8771 Steamboat Ln Summerset, SD 57769
Estimated payment $3,356/month
Highlights
- Deck
- Ranch Style House
- 3 Car Attached Garage
- Vaulted Ceiling
- Neighborhood Views
- Interior Lot
About This Home
Listed by Jared Richter, eXp Realty | 605-999-3042 Welcome to this beautifully maintained open-concept home in the desirable Sun Valley Estates subdivision—conveniently located just 20 minutes from Rapid City or Sturgis. This move-in ready property offers extensive recent updates, including new carpet (March 2026), new shingles, windows, doors, and garage doors (2023), and a new hot water heater (2024). The seller is also offering a $10,000 concession with an acceptable offer. This spacious home features 4 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, and a 3-stall heated garage, plus a versatile bonus flex room/office. The main level boasts a bright living room with vaulted ceilings, a cozy gas fireplace, and direct access to a covered back patio, perfect for year-round enjoyment. The open kitchen and dining area provide a seamless flow for everyday living and entertaining. The private primary suite includes a walk-in shower, double vanity, walk-in closet, and private toilet room. The fully finished basement offers two additional bedrooms, a large family room, wet bar, ample storage, and the flexible bonus space ideal for a home office, gym, or hobby area. Additional highlights include generously sized rooms, a privacy-fenced backyard, covered deck, garden shed, and numerous updates throughout. Be sure to review the detailed updates sheet in the associated documents. This home truly offers space, comfort, and convenience in a prime location—don’t miss your opportunity to make it yours!
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $5,773
Year Built
- Built in 2005
Lot Details
- 10,019 Sq Ft Lot
Interior Spaces
- 2,800 Sq Ft Home
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
- En-Suite Bathroom
- Walk-In Closet
- 3 Full Bathrooms
- Bathtub with Shower
- Shower Only
Laundry
- Laundry on main level
- Dryer
- Washer
Parking
- 3 Car Attached Garage
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,301 | $445,632 | $40,700 | $404,932 |
| 2024 | $5,723 | $433,838 | $40,700 | $393,138 |
| 2023 | $5,877 | $433,838 | $40,700 | $393,138 |
| 2022 | $4,996 | $339,414 | $37,000 | $302,414 |
| 2021 | $4,317 | $304,623 | $37,000 | $267,623 |
| 2020 | $4,284 | $269,716 | $37,000 | $232,716 |
| 2019 | $4,089 | $262,938 | $37,000 | $225,938 |
| 2018 | $3,881 | $251,581 | $30,960 | $220,621 |
| 2017 | $4,786 | $235,238 | $30,960 | $204,278 |
| 2016 | $4,786 | $235,238 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $5,211 | $235,238 | $30,960 | $204,278 |
| 2013 | -- | $222,232 | $30,960 | $191,272 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/23/2026 03/23/26 | For Sale | $539,000 | -- | $193 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $269,600 | First American Title | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | -- | |
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $200,000 | New Conventional | |
| Closed | $75,000 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $235,550 | No Value Available |
Source: Black Hills Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 178058
APN: 0C.63.06
- 14923 Glenwood Dr
- 14865 Glenwood Dr
- 14766 Glenwood Dr
- 14827 Glenwood Dr
- 8064 Steamboat Cir
- 8055 Steamboat Rd
- 8064 Steamboat Ct
- 7912 Steamboat Rd
- TBD(L6, B7) Elk Creek Rd
- 0 Sturgis Rd Unit 175023
- 13889 Telluride St
- 13122 Pony Express Dr
- 14113 Treasure Coach Rd
- 13110 Pony Expy
- 13045 Pony Express Dr
- 12767 Mohawk Dr
- 12968 Pony Express Dr
- 12968 Pony Expy
- 7080 Elk Creek Rd
- Lot 49 Wagon Master Way
- 11350 Sturgis Rd
- 7277 Independence St