NOT LISTED FOR SALE

8804 Sheffield Dr Belvidere, IL 61008

Estimated Value: $306,000 - $364,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,310 Sq Ft
$148/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 28, 2018

Last sale price $179,900 $78 Per Sq Ft

Est. 89% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,160 / mo

24 Days on Market

About This Home

As of November 2018

This Boone County home is in a beautiful subdivision with low Boone County taxes, desirable Belvidere schools, close to I-90, the new Mercy Health Hospital, and State St. shopping!Fully updated in 2016, with new stainless appliances, travertine kitchen floors, granite countertops, convenient first floor laundry and a great deck for summer grilling and eating while overlooking the gorgeous yard filled with perennials! An open and comfortable living room with fireplace, and a great dining area that opens to the deck gives you a great entertainment space filled with light! The master has a large walk-in closet and amazing tiled bath, and an awesome hall bath for 2 more bedrooms on the main level.The lower level family room has a cozy wood stove, a great rec room, 4th bedroom and full bath. Plenty of storage available! New furnace in 2017, new roof in 2015.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Eileen Paul

Eileen Paul, Realtor License #471016027 Listed on: 09/21/2018

Last Buyer's Agent

Eileen Paul

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • 1994

Year Built

1994

Lot Details

0.61 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • General Information: School Bus Service, Interstate Access
  • Age: 21-25 Years
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Number Interior Fireplaces: 2
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Total Full or Half Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Sq Ft: 1800
  • Unfinished Basement Sq Ft: 200
  • Style Of House: Ranch
  • Type Detached: 1 Story
  • Estimated Year Built: 1994
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 1994

Interior Features

  • Interior Property Features: Vaulted/Cathedral Ceilings, Skylight(s), 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Laundry, 1st Floor Full Bath
  • Number Of Rooms: 8
  • Living Room: Dimensions: 20X17, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Carpet, Windows: Blinds
  • Appliances: Oven/Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal, All Stainless Steel Kitchen Appliances, Range Hood
  • Fireplace Details: Wood Burning, Wood Burning Stove, Gas Starter
  • Attic: Unfinished
  • Fireplace Location: Living Room, Basement
  • Basement: Partially Finished
  • Basement Bathrooms: Yes
  • Bedrooms All Levels: 4
  • Primary Bedroom Bath: Full
  • Above Grade Bedrooms: 4
  • Laundry: Dimensions: 8X6, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Travertine, Windows: None
  • Dining Room: Dimensions: 19X13, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Carpet, Windows: Blinds
  • Kitchen Type: Dimensions: 20X15, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Travertine, Windows: Blinds
  • Kitchen Type: Eating Area-Table Space, Island
  • Additional Rooms: Walk In Closet, Deck
  • Master Bedroom: Dimensions: 15X12, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Carpet, Windows: Blinds
  • Additional Room 2 Name: Walk in Closet, Dimensions: 5X10, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Carpet
  • Bedroom 2: Dimensions: 11X10, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Carpet, Windows: Blinds
  • Additional Room 3 Name: Deck, Dimensions: 15X15, On Level: Main Level
  • Bedroom 3: Dimensions: 11X13, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Carpet, Windows: Blinds
  • Bedroom 4: Dimensions: 12X10, On Level: Lower, Flooring: Wood Laminate, Windows: Blinds
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 2310
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 2310
  • Basement Finished Sq Ft: 510
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1800
  • Dining Room Type: Separate
  • Family Room: Dimensions: 26X15, On Level: Basement, Flooring: Carpet, Windows: None

Exterior Features

  • Foundation: Concrete
  • Lot Size: .50-.99 Acre
  • Exterior Building Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Roof Type: Asphalt/Glass (Shingles)
  • Exterior Property Features: Deck, Porch, Storms/Screens
  • Exposure: E (East)
  • Acreage: 0.6175

Garage/Parking

  • Number of Cars: 4
  • Parking: Garage, Space/s
  • Parking Details: Off Street, Side Apron, Driveway
  • Number Parking Spaces: 2
  • Parking On Site: Yes
  • Garage Type: Attached
  • Garage Details: Garage Door Opener(s), Transmitter(s), Heated
  • Garage On Site: Yes
  • Number Garage Spaces: 2
  • Driveway: Asphalt
  • Parking Included In Price: Yes
  • Parking Ownership: Owned
  • Garage Ownership: Owned

Utilities

  • Electricity: 200+ Amp Service
  • Air Conditioner: Central Air
  • Water: Well-Private
  • Sewer: Septic-Private
  • Heating Fuel: Gas

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: 100

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 100X252.7X102.6X230
  • Lot Description: Landscaped Professionally
  • Parcel Identification Number: 0519227010

Tax Info

  • Taxes: 4801

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 24, 2013
Closed on
Jan 3, 2014
List Price
$169,900
Sold Price
$110,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$59,900
-35.26%
Current Estimated Value
$340,778

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$230,778
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.57%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Custom Nardi Systems Inc $110,000 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
11/28/2018 11/28/18 Sold $179,900 0.0% $78 / Sq Ft
10/15/2018 10/15/18 Pending -- -- --
10/03/2018 10/03/18 Price Changed $179,900 -2.7% $78 / Sq Ft
09/21/2018 09/21/18 For Sale $184,900 +68.1% $80 / Sq Ft
12/31/2013 12/31/13 Sold $110,000 -35.3% $63 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/24/2013 12/24/13 Pending -- -- --
09/24/2013 09/24/13 For Sale $169,900 -- $98 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 -- $82,410 $10,036 $72,374
2023 -- $73,839 $10,035 $63,804
2022 $2,212 $69,077 $10,035 $59,042
2021 $5,063 $67,649 $10,035 $57,614
2020 $5,038 $61,935 $10,035 $51,900
2019 $4,954 $60,030 $10,035 $49,995
2018 $5,177 $185,843 $141,891 $43,952
2017 $4,801 $52,644 $10,201 $42,443
2016 $4,891 $51,373 $10,136 $41,237
2015 $2,237 $45,522 $10,561 $34,961
2014 $17,608 $45,313 $10,561 $34,752
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: MRD10090548

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 05-19-227-010

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.