$740,000
SOLD APR 16, 2026
5 Beds
2 Baths
1,963 Sq Ft
5,009 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 16, 2026

$377 Per Sq Ft

1% Below List Price

25 on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

Ask us how you can receive below market rates through our preferred lender First Savings Mortgage! This home is available for their specialty “HomeRun” program, as well as their lender paid 2-1 buy-down program with rates starting up to 2% below the current market rate! Tucked into a quiet, tree-lined neighborhood, this beautifully updated 5-bedroom home offers the perfect balance of charm, space, and convenience. From the moment you step inside, you’ll feel the warmth and care that the current owners have poured into every detail. Over the past several years, the owners have invested in thoughtful improvements, creating a home that is both stylish and worry-free. Major updates include a new roof, water heater, and radon mitigation system, along with a freshly poured parking pad and exterior concrete that add convenience and curb appeal. Inside, the home shines with freshly painted walls, updated moulding, and beautifully refinished surfaces that give every room a polished feel. The kitchen and bathrooms feature new cabinetry, while a fully enclosed addition with its own heating and cooling offers the perfect spot for a cozy sitting room, creative space, or quiet office retreat. Additional enhancements such as updated, exterior electrical outlets, bathroom exhaust fans, and security cameras ensure comfort and peace of mind. Outdoors, professional landscaping, a new shed, fresh paint and new shutters complete the picture. Natural light pours through every level, creating a bright and airy atmosphere throughout. The upper level features three sunlit bedrooms, while the lower level offers two spacious bedrooms—ideal for guests, a home gym, or a second office. Whether you’re enjoying your backyard, relaxing in the sunroom-style addition, or entertaining in your open living spaces, this home is designed to support every stage of life. And with the soon-to-open Purple Line Metro stop on Dale Drive just a 10-minute walk away—and downtown Takoma Park only minutes by car—you’ll love how easily connected you are to everything, while still having your own peaceful escape to call home.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Rachel Toda

(703) 266-7277 stephanie.white@compass.com Compass Brokerage Phone: 7032667277 License #0225248891 Listed on: 02/19/2026

Compass

Co-Listed By

Kitaneh Fitzpatrick

(703) 266-7277 stephanie.white@compass.com Compass Brokerage Phone: 7032667277 License #5023406

Last Buyer's Agent

Bob Chew

(703) 378-8810 donnysamson@samsonproperties.net Samson Properties License #0225277244

Samson Properties

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,127

Year Built

  • Built in 1944

Lot Details

  • 5,009 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is zoned R60

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 3 Parking Spaces
  • 3 Driveway Spaces

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 22
  • Assessor Parcel Number 161301376782

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,127

Year Built

Built in 1944

Lot Details

5,009 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main
  • Expected On Market: 2/19/2026 12:00:00 AM
  • Year Built: 1944
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Microwave, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliances, Stove, Washer, Water Heater
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Combination Kitchen/Dining, Dining Area, Floor Plan - Traditional, Kitchen - Island, Recessed Lighting, Wood Floors
  • Fireplace Features: Brick, Mantel(s)
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Foundation Details: Other
  • Levels Count: 3
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Partially Finished
  • Laundry Type: Basement, Has Laundry, Hookup, Lower Floor, Washer In Unit, Dryer In Unit
  • Total Sq Ft: 1963
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1963
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 570.27
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1315
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 648
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 648
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 5
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 5
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Other Structures List: Shed, Storage Barn/Shed

• Garage: No
  • Parking Features: Concrete Driveway, Private
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 3
  • Type Of Parking: Driveway, Off Street
  • Number of Spaces in Driveway: 3

Utilities

  • Refuse: 478.24

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.11
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 5009.00
  • Zoning: R60
  • In City Limits: No

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5127.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 161301376782
  • Tax Lot: 22
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2024

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: MONTGOMERY COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 19, 2026
Closed on
Apr 15, 2026
List Price
$749,900
Sold Price
$740,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,900
-1.32%
Views
154

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-9.91%
Original Mortgage
$665,999
Outstanding Balance
$665,999
Interest Rate
6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$67,850

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 29, 2022
Closed on
Mar 20, 2023
List Price
$579,990
Sold Price
$560,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$19,990
-3.45%
Views
102

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.47%
Original Mortgage
$432,500
Interest Rate
6.13%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 15, 2021
Sold by
Cramer Marilyn J and Cocicrell Pamela C
Bought by
Lighthouse Assets Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$412,000
Interest Rate
3.05%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 21, 2011

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $740,000 Cardinal Title Group
Deed $560,000 Wfg National Title Insurance C
Deed $412,000 New Title Company Name
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Rgs Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $665,999 New Conventional
Previous Owner $432,500 New Conventional
Previous Owner $412,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/16/2026 04/16/26 Sold $740,000 -1.3% $377 / Sq Ft
02/19/2026 02/19/26 For Sale $749,900 +33.9% $382 / Sq Ft
03/20/2023 03/20/23 Sold $560,000 -1.8% $476 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/13/2023 02/13/23 Price Changed $569,990 -1.7% $485 / Sq Ft
12/29/2022 12/29/22 For Sale $579,990 -- $493 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,127 $472,600 -- --
2024 $5,127 $389,800 $250,000 $139,800
2023 $4,342 $383,233 $0 $0
2022 $4,730 $376,667 $0 $0
2021 $3,904 $370,100 $250,000 $120,100
2020 $3,735 $357,600 $0 $0
2019 $3,564 $345,100 $0 $0
2018 $637 $332,600 $215,000 $117,600
2017 $1,020 $325,833 $0 $0
2016 -- $319,067 $0 $0
2015 $2,752 $312,300 $0 $0
2014 $2,752 $312,300 $0 $0

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: MDMC2213780

Bright MLS

APN: 13-01376782

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.