8711 Eagle Peak Helotes, TX 78023
Sonoma Ranch NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $278,266 - $335,000
About This Home
Charming Rental Home in Prime Northwest San Antonio –
Discover comfort and convenience in this well-maintained single-family home nestled in a quiet and desirable neighborhood within Northside Independent School District (NISD). This rare rental opportunity offers the perfect combination of functionality, location, and community appeal.
Property Highlights:
•3 bedrooms | 2 bathrooms | Spacious layout
•Open-concept living and dining areas
•Bright kitchen with updated appliances and ample storage
•Private backyard—great for entertaining or unwinding
•Attached 2-car garage
Ideal Location:
•Top-Rated Schools Nearby: Zoned to highly sought-after NISD schools including Bob Beard Elementary, Hector Garcia Middle School, and Brandeis High School.
•Shopping & Dining: Just a short drive to La Cantera Mall, The Rim, and Alamo Ranch Shopping Center, offering a wide variety of retail, restaurants, and entertainment options.
•Easy Access to Major Roads: Conveniently located near Loop 1604, Hwy 151, and IH-10, making commuting to UTSA, USAA, Valero, and the Medical Center seamless.
•Outdoor Living: Close to scenic parks, walking trails, and recreational spots including Government Canyon State Natural Area and OP Schnabel Park.
This 8711 Eagle Peak offers a comfortable lifestyle in an unbeatable location, easy access to the best of Northwest San Antonio.
***Now accepting applications— as this rental is currently occupied, Showing will not occur until afterAugust 15th.*** However, as this proper is very sought after and does not stay on the market, very long applications and lease rentals are done on the first come first serve basis for those who qualify.
*max 3 vehicles. *Recreational vehicles (rv/boats/trailer) are not allowed.
Ownership History
Purchase Details
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Martindale Jimmy Justin | -- | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Martindale Jimmy Justin | $131,000 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 08/22/2025 08/22/25 | Off Market | $1,950 | -- | -- |
| 07/29/2025 07/29/25 | For Rent | $1,950 | 0.0% | -- |
| 05/23/2025 05/23/25 | Off Market | $1,950 | -- | -- |
| 05/12/2025 05/12/25 | For Rent | $1,950 | -- | -- |
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,594 | $288,000 | $63,840 | $224,160 |
| 2024 | $6,594 | $288,000 | $63,840 | $224,160 |
| 2023 | $6,594 | $278,000 | $63,840 | $214,160 |
| 2022 | $6,570 | $265,390 | $55,540 | $209,850 |
| 2021 | $5,473 | $213,500 | $41,130 | $172,370 |
| 2020 | $5,543 | $212,460 | $41,130 | $171,330 |
| 2019 | $5,420 | $202,340 | $41,130 | $161,210 |
| 2018 | $5,075 | $189,340 | $41,130 | $148,210 |
| 2017 | $5,002 | $186,290 | $41,130 | $145,160 |
| 2016 | $4,996 | $186,050 | $41,130 | $144,920 |
| 2015 | $4,205 | $171,800 | $33,710 | $138,090 |
| 2014 | $4,205 | $155,810 | $0 | $0 |
Map
- 8623 Tioga Pass
- 8615 Tioga Pass
- 8746 Tioga Pass
- 8618 Auberry Path
- 8918 Cordes Jct
- 8423 Feather Trail
- 8943 Burnt Path
- 8747 Feather Trail
- 9123 Rio Sedona Dam
- 8811 Redwood Bend
- 9026 Colfax Ridge
- 9116 Perdernales Rio
- 13922 Jubilee Way
- 15003 Pastura Pass
- 13715 Jubilee Way
- 15006 Pastura Pass
- 9215 Tay Dr
- 8330 Magdalena Run
- 9223 Tay Dr
- 9218 Tay Dr
- 8707 Eagle Peak
- 8715 Eagle Peak
- 8659 Eagle Peak
- 8719 Eagle Peak
- 8655 Eagle Peak
- 8706 Eagle Peak
- 8723 Eagle Peak
- 8702 Eagle Peak
- 8710 Eagle Peak
- 8714 Eagle Peak
- 8718 Eagle Peak
- 8656 Eagle Peak
- 8726 Eagle Peak
- 8727 Eagle Peak
- 8722 Eagle Peak
- 8647 Eagle Peak
- 8652 Eagle Peak
- 8735 Eagle Peak
- 8648 Eagle Peak
- 8734 Eagle Peak
Ask me questions while you tour the home.