NOT LISTED FOR SALE

8800 Dee Rd Unit C Des Plaines, IL 60016

Estimated Value: $267,000 - $346,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
1,530 Sq Ft
$199/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 1, 2019

Last sale price $220,000 $144 Per Sq Ft

Est. 38% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,089 / mo

83 Days on Market

About This Home

As of May 2019

NEWLY REHABBED Townhome in Maine East school district & NO HOA dues! This two-story townhome features 4 bedrooms (1 below grade), 2.1 baths, newly refinished hardwood floors, brand new stainless steel appliances, granite countertops, new paint, dual vanity and custom tile shower in master bath. Spacious lower level with new flooring, sink in laundry room, w/d hook up. Back patio and exterior parking. This unit is in am amazing location -- close to shopping, dining, major highways, forest preserves, parks and Maine East High School. Parking is exterior unassigned in complex.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lindsay Guhl

@properties Christie's International Real Estate License #475125648 Listed on: 01/08/2019

@properties Christie's International Real Estate

Last Buyer's Agent

Salman Khan

Kale Realty License #475176575

Kale Realty

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Year Built | Renovated

  • 1968 | 2018

Lot Details

  • 1,873

• Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • $5,000 Seller Concession

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Year Built | Renovated

1968 | 2018

Lot Details

1,873 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Attached Single
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Recent Rehab: Yes
  • Age: 51-60 Years
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Rehab Year: 2018
  • Total Full or Half Bathrooms: 2.1
  • Estimated Year Built: 1968
  • Type Attached: Townhouse-2 Story
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: MultiFamily
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1968
  • Year Renovated: 2018

Interior Features

  • Interior Property Features: Hardwood Floors, Laundry Hook-Up in Unit
  • Number Of Rooms: 8
  • Living Room: Dimensions: 21X14, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Hardwood
  • Appliances: Oven/Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Freezer, All Stainless Steel Kitchen Appliances
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement: Finished
  • Bedrooms All Levels: 4
  • Primary Bedroom Bath: Full
  • Above Grade Bedrooms: 4
  • Dining Room: Dimensions: 16X10, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Hardwood
  • Kitchen Type: Dimensions: 14X10, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Hardwood
  • Kitchen Type: Eating Area-Breakfast Bar
  • Additional Rooms: Recreation Room
  • Master Bedroom: Dimensions: 21X14, On Level: 2nd Level, Flooring: Hardwood
  • Additional Room 1 Name: Recreation Rm, Dimensions: 14X28, On Level: Lower
  • Bedroom 2: Dimensions: 12X10, On Level: 2nd Level, Flooring: Hardwood
  • Bedroom 3: Dimensions: 10X10, On Level: 2nd Level, Flooring: Hardwood
  • Bedroom 4: Dimensions: 10X10, On Level: Lower, Flooring: Vinyl
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 1530
  • Dining Room Type: Combined w/ LivRm

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Building Type: Vinyl Siding, Brick
  • Exterior Property Features: Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Number of Cars: 1
  • Parking: Space/s
  • Parking Details: Unassigned
  • Number Parking Spaces: 1

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Max Pet Weight: 999
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Pet Information: Cats OK, Dogs OK

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: 63

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 28X81
  • Parcel Identification Number: 09153071510000

Multi Family

  • Total Number Unitsin Building: 6
  • Number Stories: 2

Tax Info

  • Taxes: 3970.83

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 8, 2019
Closed on
Apr 26, 2019
Sold by
Ae Builder Group Inc
Bought by
Garcia Manuel A and Tovar Diana C
Seller's Agent
Lindsay Guhl
@properties Christie's International Real Estate
Buyer's Agent
Salman Khan
Kale Realty
List Price
$239,900
Sold Price
$220,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$19,900
-8.3%
Current Estimated Value
$303,869

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$83,869
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.71%
Original Mortgage
$216,015
Outstanding Balance
$188,547
Interest Rate
4.25%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$115,322

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 22, 2018
Sold by
Ayub Ebrahim
Bought by
Ae Builder Inc

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 9, 2018
Closed on
Jun 7, 2018
Lindsay Guhl
@properties Christie's International Real Estate
List Price
$156,000
Sold Price
$161,500
Premium/Discount to List
$5,500
3.53%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.35%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 6, 2018
Sold by
Barbin Domingo L
Bought by
U S Bank N A and J P Morgan Mortgage Acquisition Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 6, 2000

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Garcia Manuel A $220,000 Proper Title Llc
Ae Builder Inc -- None Available
Ayub Ebrahim $161,500 Fidelity National Title
U S Bank N A -- None Available
Barbin Domingo L $134,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Garcia Manuel A $216,015
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/01/2019 05/01/19 Sold $220,000 -4.3% $144 / Sq Ft
04/01/2019 04/01/19 Pending -- -- --
03/04/2019 03/04/19 Price Changed $229,900 -4.2% $150 / Sq Ft
02/07/2019 02/07/19 For Sale $239,900 +9.0% $157 / Sq Ft
01/21/2019 01/21/19 Pending -- -- --
01/20/2019 01/20/19 Off Market $220,000 -- --
01/08/2019 01/08/19 For Sale $239,900 +48.5% $157 / Sq Ft
06/21/2018 06/21/18 Sold $161,500 +3.5% $106 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/04/2018 06/04/18 Pending -- -- --
05/09/2018 05/09/18 For Sale $156,000 -- $102 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,606 $28,000 $3,375 $24,625
2024 $5,606 $24,000 $4,500 $19,500
2023 $5,305 $24,000 $4,500 $19,500
2022 $5,305 $24,000 $4,500 $19,500
2021 $4,971 $15,831 $1,875 $13,956
2020 $4,856 $15,831 $1,875 $13,956
2019 $4,746 $17,591 $1,875 $15,716
2018 $3,780 $15,728 $1,640 $14,088
2017 $3,746 $15,728 $1,640 $14,088
2016 $3,745 $15,728 $1,640 $14,088
2015 $0 $16,508 $1,406 $15,102
2014 $4,158 $16,508 $1,406 $15,102
2013 $4,073 $16,508 $1,406 $15,102

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: MRD10168094

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 09-15-307-151-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.