8723 Cedar Post Ellicott City, MD 21043
Estimated Value: $721,000 - $756,000
Studio
4
Baths
2,052
Sq Ft
$360/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 8723 Cedar Post, Ellicott City, MD 21043 and is currently estimated at $738,799, approximately $360 per square foot. 8723 Cedar Post is a home located in Howard County with nearby schools including Veterans Elementary School, Ellicott Mills Middle School, and Centennial High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 12, 2008
Sold by
Wong Ming Xiang
Bought by
Wong Ming Xiang and Wong Manli Tian
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$150,000
Interest Rate
6.27%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 13, 2007
Sold by
Wong Ming Xiang
Bought by
Wong Ming Xiang and Wong Manli Tian
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$150,000
Interest Rate
6.27%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 23, 2001
Sold by
Wong Ming Xiang
Bought by
Wong Ming Xiang and Wong Manli Tian
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 11, 1999
Sold by
Wrobleski Joseph M
Bought by
Wong Ming Xiang and Wong Manli Tian J
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 1, 1993
Sold by
Patriot Homes Inc
Bought by
Worbleski Joseph M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$184,000
Interest Rate
6.69%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wong Ming Xiang | -- | -- | |
| Wong Ming Xiang | -- | -- | |
| Wong Ming Xiang | -- | -- | |
| Wong Ming Xiang | $230,000 | -- | |
| Worbleski Joseph M | $186,948 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Wong Ming Xiang | $150,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Wong Ming Xiang | $150,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Worbleski Joseph M | $184,000 | |
| Closed | Wong Ming Xiang | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,585 | $605,600 | $0 | $0 |
| 2024 | $8,585 | $562,300 | $0 | $0 |
| 2023 | $8,025 | $519,000 | $244,500 | $274,500 |
| 2022 | $7,789 | $505,400 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $7,399 | $491,800 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $7,399 | $478,200 | $181,000 | $297,200 |
| 2019 | $7,306 | $471,733 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $6,857 | $465,267 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $6,745 | $458,800 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | -- | $445,200 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | -- | $431,600 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | -- | $418,000 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map