$250,000
SOLD MAY 15, 2026

880 Quaint St Secane, PA 19018

2 Beds
1 Bath
963 Sq Ft
5,663 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 15, 2026

$260 Per Sq Ft

18% Below List Price

197 on Market

About This Home

As of May 2026

Don’t miss this charming Cape Cod-style home nestled on a pleasant, tree-lined street in Secane. The inviting main living area opens to the dining room, creating a warm and welcoming space for everyday living and entertaining. The bright, cheerful kitchen features a 5-burner double oven range and easy access to the fully fenced backyard oasis — a favorite gathering spot with a generous sized covered patio, fire pit, two storage sheds, and a vegetable garden. Upstairs you’ll find two spacious bedrooms and a hall bath. Updates include a hot water heater (2016) and HVAC system (2019). This home is ready for you to add your personal touch and make it your own. Serviced by the Ridley School District and conveniently located near shopping, restaurants, and major commuter routes. Just 0.6 miles to the Secane train station, 4.5 miles to Media, and 6 miles to Philadelphia International Airport.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Roy Shoppell

(610) 388-3700 maryanne.steel@foxroach.com BHHS Fox & Roach-Chadds Ford Brokerage Phone: 6103883700 License #RS0013853 Listed on: 10/31/2025

BHHS Fox & Roach-Chadds Ford

Co-Listed By

Anthony Nanni

(610) 388-3700 maryanne.steel@foxroach.com BHHS Fox & Roach-Chadds Ford Brokerage Phone: 6103883700

Last Buyer's Agent

Lou Farese

(484) 453-8758 nickpiscitelli85@gmail.com The Home Store

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,779

Year Built

  • Built in 1950

Lot Details

  • 5,663 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 50 x 100
  • Vinyl Fence
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Level Lot
  • Property is in good condition
  • Property is zoned R-10

Interior Spaces

  • 963 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1.5 Levels
  • Double Oven

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Parking

  • 2 Parking Spaces
  • 2 Driveway Spaces

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 287-000
  • Assessor Parcel Number 38-04-01705-00

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,779

Year Built

Built in 1950

Lot Details

5,663 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod, Bungalow
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Inclusions: Washer, Dryer, and Refrigerator in as-is condition
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main
  • Expected On Market: 10/31/2025 12:00:00 AM
  • Federal Flood Zone: No
  • Year Built: 1950
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Levels Count: 1.5
  • Basement: No
  • Total Sq Ft: 963
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 963
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 310.49
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 963
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

• Parking Features: Paved Driveway
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 2
  • Type Of Parking: Driveway
  • Number of Spaces in Driveway: 2

• Lot Features: Level
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.13
  • Lot Dimensions: 50 x 100
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 5662.80
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Patio(s)
  • Property Condition: Good
  • Zoning: R-10
  • Zoning Description: Residential

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • School Tax: 4389.00
  • Tax Annual Amount: 5779.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 38-04-01705-00
  • Tax Lot: 287-000
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2025

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: RIDLEY

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 11, 2022
Closed on
Jun 3, 2022
Sold by
Langd0n Patricia L
List Price
$239,900
Sold Price
$250,000
Premium/Discount to List
$10,100
4.21%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.50%
Original Mortgage
$259,000
Outstanding Balance
$246,154
Interest Rate
5.3%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$50,686

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 29, 1999
Sold by
Brydges Joseph H and Brydges Christy M
Bought by
Langdon Patricia L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$89,954
Interest Rate
6.92%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 15, 1994

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $250,000 Trident Land Transfer Company
Deed $90,000 --
Deed $81,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $259,000 VA
Previous Owner $89,954 FHA
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/15/2026 05/15/26 Sold $250,000 -16.4% $260 / Sq Ft
12/22/2025 12/22/25 Price Changed $299,000 -2.0% $310 / Sq Ft
10/31/2025 10/31/25 For Sale $305,000 +22.0% $317 / Sq Ft
06/22/2022 06/22/22 Sold $250,000 +4.2% $260 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/17/2022 05/17/22 Pending -- -- --
05/11/2022 05/11/22 For Sale $239,900 -- $249 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,171 $148,930 $65,810 $83,120
2024 $5,171 $148,930 $65,810 $83,120
2023 $4,946 $148,930 $65,810 $83,120
2022 $4,788 $148,930 $65,810 $83,120
2021 $7,411 $148,930 $65,810 $83,120
2020 $4,932 $87,300 $33,530 $53,770
2019 $4,841 $87,300 $33,530 $53,770
2018 $4,781 $87,300 $0 $0
2017 $4,781 $87,300 $0 $0
2016 $479 $87,300 $0 $0
2015 $489 $87,300 $0 $0
2014 $479 $87,300 $0 $0

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: PADE2103086

Bright MLS

APN: 38-04-01705-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.