NOT LISTED FOR SALE

88 Round Hill Rd Armonk, NY 10504

Estimated Value: $2,256,876 - $2,743,000

5 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,800 Sq Ft
$653/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 17, 2024

Last sale price $2,300,500 $605 Per Sq Ft

Est. 8% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $15,013 / mo

102 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Lake Front
  • Water Access
  • Eat-In Gourmet Kitchen
  • Wampus Elementary School Rated A
  • In Ground Pool
  • 4 Acre Lot

About This Home

As of January 2024

Step into this breathtaking zen retreat residence designed by Edgar Tafel, a celebrated architect trained by Frank Lloyd Wright. This breathtaking home sits on 4 sprawling acres with specimen trees and meticulously designed landscaping that is sure to impress. With a living space of 3200 sqft, this home features 4 bedrooms but can live like a 5 bedroom, 3.5 baths, and bonus room, offering abundant space for everyone's enjoyment. Step inside and be greeted by the warm and inviting atmosphere that this home exudes. The open floor plan provides a seamless flow from room to room, perfect for entertaining guests or spending quality time with loved ones. The outdoor oasis showcases an array of enchanting elements: an in-ground saline pool, pathways adorned with bespoke iron handrails and a charming stone bridge leading from the pond to a gathering-ready patio. Additionally, this residence boasts a full house generator, heated front walk and driveway and a comprehensive indoor and outdoor sound system fostering an ideal ambiance for every occasion. This home genuinely exemplifies artistic craftsmanship, with meticulous attention to detail culminating in a tranquil and harmonious atmosphere. Don't miss your chance to own this one-of-a-kind masterpiece.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Patricia DelVecchio

William Raveis Real Estate Brokerage Phone: (914) 273-3074 License #40DE0817986 Listed on: 08/16/2023

William Raveis Real Estate

Co-Listed By

Sandra Scarano

William Raveis Real Estate Brokerage Phone: (914) 273-3074 License #40SC1149373

Last Buyer's Agent

Nancy Strong

Douglas Elliman Real Estate License #40ST1087182

Douglas Elliman Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $27,232

Year Built

  • Built in 1958

Lot Details

  • 4 Acre Lot
  • Lake Front
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Private Lot
  • Sprinkler System
  • Partially Wooded Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 3,800 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Skylights
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

• Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 3800-109-000-00001-000-0001-007-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$27,232

Year Built

Built in 1958

Lot Details

4 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Architectural Style: Mid-Century Modern
  • Property SubType: Single Family Residence
  • Levels: Two
  • Year Built: 1958
  • Attribution Contact: (914) 273-3074
  • Co List Office Mls Id: ONEWILRAV10
  • Co List Office Phone: 914-273-3074
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
  • Interior Amenities: Master Downstairs, First Floor Bedroom, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Chefs Kitchen, Den/Family Room, Eat-in Kitchen, Exercise Room, Formal Dining, Entrance Foyer, Granite Counters, High Speed Internet, Home Office, Master Bath, Open kitchen, Original Details, Pantry, Powder Room, Storage, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Finished, Full, Walk-Out Access
  • Inclusions: Alarm System,B/I Audio/Visual Equip,Curtains/Drapes,Dishwasher,Door Hardware,Dryer,Garage Door Opener,Generator,Light Fixtures,Mailbox,Microwave,Pool Equipt/Cover,Refrigerator,Shades/Blinds,Shed,Speakers Indoor,Speakers Outdoor,Washer,Whole House Ent. Syst
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 3800
  • Window Features: Oversized Windows, Skylight(s), Wall of Windows
  • AtticDescription: Partial
  • SquareFootage: 3800.00
  • SquareFootageSource: Municipality

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Frame, Cedar, Stone
  • Waterfront Features: Lake/Pond/Stream, Water Access, Waterfront

• Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Description: Attached, 2 Car Attached, Driveway, Heated Garage

• Hot Water: Fuel Oil Stand Alone
  • NumberOfHeatingZones: 3

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Middle School: H C Crittenden Middle School

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 4
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 174240
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Lot Features: Part Wooded, Private
  • Parcel Number: 3800-109-000-00001-000-0001-007-0000
  • Property Attached: No
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Rental Info

  • Lease Considered: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 27232
  • Tax Map Number: 3800-109-000-00001-000-0001-007-0000

Listed on
Aug 16, 2023
Closed on
Jan 11, 2024
List Price
$3,200,000
Sold Price
$2,300,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$899,500
-28.11%
Views
691
Current Estimated Value
$2,482,719

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$182,219
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.34%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Adelman Barry A $2,300,500 Benchmark Title
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/17/2024 01/17/24 Sold $2,300,500 +9.5% $605 / Sq Ft
11/27/2023 11/27/23 Pending -- -- --
11/08/2023 11/08/23 Price Changed $2,100,000 -19.1% $553 / Sq Ft
10/06/2023 10/06/23 Price Changed $2,595,000 -7.0% $683 / Sq Ft
09/21/2023 09/21/23 Price Changed $2,790,000 -3.8% $734 / Sq Ft
09/11/2023 09/11/23 Price Changed $2,900,000 -9.4% $763 / Sq Ft
08/16/2023 08/16/23 For Sale $3,200,000 -- $842 / Sq Ft
Source: OneKey® MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $21,265 $35,200 $3,900 $31,300
2024 $28,012 $25,500 $3,900 $21,600
2023 $26,202 $25,500 $3,900 $21,600
2022 $25,322 $25,500 $3,900 $21,600
2021 $24,946 $25,500 $3,900 $21,600
2020 $25,026 $25,500 $3,900 $21,600
2019 $25,770 $25,500 $3,900 $21,600
2018 $24,831 $25,500 $3,900 $21,600
2017 $8,351 $25,500 $3,900 $21,600
2016 $25,857 $25,500 $3,900 $21,600
2015 -- $25,500 $3,900 $21,600
2014 -- $25,500 $3,900 $21,600
2013 -- $25,500 $3,900 $21,600

Source: OneKey® MLS

MLS Number: KEY6263199

OneKey® MLS

APN: 3800-109-000-00001-000-0001-007-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.