875 Davis Rd Altoona, PA 16601
Estimated payment $1,278/month
Highlights
- In Ground Pool
- Mud Room
- 2 Car Attached Garage
- Ranch Style House
- No HOA
- Cooling System Mounted In Outer Wall Opening
About This Home
DOWN-HOME on DAVIS: Set on nearly one full acre, this 3-bedroom, 2-bath home offers privacy, scenic views & a peaceful setting with plenty of potential. Inside, warm wood accents create a cozy, cabin-like feel, adding character and charm. The partially finished basement provides flexible bonus space for a family room, office, or recreation area. The 2-car garage features a studio apartment above, providing excellent versatility as additional living space, a mother-in-law suite, guest quarters, or income-producing opportunity. For furry friends the entry/mudroom area between the main home & garage is a pet haven, with space just for them inside & a door to a fully fenced back area to play as well. Home also has a pool to enjoy on summer days. Property offers great potential to customize and build equity. With its generous lot size, rustic appeal, and multiple living options, this home is ideal for those seeking space, flexibility, and long-term potential.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $2,858
Year Built
- Built in 1959
Lot Details
- 39,204 Sq Ft Lot
- Kennel
- Wood Fence
- Back Yard Fenced
Parking
- 2 Car Attached Garage
Interior Spaces
- 2,034 Sq Ft Home
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- Bathroom on Main Level
- 3 Full Bathrooms
Partially Finished Basement
- Walk-Out Basement
- Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
Outdoor Features
- In Ground Pool
- Shed
Utilities
- Cooling System Mounted In Outer Wall Opening
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 14.00-19..-057.01-000
Map
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,858 | $195,600 | $29,000 | $166,600 |
| 2024 | $2,721 | $195,600 | $29,000 | $166,600 |
| 2023 | $2,420 | $195,600 | $29,000 | $166,600 |
| 2022 | $2,125 | $175,000 | $29,000 | $146,000 |
| 2021 | $2,037 | $175,000 | $29,000 | $146,000 |
| 2020 | $2,033 | $175,000 | $29,000 | $146,000 |
| 2019 | $1,972 | $175,000 | $29,000 | $146,000 |
| 2018 | $1,897 | $175,000 | $29,000 | $146,000 |
| 2017 | $10,408 | $175,000 | $29,000 | $146,000 |
| 2016 | $571 | $12,300 | $600 | $11,700 |
| 2015 | $571 | $12,300 | $600 | $11,700 |
| 2014 | $571 | $12,300 | $600 | $11,700 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/08/2026 05/08/26 | Price Changed | $195,000 | -2.5% | $96 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/21/2026 04/21/26 | For Sale | $199,900 | 0.0% | $98 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/08/2026 04/08/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 04/07/2026 04/07/26 | Price Changed | $199,900 | -2.5% | $98 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/05/2026 03/05/26 | Price Changed | $205,000 | -4.7% | $101 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/12/2026 02/12/26 | For Sale | $215,000 | +16.2% | $106 / Sq Ft | |
| 12/16/2022 12/16/22 | Sold | $185,000 | +2.8% | $91 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 11/04/2022 11/04/22 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 10/30/2022 10/30/22 | For Sale | $179,900 | -- | $88 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | $185,000 | Universal Settlement Services | |
| Deed | $185,000 | Universal Settlement Services |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $189,255 | VA | |
| Closed | $189,255 | VA |
Source: Allegheny Highland Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 79401
APN: 14-00017371
- 1715 N 12th Ave
- 1067 N 20th Ave
- 450 Grandview Rd
- 1347 N 7th Ave
- 1411 N 5th Ave
- 521 E Park Ave
- 523 E Penn Ave
- 417 N 12th St
- 1106 N 3rd St Unit JUN
- 1305 N 4th Ave Unit 7
- 629 N 7th Ave
- 1127 N 4th Ave
- 1320-1324 N 4th Ave
- 513 E 26th Ave
- 3269 Gwin Rd
- 102 W 13th Ave
- 1111 Broadway
- 1008 Park Blvd
- 329-331 N 5th Ave
- 00 Ivyside Estates Ln Lots 22-24
- 216 N 12th Ave
- 700 N 2nd St
- 103 N 6th Ave
- 115 N Park Place
- 212 College Park Dr
- 1101 E Walton Ave
- 200 5th Ave
- 1102 17th Ave
- 1109 16th Ave
- 203 3rd Ave Unit 2
- 201 2nd Ave Unit 2nd Fl.
- 1318 19th Ave
- 101 E Crawford Ave Unit Apartment 2
- 115 Crawford Ave Unit A
- 1110 13th Ave
- 1110 13th Ave
- 1216 N 13th Ave Unit 2nd floor
- 818 12th St Unit 202