8723 Mitchell Rd La Plata, MD 20646
Estimated Value: $413,000 - $558,000
Studio
2
Baths
1,994
Sq Ft
$231/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 8723 Mitchell Rd, La Plata, MD 20646 and is currently estimated at $459,695, approximately $230 per square foot. 8723 Mitchell Rd is a home located in Charles County with nearby schools including Dr. James Craik Elementary School, Milton M. Somers Middle School, and Maurice J. McDonough High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 19, 2023
Sold by
Wright Thomas P and Wright Julia Anne
Bought by
Wright Thomas P and Wright Julia Anne
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 13, 2021
Sold by
Wright Thomas P and Wright Julia Anne
Bought by
Wright Thomas P and Wright Julia Anne
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 21, 2002
Sold by
Wright Thomas P
Bought by
Wright Thomas P and Wright Julia A
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 17, 1999
Sold by
Leslie Carl E and Leslie Leonardine M
Bought by
Wright Thomas P
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wright Thomas P | -- | Buyers Title | |
| Wright Thomas P | -- | Buyers Title | |
| Wright Thomas P | -- | Accommodation | |
| Wright Thomas P | -- | -- | |
| Wright Thomas P | $189,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Wright Thomas P | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $12,012 | $393,000 | $136,000 | $257,000 |
| 2024 | $5,260 | $370,367 | -- | -- |
| 2023 | $4,969 | $347,733 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $4,609 | $325,100 | $126,000 | $199,100 |
| 2021 | $4,418 | $319,433 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $4,418 | $313,767 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $4,328 | $308,100 | $126,000 | $182,100 |
| 2018 | $4,277 | $307,367 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $4,259 | $306,633 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | -- | $305,900 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $4,026 | $305,900 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $4,026 | $305,900 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map