2 full bath brick 2-story home that has modern updates throughout. The first floor offers a spacious layout with an office & full bath—ideal for guests or work-from-home needs. You will find a beautiful gas fireplace in the living room. The kitchen features Corian countertops and SS appliances. Upstairs you'll find three comfortable bedrooms with hardwood floors, plus a walk-up attic with a bonus space—perfect as a second office, studio or quiet retreat. Enjoy peace of mind with a newer high-efficiency furnace and on-demand hot water heater. The private, fenced-in backyard is perfect for relaxing or entertaining. The unique 1-car garage spans 3 levels, each approximately 22' x 22', providing exceptional storage or workspace potential. A wonderful blend of charm, function, and modern comfort! Call your Realtor and schedule your showing today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lisa Norton

HOWARD HANNA License #10401334741 Listed on: 06/26/2025

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,259

Year Built

  • Built in 1940

Lot Details

  • Fenced Yard
  • Landscaped
  • Level Lot
  • Garden

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Oversized Parking
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 1,406 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 145.62-1-5

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,259

Year Built

Built in 1940

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size: 0.13
  • Inclusions: MIRRORS-Perm affixed,SMOKE DETECTORS,WINDOW TREATMENTS-ALL
  • Ownership: OWNER
  • Subdivision Name: Andrews & Clarkes Sub
  • Directions: Broad Ave to E Frederick St to Howard Ave
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1406.0
  • Architectural Style: Two Story
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1940
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Free-Standing Range, Gas Water Heater, Humidifier, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, Masonry, Gas
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Laminate, Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Attic
  • Living Area: 1406.0

• Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Detached, Electricity, Garage, One Car Garage, Garage Door Opener, Oversized

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup
  • Cooling: Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available
  • Water Source: Public

Schools

  • Elementary School: Calvin Coolidge
  • Junior High Dist: Binghamton

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 145.62-1-5

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4259.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 26, 2025
Closed on
Sep 30, 2025
List Price
$155,000
Sold Price
$195,000
Premium/Discount to List
$40,000
25.81%
Views
47
Current Estimated Value
$193,003

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$1,997
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.70%
Original Mortgage
$146,250
Outstanding Balance
$146,118
Interest Rate
6.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$46,885

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 1, 2013
Sold by
Sherrick William D
Bought by
Sherrick Erin L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$70,000
Interest Rate
3.3%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 19, 2001
Sold by
Hickey Edward P and Hickey Julia V
Bought by
Sherrick William D

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Sheel Raju Kumar $195,000 None Listed On Document
Sherrick Erin L $70,000 None Available
Sherrick William D $50,000 David A Declue
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Sheel Raju Kumar $146,250
Previous Owner Sherrick Erin L $70,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/02/2025 10/02/25 Sold $195,000 +25.8% $139 / Sq Ft
08/22/2025 08/22/25 Pending -- -- --
07/23/2025 07/23/25 For Sale $155,000 0.0% $110 / Sq Ft
07/23/2025 07/23/25 Off Market $155,000 -- --
06/26/2025 06/26/25 For Sale $155,000 -- $110 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Binghamton Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,352 $66,300 $10,800 $55,500
2024 $6,534 $66,300 $10,800 $55,500
2023 $6,415 $66,300 $10,800 $55,500
2022 $6,264 $66,300 $10,800 $55,500
2021 $6,194 $66,300 $10,800 $55,500
2020 $3,425 $66,300 $10,800 $55,500
2019 $2,091 $66,300 $10,800 $55,500
2018 $3,323 $66,300 $10,800 $55,500
2017 $3,356 $66,300 $10,800 $55,500
2016 $3,385 $66,300 $10,800 $55,500
2015 $3,581 $66,300 $10,800 $55,500
2014 $3,581 $66,300 $10,800 $55,500
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Greater Binghamton Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 331758

APN: 030200-145-062-0001-005-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.