NOT LISTED FOR SALE

87 Walden Woods Loop Eufaula, AL 36027

Estimated Value: $258,275 - $351,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,848 Sq Ft
$161/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 31, 2021

Last sale price $174,000 $94 Per Sq Ft

Est. 71% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,752 / mo

161 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Water Views
  • Porch
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Den
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Patio

About This Home

As of March 2021

Well-maintained move-in-ready home in desirable Walden Woods On The Lake Subdivision. Double garage; Custom cabinetry; stainless appliances; open floor plan w/ large family room; Large master suite w/ nice bathroom featuring double vanities and walk-in closet. Large upstairs bedroom and nice bonus room that can be used as a den, office or playroom. Picturesque view of Lake Eufaula as a bonus!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Michele Hawkins

THE EUFAULA AGENCY, INC. Listed on: 10/14/2020

Last Buyer's Agent

Brad Murph

Murph Realty Group License #59557

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $746

Year Built

  • Built in 2012

Lot Details

  • 8,951 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 53.60 x 167

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Driveway
  • Open Parking

Home Design

  • Frame Construction
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,848 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Schools

  • Eufaula City Elementary And Middle School

Est. Annual Taxes

$746

Year Built

Built in 2012

Lot Details

8,951 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Residential
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2055
  • Lot Size: 53.60 x 167
  • Directions: Take US 431 South to Hwy 131. Turn Left into Walden Woods Subdivision. Bear Left and home is on the Right. Sign in yard
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 2012
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Dishwasher, Range, Refrigerator
  • Has Basement: Crawl Space
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Interior Amenities: 1/2 Bath, Family Room, Den, Kitchen, Master Bath, Utility Room, Bedroom(s), Full Bath, Master Bedroom, Walk-In Closet(s), Breakfast/Kitchen, Ceiling Fan(s), Attic Floor
  • Living Area: 1848

• Attached Garage: Yes
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Open Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: 2 Car, Attached, Driveway
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Laundry Room, W/D Hookup

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8951.2
  • Zoning: RES
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 746.1
  • Tax Book Number: 332
  • Tax Map Number: Barbour
  • Tax Year: 2019

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 8, 2014
Closed on
Jul 20, 2015
List Price
$175,000
Sold Price
$175,000
Current Estimated Value
$297,569

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$122,569
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.02%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Johnson Thomas Gerald $175,000 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/31/2021 03/31/21 Sold $174,000 0.0% $94 / Sq Ft
03/25/2021 03/25/21 Pending -- -- --
10/14/2020 10/14/20 For Sale $174,000 -0.6% $94 / Sq Ft
07/20/2015 07/20/15 Sold $175,000 0.0% $95 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/10/2015 06/10/15 Pending -- -- --
08/08/2014 08/08/14 For Sale $175,000 +3.6% $95 / Sq Ft
08/30/2012 08/30/12 Sold $169,000 0.0% $91 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/06/2012 08/06/12 Pending -- -- --
04/12/2012 04/12/12 For Sale $169,000 -- $91 / Sq Ft
Source: Eufaula Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,981 $48,940 $8,600 $40,340
2024 $1,981 $46,600 $8,600 $38,000
2023 $1,800 $42,280 $8,600 $33,680
2022 $1,681 $19,740 $4,300 $15,440
2021 $772 $19,120 $4,300 $14,820
2020 $773 $19,160 $4,520 $14,640
2019 $746 $18,520 $4,300 $14,220
2018 $734 $18,240 $4,300 $13,940
2017 $73 $18,240 $4,300 $13,940
2016 $702 $0 $0 $0
2015 $702 $0 $0 $0
2010 $1,446 $0 $0 $0

Source: Eufaula Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 22540

APN: 24-09-30-0-000-002-042-0

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.