NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $865,000 - $911,730

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,780 Sq Ft
$318/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 20, 2025

Last sale price $871,000 $313 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,242 / mo

195 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Pool
  • Mountain View
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Franklin at Brimhall Elementary School Rated A
  • Santa Barbara Architecture
  • Bonus Room

About This Home

As of November 2025

Half acre oasis in the highly sought after gated community of Madrid. In the last 5 yrs, new HVAC, new dishwasher, new hot water heater, new garbage disposal, new flooring (no carpet), new house paint. July 2025 hot water heater routine service maintenance- flushed and anode rod replaced July 2025 routine service maintenance completed on AC units/systems checked and outside condensers cleaned. This 4 bed home features 10 ft ceilings, formal dining and living rooms, and a spacious open-concept kitchen/family room with granite island, breakfast bar, SS appliances, pot filler, wine chiller, and crown molding. Split floor plan includes a large primary suite with custom walk-in shower, dual heads, tub & huge closet. Enjoy a resort-style backyard with a pebble tec pool This home is located near outdoor activities, close to walking, hiking, bike trails and close to lakes and the Salt River.
Usery Park- 2 miles
Granite Reef Park (river and view of Red Mtn) 6 miles
Saguaro Lake- 14 miles
Canyon Lake- 21 miles Proximity to major airport: Sky Harbor- 23 miles
City of Tempe- 20 miles
City of Scottsdale- 22 miles

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Brook Candland

eXp Realty License #SA708877000 Listed on: 04/19/2025

eXp Realty

Co-Listed By

Amy Gregory

eXp Realty License #SA576959000

Last Buyer's Agent

Brook Candland

eXp Realty License #SA708877000 Listed on: 04/19/2025

eXp Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,598

Year Built

  • Built in 2004

Lot Details

  • 21,336 Sq Ft Lot
  • Desert faces the front and back of the property
  • Wrought Iron Fence
  • Artificial Turf

HOA Fees

  • $145 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Open Parking Spaces
  • 3 Car Garage
  • Tandem Parking

Home Design

  • Santa Barbara Architecture
  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Tile Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 2,780 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Crown Molding
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet or more
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Community Details

  • Association fees include ground maintenance, street maintenance
  • Tri City Management Association, Phone Number (480) 844-2224
  • Built by DR Horton
  • Madrid Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 18
  • Assessor Parcel Number 219-31-093

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,598

Year Built

Built in 2004

Lot Details

0.49 Acres

HOA Fees

$145 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: McDowell and Hawes
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 144.87
  • Updated Floors: Partial
  • Items Updated Floor Yr Updated: 2019
  • Updated Heating or Cooling Units: Full
  • Items Updated Ht Cool Yr Updated: 2019
  • Updated Kitchen: Partial
  • Items Updated Kitchen Yr Updated: 2020
  • Updated Plumbing: Partial
  • Items Updated Plmbg Yr Updated: 2019
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: Y
  • Year Built: 2004
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.49
  • Co List Office Mls Id: xpre18
  • Co List Office Phone: 888-897-7821
  • Subdivision Name: MADRID
  • Architectural Style: Santa Barbara/Tuscan
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 313.31
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Stone, Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Possible Use: None
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Gas Cooktop, Microwave
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Full Bth Master Bdrm, Separate Shwr & Tub, Double Vanity, Breakfast Bar, Kitchen Island, Granite Counters, 9+ Flat Ceilings, No Interior Steps
  • Living Area: 2780.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Dual Pane

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Wrought Iron
  • Lot Features: North/South Exposure, Desert Front, Desert Back, Gravel/Stone Front, Gravel/Stone Back, Synthetic Grass Back
  • Pool Features: Outdoor
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • View: Mountain(s)
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Painted, Stucco
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Tile

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features: Tandem, Garage Door Opener
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2.0

• Community Features: Gated
  • Association Fee: 434.61
  • Association Fee Frequency: Quarterly
  • Association Name: Madrid Community HOA
  • Phone: 480-844-2224
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA DisclosureAddendum Affirmation: Yes
  • Association Fees:HOA Transfer Fee2: 500.0
  • Association Fees:Special Assessment HOA: No
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fees:HOA Management Company: Tri City MAnagement

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds, Street Maint

Schools

  • Elementary School: Zaharis Elementary
  • High School: Red Mountain High School
  • Junior High Dist: Mesa Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Fremont Junior High School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 21336.0
  • Parcel #: 219-31-093

Building Info

  • Builder Name: DR Horton

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4598.0
  • Tax Book Number: 219.0
  • Tax Lot: 18
  • Tax Map Number: 31.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 19, 2025
Closed on
Nov 18, 2025
Sold by
Schermerhorn Family Trust and Schermerhorn Arthur W
List Price
$975,000
Sold Price
$871,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$104,000
-10.67%
Views
136
Current Estimated Value
$883,683

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$12,683
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.12%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 25, 2019
Closed on
Mar 12, 2019
Sold by
Everette James P and Everette Charlene D
Bought by
Schermerhorn Arthur W and Schermerhorn Andrena A
Seller's Agent
Bill Hobaica
DPR Realty LLC
Buyer's Agent
Amy Gregory
eXp Realty
List Price
$584,900
Sold Price
$575,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,900
-1.69%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.44%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 17, 2010
Sold by
Everette James P
Bought by
Everette James P and Madden Charlene D

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$264,000
Interest Rate
5.02%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 10, 2004
Sold by
Schuler Homes Of Arizona Llc
Bought by
Everette James P

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$239,250
Interest Rate
5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Catlett Patricia A $871,000 Title Services Of The Valley
Schermerhorn Arthur W $575,000 Magnus Title Agency Llc
Everette James P -- Old Republic Title Agency
Everette James P $299,095 Century Title Agency Inc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Everette James P $264,000
Previous Owner Everette James P $239,250
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
11/20/2025 11/20/25 Sold $871,000 -1.6% $313 / Sq Ft
10/31/2025 10/31/25 Pending -- -- --
10/06/2025 10/06/25 Price Changed $885,000 -1.7% $318 / Sq Ft
09/27/2025 09/27/25 Price Changed $900,000 -1.1% $324 / Sq Ft
09/24/2025 09/24/25 Price Changed $910,000 -3.4% $327 / Sq Ft
06/30/2025 06/30/25 Price Changed $942,500 -0.8% $339 / Sq Ft
05/07/2025 05/07/25 Price Changed $950,000 -2.6% $342 / Sq Ft
04/19/2025 04/19/25 For Sale $975,000 +69.6% $351 / Sq Ft
03/30/2019 03/30/19 Sold $575,000 -1.7% $207 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/14/2019 02/14/19 Pending -- -- --
01/25/2019 01/25/19 For Sale $584,900 -- $210 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,625 $52,961 -- --
2024 $4,641 $50,439 -- --
2023 $4,641 $64,510 $12,900 $51,610
2022 $4,533 $51,900 $10,380 $41,520
2021 $4,595 $48,800 $9,760 $39,040
2020 $4,528 $45,680 $9,130 $36,550
2019 $4,191 $41,420 $8,280 $33,140
2018 $3,998 $40,160 $8,030 $32,130
2017 $3,861 $41,730 $8,340 $33,390
2016 $3,778 $42,160 $8,430 $33,730
2015 $3,515 $40,080 $8,010 $32,070
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6854289

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 219-31-093

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.