NOT LISTED FOR SALE

8811 Warfield Rd Gaithersburg, MD 20882

Estimated Value: $735,658 - $855,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,331 Sq Ft
$346/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 16, 2014

Last sale price $557,500 $239 Per Sq Ft

Est. 45% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,893 / mo

16 Days on Market

About This Home

As of May 2014

Sensational contemporary set far back off rd in park-like 1.52 acre setting. Over 4600 sf on 2 lvls. Versatile open floorplan w/ soaring cathedral ceilings & skylights; birch hdwd flrs; renovated maple, stainless & Silestone kitchen; glorious screened-in cedar porch; LR/DR great room; enormous FR w/ stone FP; main lvl MBR suite w/ lavish bath & 3 add BRs on same lvl; expansive decks.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Michael Rose

(301) 340-8700 mprose57@aol.com Rory S. Coakley Realty, Inc. License #502908 Listed on: 03/25/2014

Co-Listed By

Christopher Nagel

(301) 340-8700 nagel49@hotmail.com Rory S. Coakley Realty, Inc.

Last Buyer's Agent

Murray Gould

(301) 674-3668 murgo1234@verizon.net Gould Properties, LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,146

Year Built

  • Built in 1978

Lot Details

  • 1.52 Acre Lot
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Landscaped
  • Private Lot
  • Flag Lot
  • Partially Wooded Lot
  • Property is in very good condition
  • Property is zoned RE2

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 2 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Main Level Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Bathroom
  • Whirlpool Bathtub

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Partially Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 24
  • Assessor Parcel Number 160101469512

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,146

Year Built

Built in 1978

Lot Details

1.52 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Lower 2, Main, Upper 1, Upper 2
  • Year Built: 1978
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Central Vacuum, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Humidifier, Icemaker, Microwave, Oven - Self Cleaning, Oven/Range - Electric, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Conditioner - Owned, Water Dispenser
  • Interior Amenities: Family Room Off Kitchen, Kitchen - Gourmet, Breakfast Area, Combination Dining/Living, Master Bath(s), Entry Level Bedroom, Window Treatments, Upgraded Countertops, Wood Floors, Whirlpool/Hottub, Recessed Lighting, Floor Plan - Open
  • Window Features: Insulated, Double Pane, Skylights
  • Fireplace Features: Equipment, Screen
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Door Features: Six Panel, Sliding Glass
  • Wall Ceiling Types: Cathedral Ceilings, Dry Wall
  • Entry Location: Foyer
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Master Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Kitchen, Game Room, Family Room, Den, Foyer, Utility Room, Workshop
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Connecting Stairway, Outside Entrance, Full, Daylight, Partial, Partially Finished, Space For Rooms, Workshop
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 3.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Paved Driveway, Garage
  • Garage Features: Garage Door Opener, Garage - Front Entry
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 2
  • Type Of Parking: Driveway, Attached Garage

Utilities

  • Refuse: 213.75
  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Central A/C, Heat Pump(s)

• Fencing: Fully, Rear
  • Improvement Assessed Value: 205300.00
  • Land Assessed Value: 209100.00
  • Lot Features: Flag, Landscaping, Partly Wooded, Private
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.52
  • Lot Size Area: 66136
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 66136.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Deck(s), Screened, Porch(es)
  • Property Condition: Very Good
  • Zoning: RE2

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 13785773
  • Tax Annual Amount: 5145.70
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 160101469512
  • Tax Lot: 24
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2013

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 25, 2014
Closed on
May 16, 2014
Sold by
Wiermanski David D and Wiermanski Charlotte K
List Price
$569,900
Sold Price
$557,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$12,400
-2.18%
Current Estimated Value
$806,165

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$248,665
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.12%
Original Mortgage
$446,000
Outstanding Balance
$339,012
Interest Rate
4.26%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$467,153

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 3, 1995
Sold by
Nelson Steven T
Bought by
Wiermanski David D

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$193,600
Interest Rate
7.48%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Butters Rolf F $557,500 First American Title Ins Co
Wiermanski David D $242,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Butters Rolf F $446,000
Previous Owner Wiermanski David D $193,600
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/16/2014 05/16/14 Sold $557,500 -2.2% $239 / Sq Ft
04/10/2014 04/10/14 Pending -- -- --
03/25/2014 03/25/14 For Sale $569,900 -- $244 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,077 $567,900 -- --
2024 $7,077 $547,000 $0 $0
2023 $6,101 $526,100 $236,300 $289,800
2022 $5,820 $526,067 $0 $0
2021 $5,716 $526,033 $0 $0
2020 $5,716 $526,000 $252,300 $273,700
2019 $5,694 $526,000 $252,300 $273,700
2018 $5,697 $526,000 $252,300 $273,700
2017 $5,862 $531,300 $0 $0
2016 -- $492,333 $0 $0
2015 $5,067 $453,367 $0 $0
2014 $5,067 $414,400 $0 $0

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: 1002882524

Bright MLS

APN: 01-01469512

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.