NOT LISTED FOR SALE

88 Hall Rd Apalachin, NY 13732

Estimated Value: $147,000 - $200,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,430 Sq Ft
$130/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 17, 2025

Last sale price $115,000 $80 Per Sq Ft

Est. 61% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,174 / mo

11 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Mature Trees
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Ranch Style House
  • Workshop
  • 2 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of December 2025

Discover the potential in this charming ranch-style home located on a quiet dead-end road near the Pennsylvania border. Offering one-floor living, this property features a spacious covered back patio perfect for outdoor enjoyment. While updates are needed, the home presents an excellent opportunity to add value and personalize to your taste. The oversized driveway and attached garage provide ample parking, storage, and space for a workshop. Enjoy the landscaped yard and appealing exterior that adds to the home's curb appeal. Whether you're looking to invest or create your ideal living space, this property is a solid foundation for future growth. Conveniently located with easy access to nearby amenities and major routes. Don’t miss your chance to transform this diamond in the rough into a true gem.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Carrie King

NEXTHOME KINGDOM License #10491209788 Listed on: 10/07/2025

NEXTHOME KINGDOM

Last Buyer's Agent

Robert Pipher

EXIT REALTY HOMEWARD BOUND License #10301215604

EXIT REALTY HOMEWARD BOUND

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,853

Year Built

  • Built in 1960

Lot Details

  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Landscaped
  • Level Lot
  • Mature Trees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Oversized Parking

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Block Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,430 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 493089-175-000-0001-050-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,853

Year Built

Built in 1960

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size: .42
  • Inclusions: CARBON MONOXIDE DETECTOR,SHADES/BLINDS ONLY,SHELVING-Builtin/affixed,SMOKE DETECTORS
  • Ownership: ESTATE
  • Directions: Rt 434 to Penn ave then out 6 miles to Hall Road on the right. If you get to the PA border you passed it.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1430.0
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1960
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Free-Standing Range, Washer
  • Has Basement: Crawl Space
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Flooring: Carpet
  • Interior Amenities: Walk-In Closet(s), Workshop
  • Living Area: 1430.0

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac, Level, Landscaped
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Landscaping, Mature Trees/Landscape, Porch, Patio
  • Foundation Details: Block, Crawlspace, Other, See Remarks
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Open, Patio, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Two Car Garage, Oversized

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 493089-175-000-0001-050-000-0000

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3853.0
  • Tax Book Number: 175.00-1-50

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 7, 2025
Closed on
Dec 17, 2025
List Price
$109,900
Sold Price
$115,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,100
4.64%
Views
135
Current Estimated Value
$185,339

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$70,339
Avg. Annual Appreciation
229.74%
Original Mortgage
$115,000
Outstanding Balance
$114,527
Interest Rate
6.22%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$70,812

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 2, 2025
Sold by
County Of Tioga
Bought by
Cafferty Kenneth J Est and Lynch

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 11, 1995

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Jenkins Cheryl $115,000 --
Cafferty Kenneth J Est -- --
-- -- --
-- -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Jenkins Cheryl $115,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/17/2025 12/17/25 Sold $115,000 +4.6% $80 / Sq Ft
10/07/2025 10/07/25 For Sale $109,900 -- $77 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Binghamton Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,247 $76,100 $10,100 $66,000
2024 $3,854 $76,100 $10,100 $66,000
2023 $38 $76,100 $10,100 $66,000
2022 $3,846 $76,100 $10,100 $66,000
2021 $2,562 $76,100 $10,100 $66,000
2020 $2,502 $76,100 $10,100 $66,000
2019 $883 $76,100 $10,100 $66,000
2018 $2,362 $76,100 $10,100 $66,000
2017 $2,312 $76,100 $10,100 $66,000
2016 $2,306 $76,100 $10,100 $66,000
2015 -- $76,100 $10,100 $66,000
2014 -- $76,100 $10,100 $66,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Greater Binghamton Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 333272

APN: 493089-175-000-0001-050-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.