NOT LISTED FOR SALE

8729 Cherry Dr Fairfax, VA 22031

Estimated Value: $1,113,000 - $1,353,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,980 Sq Ft
$646/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 1, 2019

Last sale price $500,000 $253 Per Sq Ft

Est. 156% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $7,926 / mo

6 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 0.46 Acre Lot
  • Private Lot
  • Raised Ranch Architecture
  • Fairhill Elementary School Rated A-
  • Traditional Floor Plan
  • Wood Flooring

About This Home

As of August 2019

This is a wonderful investment opportunity! The home is as-is condition and has amazing potential! (Investors/Flippers Dream)

Last Agent to Sell the Property

James Nellis

(866) 825-7169 va.broker@exprealty.net EXP Realty, LLC Listed on: 06/12/2019

EXP Realty, LLC

Last Buyer's Agent

Cynthia McIver

(202) 471-4100 judy@cranfordassociates.com Cranford & Associates

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,292

Year Built

  • Built in 1954

Lot Details

  • 20,000 Sq Ft Lot
  • Extensive Hardscape
  • Private Lot
  • Cleared Lot
  • Back and Front Yard
  • Property is zoned 110

Home Design

  • Raised Ranch Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 2 Levels

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Interior Basement Entry
  • Laundry in Basement
  • Basement Windows

Parking

  • 1 Parking Space
  • 1 Attached Carport Space

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 117
  • Assessor Parcel Number 0493 06 0117

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,292

Year Built

Built in 1954

Lot Details

0.46 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Raised Ranch/Rambler
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Exclusions: Please see documents section.
  • Historic: No
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Inclusions: Please see documents section.
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main
  • Federal Flood Zone: No
  • Year Built: 1954
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Washer, Refrigerator, Stove
  • Flooring Type: Hardwood, Laminated
  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Area, Entry Level Bedroom, Floor Plan - Traditional, Kitchen - Eat-In, Kitchen - Table Space
  • Fireplace Features: Brick, Wood
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Full, Interior Access, Windows
  • Laundry Type: Basement, Hookup, Has Laundry, Dryer In Unit, Lower Floor, Washer In Unit
  • Total Sq Ft: 1980
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1980
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 378.79
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1320
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 660
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 660
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • All Lower Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Lower Level Half Bathroom: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

Garage/Parking

  • Carport Spaces: 1
  • Garage: No
  • Parking Features: Asphalt Driveway, Free
  • Attached Carport Spaces: 1
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 1
  • Type Of Parking: Attached Carport

Utilities

  • Refuse: 385.00

Schools

  • Elementary School Source: Listing Agent

• Additional Parcels: No
  • Improvement Assessed Value: 367770.00
  • Land Assessed Value: 210000.00
  • Lot Features: Cleared, Front Yard, Private, Rear Yard
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.46
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 20000.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Patio(s)
  • Zoning: 110

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 19466368
  • Tax Annual Amount: 7292.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 0493 06 0117
  • Tax Lot: 117
  • Tax Page Number: 493
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Data Updated: Yes
  • Tax Year: 2019

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: FAIRFAX COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 17, 2022
Sold by
Layton Lucas James
Bought by
Layton Lucas James and Layton Claudia Elena
Current Estimated Value
$1,278,388

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$800,000
Interest Rate
7.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 12, 2019
Closed on
Jul 31, 2019
List Price
$500,000
Sold Price
$500,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
14.85%
Original Mortgage
$475,000
Interest Rate
3.8%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Layton Lucas James -- First Excel Title
Layton Lucas James $500,000 Champion Ttl & Setmnts Inc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Closed Layton Lucas James $800,000
Closed Layton Lucas James $800,000
Previous Owner Layton Lucas James $475,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/01/2019 08/01/19 Sold $500,000 0.0% $253 / Sq Ft
06/18/2019 06/18/19 Pending -- -- --
06/12/2019 06/12/19 For Sale $500,000 -- $253 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $13,704 $1,143,810 $295,000 $848,810
2024 $13,704 $1,116,690 $295,000 $821,690
2023 $12,524 $1,055,180 $280,000 $775,180
2022 $8,023 $1,010,730 $260,000 $750,730
2021 $7,427 $592,770 $225,000 $367,770
2020 $7,751 $582,770 $215,000 $367,770
2019 $7,292 $577,770 $210,000 $367,770
2018 $5,978 $519,800 $200,000 $319,800
2017 $6,447 $519,800 $200,000 $319,800
2016 $6,684 $540,210 $200,000 $340,210
2015 $6,455 $540,210 $200,000 $340,210
2014 $5,885 $490,890 $190,000 $300,890
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: VAFX1070066

Bright MLS

APN: 0493-06-0117

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.