NOT LISTED FOR SALE

87 Washington Ave Chazy, NY 12921

Estimated Value: $363,000 - $408,361

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,372 Sq Ft
$165/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 20, 2016

Last sale price $235,000 $99 Per Sq Ft

Est. 66% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,252 / mo

About This Home

As of April 2016

Large home with acreage and privacy in a great school district! Great curb appeal, awesome lot. Two car attached garage, wrap around front porch, mudroom/laundry room, and a finished basement for additional living space. TONS of cherry cabinets and newer stainless steel appliances in your kitchen that flows into the breakfast nook and family room. Perfect layout for entertaining friends and family! Access large deck and above ground pool off the back of the home via sliding glass doors. There is also a 22x40 pole barn on the premises for extra storage. Formal living and dining room located just off the kitchen as well. Master bedroom has ample closet space, private full bath.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Heather Wright

Fesette Realty, LLC License #10401200654 Listed on: 08/31/2015

Last Buyer's Agent

Heather Wright

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,704

Year Built

  • Built in 2001

Lot Details

  • 4.7 Acre Lot
  • Many Trees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,372 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet

Partially Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• Hot Water Heating System
  • 200+ Amp Service

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 93.-1-9

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,704

Year Built

Built in 2001

Lot Details

4.7 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 4.7
  • Road Frontage Type: Public
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Water Body Name: None
  • Subdivision Name: None
  • Directions: Take I-87 to the Chazy/Sciota exit, which is exit 41. Take a left onto Miner Farm Road. Continue for about half a mile and take your first left onto Washington Ave. Home is a few homes up on the right. See sign.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2372.0
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built: 2001
  • Financial Details School Taxes: 3926.72
  • Appliances Microwave: Yes
  • Appliances Refrigerators: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven, Microwave, Refrigerator, Water Softener Owned
  • Has Basement: Full, Partially Finished, Sump Pump
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Door Features: French Doors
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Gas Log
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Living Area: 2372.0
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows, Insulated Windows, Vinyl Clad Windows, Wood Frames
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes
  • Fireplace Features:Gas Log: Yes
  • Interior Features:Ceiling Fan(s)2: Yes
  • Interior Features:Walk-In Closet(s): Yes

• Exterior Features: Lighting
  • Other Structures: Barn(s), Outbuilding, Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Porch
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Window Features:Double Pane Windows: Yes
  • Window Features:Vinyl Clad Windows: Yes
  • Window Features:Wood Frames: Yes
  • Construction Materials:Vinyl Siding: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Lighting: Yes
  • Lot Features:Many Trees: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Covered2: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Porch: Yes
  • Window Features:Insulated Windows: Yes
  • Door Features:French Doors: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Deck, Driveway, Paved
  • Parking Features:Driveway: Yes
  • Parking Features:Paved2: Yes
  • Parking Features:Deck: Yes

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
  • Cooling: None
  • Cooling Y N: No
  • Heating: Hot Water, Oil, Other
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Internet Available, Natural Gas Not Available
  • Water Source: Well Drilled
  • Sewer Septic Tank: Yes
  • Heating:Other13: Yes
  • Heating:Oil: Yes
  • Heating:Hot Water2: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Amenities: None
  • Association: No

Association/Amenities

  • Association Amenities:None: Yes
  • Association Fee Includes:None26: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Chazy

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 204732.0
  • Parcel #: 93.-1-9
  • Zoning: Residential
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5704.16

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 31, 2015
Closed on
Apr 19, 2016
List Price
$259,500
Sold Price
$235,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$24,500
-9.44%
Current Estimated Value
$390,840

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$155,840
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.19%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 12, 2001
Sold by
Kistler Frank E
Bought by
Mccauley Steven

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Jennette Ashley A $235,000 --
Mccauley Steven $20,000 Evan F Bracy
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/12/2023 08/12/23 Off Market $235,000 -- --
04/20/2016 04/20/16 Sold $235,000 -9.4% $99 / Sq Ft
08/31/2015 08/31/15 Pending -- -- --
08/31/2015 08/31/15 For Sale $259,500 -- $109 / Sq Ft
Source: Adirondack-Champlain Valley MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,983 $369,700 $52,100 $317,600
2024 $7,819 $369,700 $52,100 $317,600
2023 $7,483 $342,300 $48,100 $294,200
2022 $7,257 $300,600 $39,700 $260,900
2021 $7,047 $247,200 $31,200 $216,000
2020 $6,978 $239,800 $31,200 $208,600
2019 $1,814 $239,800 $31,200 $208,600
2018 $6,532 $218,800 $18,700 $200,100
2017 $3,942 $218,800 $18,700 $200,100
2016 $5,741 $218,800 $18,700 $200,100
2015 -- $218,800 $18,700 $200,100
2014 -- $218,800 $18,700 $200,100
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Adirondack-Champlain Valley MLS

MLS Number: 154278

APN: 093000-093-000-0001-009-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.