$109,900
$10K PRICE DROP

Estimated payment $770/month

Total Views 4,589
3 Beds
1 Bath
-- Sq Ft
-- Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • No HOA

About This Home

Strong investment opportunity in Akron with strong rental potential, multiple value-add options, and long-term upside. Located at 870 Frederick Blvd, this well-maintained property offers immediate appeal for both investors and owner-occupants seeking space, functionality, and future income growth. 2025 Section 8 rent determination of $1,431 per month, creating an attractive benchmark for cash-flow focused buyers. Inside, the finished attic serves as a huge primary bedroom, adding highly desirable usable living space. The basement is partially finished and can easily be completed into a large 4th bedroom, while an additional bonus room presents the opportunity for a potential 5th bedroom, office, or flex space depending on buyer needs. Major mechanicals have been well cared for, with a roof approximately 5 years old, heating and cooling systems around 10 years old, a newer electrical panel, and overall pride of ownership evident throughout. Minimal deferred maintenance combined with multiple ways to increase functionality and income make this a standout opportunity. Conveniently located near shopping, schools, parks, and major highway access, this property is ideal for investors looking for dependable cash flow with upside, or buyers wanting a spacious home with room to grow. Buyer to verify all information and intended use.

Listing Agent

Kimberly Lewis

Home Equity Realty Group Brokerage Email: Garrett Rowan; 803-992-1429; Garrett.Rowan@HEQRealty.com License #2017004453 Listed on: 04/17/2026

Co-Listing Agent

Garrett Rowan

Home Equity Realty Group Brokerage Email: Garrett Rowan; 803-992-1429; Garrett.Rowan@HEQRealty.com License #2025003866

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,110

Year Built

  • Built in 1950

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Additional Features

  • 2-Story Property
  • 5,123 Sq Ft Lot
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Partially Finished Basement

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Delia Park Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 6809061

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,110

Year Built

Built in 1950

Lot Details

5,123 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1950
  • Attribution Contact: Garrett Rowan; 803-992-1429; Garrett.Rowan@HEQRealty.com
  • Co List Office Phone: 330-952-2244
  • ResoSpecialListingConditions: Standard
  • Subdivision Name: Delia Park
  • Architectural Style: Bungalow, Cape Cod, Colonial
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Partially Finished
  • Basement: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Asphalt, Fiberglass
  • Acres: 0.1176
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding, Asphalt

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Akron CSD - 7701

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 6809061
  • LandLeaseYN: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2110.0

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,726 $31,248 $6,615 $24,633
2024 $1,726 $31,248 $6,615 $24,633
2023 $1,726 $31,248 $6,615 $24,633
2022 $1,595 $22,565 $4,690 $17,875
2021 $1,027 $22,565 $4,690 $17,875
2020 $1,013 $22,570 $4,690 $17,880
2019 $733 $17,330 $4,690 $12,640
2018 $725 $17,330 $4,690 $12,640
2017 $848 $17,330 $4,690 $12,640
2016 $849 $18,940 $4,690 $14,250
2015 $848 $18,940 $4,690 $14,250
2014 $842 $18,940 $4,690 $14,250
2013 $886 $19,800 $4,690 $15,110
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/21/2026 05/21/26 For Rent $1,150 0.0% --
04/27/2026 04/27/26 Price Changed $109,900 -8.3% --
04/17/2026 04/17/26 For Sale $119,900 +42.7% --
09/08/2022 09/08/22 Sold $84,000 -1.1% $72 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/19/2022 07/19/22 Pending -- -- --
07/11/2022 07/11/22 For Sale $84,900 -- $73 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $97,500 Black Tie Title
Warranty Deed $84,000 Title First Agency
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $73,125 Credit Line Revolving
Source: Public Records

Source: MLS Now

MLS Number: 5202240

MLS Now

APN: 68-09061

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.