NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $111,090 - $171,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,874 Sq Ft
$76/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 12, 2024

Last sale price $129,900 $69 Per Sq Ft

Est. 9% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $847 / mo

82 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Detached Carport Space
  • 2 Car Garage
  • Privacy Fence
  • Forced Air Heating System

About This Home

As of November 2024

Near The University of Akron. This up-and-down duplex offers versatile living spaces in both units. The lower unit features a spacious living room with wood flooring, a dining room that can be used as a second bedroom, a kitchen with an eating area, a master bedroom, and a full bathroom. The laundry room is located in the basement. The upper unit includes a generous living room, a dining room that can be used as a second bedroom, a kitchen with a garden window and eating area, a master bedroom, and a full bath. The laundry room is conveniently connected to the full bath. Additional features include a huge 30x50 detached garage, perfect for a studio or workshop, and some privacy fencing. The property also boasts newer windows, a furnace, and a H2O tank installed in 2023. Utilities are separate for each unit, ensuring convenience and efficiency. No rental History available as it has been family-owned.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Darlene Hall

Keller Williams Chervenic Rlty Brokerage Email: Darlene@TheDarleneHallTeam.com 330-800-4255 License #337861 Listed on: 06/26/2024

Keller Williams Chervenic Rlty

Last Buyer's Agent

Tameka Austin

Howard Hanna License #2019002273

Howard Hanna

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,066

Year Built

  • Built in 1923

Lot Details

  • 5,279 Sq Ft Lot
  • Privacy Fence

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Detached Carport Space

Home Design

  • Duplex
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,874 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Range
  • Laundry in Bathroom

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Laundry in Basement

Utilities

  • No Cooling
  • Forced Air Heating System
  • Heating System Uses Gas

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tenant pays for all utilities
  • Assessor Parcel Number 6805665

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,066

Year Built

Built in 1923

Lot Details

5,279 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Income
  • Property Subtype: Duplex
  • Year Built: 1923
  • Attribution Contact: Darlene@TheDarleneHallTeam.com 330-800-4255
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1874.0
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Duplex
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: MultiFamily

Interior Features

  • Basement: Full
  • Basement: Yes
  • Appliances: Range
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Fencing: Privacy
  • Acres: 0.1212
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Disclosures: Principal is Real Estate Licensed
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Detached Carport

Utilities

  • LaundryFeatures: In Bathroom, In Basement
  • Cooling: None
  • Cooling Y N: No
  • Heating: Forced Air, Gas
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Akron CSD - 7701

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 6805665
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Rental Info

  • Owner Pays: None
  • Tenant Pays: All Utilities

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1066.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 26, 2024
Closed on
Nov 7, 2024
List Price
$134,900
Sold Price
$129,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-3.71%
Views
91
Current Estimated Value
$142,023

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$12,123
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.17%
Original Mortgage
$127,546
Outstanding Balance
$126,267
Interest Rate
6.08%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Estimated Equity
$15,756

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Pitts Christion D $129,900 American Title
Pitts Christion D $129,900 American Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Pitts Christion D $127,546
Closed Pitts Christion D $127,546
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/12/2024 11/12/24 Sold $129,900 0.0% $69 / Sq Ft
09/17/2024 09/17/24 Pending -- -- --
07/25/2024 07/25/24 Price Changed $129,900 -3.7% $69 / Sq Ft
06/26/2024 06/26/24 For Sale $134,900 -- $72 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,066 $19,156 $3,917 $15,239
2024 $1,066 $19,156 $3,917 $15,239
2023 $1,066 $19,156 $3,917 $15,239
2022 $857 $11,872 $2,303 $9,569
2021 $857 $11,872 $2,303 $9,569
2020 $845 $11,870 $2,300 $9,570
2019 $781 $9,930 $4,300 $5,630
2018 $772 $9,930 $4,300 $5,630
2017 $790 $9,930 $4,300 $5,630
2016 $791 $10,030 $4,300 $5,730
2015 $790 $10,030 $4,300 $5,730
2014 $784 $10,030 $4,300 $5,730
2013 $700 $9,040 $4,300 $4,740
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Now

MLS Number: 5048786

MLS Now

APN: 68-05665

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.