Seller's Agent in 2023
Corina Tennison
Keller Williams Capital Properties
(770) 605-2887
1 in this area
81 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $742,000 - $862,333
**Newly Adjusted Price**
This is it! Your chance to take advantage of a remarkable opportunity to reside in one of Alexandria’s most sought-after neighborhoods! *Now listed over $40,000 under tax assessed value!*
Located just minutes from Mt. Vernon in the highly desirable Stratford Landing neighborhood, this home is surrounded by nature trails, parks, bike paths and waterfront views, offering an idyllic setting for outdoor enthusiasts!
This timeless residence showcases classic colonial charm and comfort. This home is move-in ready and prepped for new owners! Offering updated windows, updated HVAC, gleaming hardwood floors, updated windows, fresh paint and brand new carpets. All that is missing is YOU!
The living room, complete with wood burning fireplace, flows into the brightly lit formal dining room... perfect for hosting friends and family! An added bonus, directly off of the dining area, is the gorgeous screened in composite deck with vaulted ceiling, skylights, and fan to provide a cooling breeze on those warm summer days.--The PERFECT space for overflow entertainment without the hassle of those pesky bugs!
Upstairs you'll find 3 spacious bedrooms complete with fresh paint, new carpet and 2 full baths, providing flexibility for a growing family or accommodating guests.
The basement includes a large finished family room with second wood burning fireplace, half bath, laundry and utility room with walkout to the covered exterior patio
Outside sits a spacious shed to home all of your gardening and lawn care equipment.
This expansive double lot, totaling .33 acres, offers endless opportunities for relaxation and entertainment. The optional community pool is also within walking distance.
Enjoy the convenience of nearby schools, shopping centers, and easy access to major transportation routes.
Don't miss out on this exciting opportunity—schedule a showing today and take advantage of this rare Stratford Landing gem!
**home warranty to convey with home through America’s Preferred home warranty** (pick your own contractors!)
Last Agent to Sell the Property
(540) 659-8633 corinatennison@kw.com Keller Williams Capital Properties License #0225265852 Listed on: 07/21/2023
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Harmantas David | $675,000 | First American Title | |
| Builta Family Rev Trust | -- | -- |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Harmantas David | $535,000 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10/31/2023 10/31/23 | Sold | $675,000 | -3.6% | $341 / Sq Ft |
| 09/25/2023 09/25/23 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 08/31/2023 08/31/23 | Price Changed | $699,999 | -5.4% | $354 / Sq Ft |
| 08/09/2023 08/09/23 | Price Changed | $740,000 | -2.5% | $374 / Sq Ft |
| 08/02/2023 08/02/23 | Price Changed | $759,000 | -1.4% | $383 / Sq Ft |
| 07/21/2023 07/21/23 | For Sale | $769,900 | -- | $389 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,990 | $763,250 | $343,000 | $420,250 |
| 2024 | $8,990 | $728,090 | $324,000 | $404,090 |
| 2023 | $8,848 | $740,590 | $324,000 | $416,590 |
| 2022 | $8,098 | $666,680 | $324,000 | $342,680 |
| 2021 | $7,438 | $599,750 | $290,000 | $309,750 |
| 2020 | $7,043 | $563,840 | $266,000 | $297,840 |
| 2019 | $6,928 | $552,890 | $258,000 | $294,890 |
| 2018 | $6,673 | $534,300 | $248,000 | $286,300 |
| 2017 | $6,548 | $534,300 | $248,000 | $286,300 |
| 2016 | $6,535 | $534,300 | $248,000 | $286,300 |
| 2015 | $6,346 | $537,760 | $248,000 | $289,760 |
| 2014 | $6,064 | $513,610 | $234,000 | $279,610 |
Seller's Agent in 2023
Corina Tennison
Keller Williams Capital Properties
(770) 605-2887
1 in this area
81 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2023
William Jones
Real Broker, LLC
(202) 210-8141
1 in this area
29 Total Sales
Source: Bright MLS
MLS Number: VAFX2136644
APN: 1111-02160023
Ask me questions while you tour the home.