NOT LISTED FOR SALE

8715 W S Ave Schoolcraft, MI 49087

Estimated Value: $389,212 - $455,000

3 Beds
4 Baths
1,958 Sq Ft
$209/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 6, 2015

Last sale price $210,000 $107 Per Sq Ft

Est. 95% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,299 / mo

25 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 5.74 Acre Lot
  • Wooded Lot
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Mattawan Later Elementary School Rated A-
  • Screened Porch
  • Eat-In Kitchen

About This Home

As of April 2015

Wonderful brick and aluminum ranch style home situated on beautiful 5.8 acres in the Mattawan school district. This fine, one-owner home was custom built and is in beautiful condition. The main floor features a large foyer, FLR with bay window overlooking well-groomed grounds, MBR w/newly remodeled bath, 2 add'l BRs w/main bath, FR featuring wood burning FP, half bath, and delightful kitchen with new stainless dishwasher and all appliances, garden window, and eating area to screen porch. The basement has a large BR or study, half bath and excellent storage. Home sits off of the main road and is surrounded by woods, flower gardens, and a concrete pad w/water for a kennel or gazebo. Fantastic privacy. RSVD: shower head in main bath.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Judith VanderVeen

Prudential Preferred, REALTORS Listed on: 01/12/2015

Last Buyer's Agent

Jim Hess

Jaqua, REALTORS License #6501247240

Jaqua, REALTORS

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,527

Year Built

  • Built in 1972

Lot Details

  • 5.74 Acre Lot
  • The property's road front is unimproved
  • Shrub
  • Wooded Lot
  • Garden

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Composition Roof
  • Aluminum Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceramic Tile Flooring
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Kitchen

  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Range
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher
  • Disposal

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms

• Heating System Uses Propane
  • Heating System Powered By Leased Propane

Listing and Financial Details

  • Home warranty included in the sale of the property

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,527

Year Built

Built in 1972

Lot Details

5.74 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Ranch
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1972
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • Location Property Info:Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • OfficeContract Info:List PriceSqFt2: 147.39
  • General Property Info:Lot Dimensions: Irreg
  • General Property Info:Waterfront3: No
  • General Property Info:Basement: Yes
  • General Property Info:Total Fin SqFt All Levels: 1958.0
  • General Property Info:Main Level Primary: Yes
  • Tax Info:Annual Property Tax: 2527.0
  • Washers: Yes
  • Water Heater:Propane2: Yes
  • Landscape:ShrubsHedges: Yes
  • General Property Info:Total Fireplaces: 1.0
  • Util Avail at Street:Electric: Yes
  • Utilities Attached:Cable: Yes
  • Util Avail at Street:Cable2: Yes
  • Util Avail at Street:Telephone Line2: Yes
  • Windows:Insulated Windows: Yes
  • General Property Info:Fireplace: Yes
  • Utilities Attached:Telephone Line: Yes
  • Additional Items:Ceiling Fans: Yes
  • Additional Items:Window Treatments: Yes
  • Appliances Microwave: Yes
  • Additional Items:Home Warranty: Yes
  • Windows:BayBow: Yes
  • Landscape:Garden Area: Yes
  • Landscape:Flower Garden: Yes
  • Additional Items:LP Tank Rented: Yes
  • General Property Info:SqFt Above Grade: 1458.0
  • General Property Info Garage YN: Yes
  • Architectural Style:Ranch: Yes
  • Flooring:Ceramic Floor: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Softener Owned
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Garage Door Opener, LP Tank Rented, Eat-in Kitchen, Pantry
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Wood Burning
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Basement: Full
  • LivingArea: 1958.0
  • Window Features: Insulated Windows, Bay/Bow, Garden Window(s), Window Treatments
  • General Property Info:Stories2: 1.0
  • Basement Rooms:Basement Half Baths: 1
  • Basement Rooms:Basement Finished SQFT: 500.0
  • Basement Rooms:Total Basement SQFT: 1458.0
  • Appliances:Water Softener-Owned: Yes
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 500.0

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Aluminum Siding, Brick
  • Exterior Features: Scrn Porch
  • Home Warranty: Yes
  • List Price: 214900.0
  • Lot Features: Wooded
  • Road Surface Type: Unimproved
  • Roof: Composition
  • Waterfront: No
  • Access Feat:Accessibility Features2: No
  • Exterior Material:Aluminum Siding: Yes
  • Exterior Material:Brick: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Scrn Porch: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached
  • Additional Items:Garage Door Opener: Yes
  • Parking Features Attached2: Yes
  • General Property Info:Garage Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling: Yes
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Heating: Yes
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Phone Available, Electricity Available, Cable Available, Phone Connected, Cable Connected
  • Water Source: Well
  • Water Well: Yes

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 5.74
  • Lot Size Area: 5.74
  • Lot Dimensions: Irreg
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 250034.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2527.0
  • Tax Year: 2014

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 12, 2015
Closed on
Apr 6, 2015
List Price
$214,900
Sold Price
$210,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,900
-2.28%
Current Estimated Value
$410,053

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$200,053
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.20%
Original Mortgage
$170,940
Outstanding Balance
$129,799
Interest Rate
3.37%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$280,254

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 23, 2010
Sold by
Gustafson Barbara A and Gustafson Charles E
Bought by
Gustafson Barbara A and The Charles E & Barbara A Gustafson Join

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Sanders Jeannie M $210,000 Chicago Title Company
Gustafson Barbara A -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Sanders Jeannie M $170,940
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/06/2015 04/06/15 Sold $210,000 -2.3% $107 / Sq Ft
02/06/2015 02/06/15 Pending -- -- --
01/12/2015 01/12/15 For Sale $214,900 -- $110 / Sq Ft
Source: MichRIC

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,343 $181,400 $0 $0
2024 $1,304 $157,400 $0 $0
2023 $1,243 $139,900 $0 $0
2022 $3,761 $127,500 $0 $0
2021 $3,655 $121,500 $0 $0
2020 $3,539 $122,800 $0 $0
2019 $3,209 $118,000 $0 $0
2018 $2,177 $100,900 $0 $0
2017 -- $102,600 $0 $0
2016 -- $102,400 $0 $0
2015 -- $94,800 $25,100 $69,700
2014 -- $94,800 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MichRIC

MLS Number: 15001335

MichRIC

APN: 09-33-126-014

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.