NOT LISTED FOR SALE

8821 E Fairfield St Mesa, AZ 85207

Estimated Value: $424,000 - $473,322

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,650 Sq Ft
$271/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 10, 2013

Last sale price $167,000 $101 Per Sq Ft

Est. 168% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,559 / mo

4 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Private Pool
  • Mountain View
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Franklin at Brimhall Elementary School Rated A
  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Corner Lot

About This Home

As of July 2013

THIS IS A VERY WELL KEPT PROPERTY MOVE IN READY WAS ON THE MARKET BEFORE HAD SEVERAL OFFERS WITH HOURS, WON'T LAST LONG
SHORT SALE BANK APPROVAL REQUIRED 2 BANKS

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Alexander Morales

West USA Realty License #SA007849000 Listed on: 05/10/2013

West USA Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

John Stauffer

Coldwell Banker Realty License #SA506531000

Coldwell Banker Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,136

Year Built

  • Built in 2000

Lot Details

  • 7,955 Sq Ft Lot
  • Desert faces the front and back of the property
  • Corner Lot
  • Grass Covered Lot

HOA Fees

  • $30 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Tile Roof
  • Composition Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,650 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bathroom is a Full Bathroom
  • 2 Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 19 / 1001
  • Assessor Parcel Number 218-07-573

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include ground maintenance
  • Brown Mgmt Association, Phone Number (480) 339-8814

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,136

Year Built

Built in 2000

Lot Details

7,955 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$30 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: BROWN AND 88TH
  • Legal Info Range: 7E
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • HOA #2: N
  • HOA #3 Fee: N
  • Association Fees Land Lease Fee: N
  • Recreation Center Fee 2: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 30.0
  • Basement: N
  • Parking Spaces Slab Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Spaces Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Year Built: 2000
  • Tax Year: 2012
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family - Detached
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.18
  • Subdivision Name: STONE RIDGE
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Assessor
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 101.21
  • Association Fees:HOA Fee2: 90.0
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: None
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Possible Use: None
  • Spa Features: None
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: Eat-in Kitchen, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Kitchen Island, Double Vanity, Full Bth Master Bdrm
  • Living Area: 1650.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Fireplace:No Fireplace: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:RangeOven Elec: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Built-in Microwave: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Kitchen Island: Yes
  • Master Bathroom:Double Sinks: Yes
  • Community Features:BikingWalking Path: Yes
  • Other Rooms:Family Room: Yes
  • Community Features:Children_squote_s Playgrnd: Yes
  • KitchenFeatures:Refrigerator: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Exterior Features: Covered Patio(s), Patio
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Desert Back, Desert Front, Grass Back
  • Pool Features: Private
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • View: Mountain(s)
  • Disclosures: Agency Discl Req
  • Construction Type: Painted, Stucco, Frame - Wood
  • Roof: Composition, Tile
  • Construction:Frame - Wood: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Covered Patio(s): Yes
  • Exterior Features:Patio: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Refrigeration
  • Heating: Electric
  • Water Source: City Water
  • Heating:Electric: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Playground, Biking/Walking Path
  • Association Fee: 90.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Quarterly
  • Association Name: STONE RIDGE
  • Phone: 480-339-8814
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA YN2: Y
  • Association Fees:HOA Transfer Fee2: 300.0
  • Association Fees:HOA Paid Frequency: Quarterly
  • Association Fees:HOA Name4: STONE RIDGE
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: %
  • Association Fee Incl:Common Area Maint3: Yes
  • Association Fees:HOA Management Company: BROWN MGMT
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2 _percent_: %

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds

Schools

  • Elementary School: Salk Elementary School
  • High School: Mesa High School
  • Junior High Dist: Mesa Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Mesa Junior High School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7955.0
  • Parcel #: 218-07-573
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Building Info

  • Builder Name: CALEX HOMES

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1136.0
  • Tax Block: 1001
  • Tax Book Number: 218.00
  • Tax Lot: 19
  • Tax Map Number: 7.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 22, 2006
Sold by
Silver Ronald J
Bought by
Silver Ronald and Silver Arlene
Current Estimated Value
$447,831

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 13, 2006
Sold by
Grijalva Reyna G
Bought by
Grijalva Armando G

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$20,001
Interest Rate
6.51%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 21, 2006
Sold by
Grijalva Reyna
Bought by
Grijalva Armando G

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$20,001
Interest Rate
6.51%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 16, 2005
Sold by
Silver Arlene
Bought by
Silver Ronald J and The Rjs Qualified Personal Residence Tru

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 25, 2001
Sold by
Farnham John C and Farnham Donna K
Bought by
Farnham John C and Farnham Donna K

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 26, 2000
Sold by
Grijalva Reyna G
Bought by
Grijalva Armando G

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 15, 2000
Sold by
Calex Homes Inc
Bought by
Boyajian Mike A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$98,615
Interest Rate
8.2%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 9, 1997
Sold by
Farnham John Craig and Farnham Donna Kay
Bought by
Farnham John C and Farnham Donna

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 25, 1994
Sold by
Scheff Lisa D
Bought by
Larcher David Joseph and Larcher Lori Diane

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Silver Ronald -- Capital Title Agency Inc
Silver Ronald -- Capital Title Agency Inc
Grijalva Armando G -- First American Title Ins Co
Grijalva Armando G -- First American Title Ins Co
Silver Ronald J -- --
Silver Arlene -- --
Silver Ronald J -- --
Farnham John C -- --
Grijalva Armando G -- Security Title Agency
Grijalva Armando G $135,000 Security Title Agency
Boyajian Mike A $123,274 Security Title Agency
Calex Homes Inc -- Security Title Agency
Stoneridge 63 Llc -- Security Title Agency
Farnham John C -- --
Larcher David Joseph -- Lawyers Title
Scheff Lisa D -- Lawyers Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Closed Grijalva Armando G $20,001
Open Grijalva Armando G $204,750
Previous Owner Boyajian Mike A $98,615
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/10/2013 07/10/13 Sold $167,000 +7.7% $101 / Sq Ft
05/14/2013 05/14/13 Pending -- -- --
05/10/2013 05/10/13 For Sale $155,000 -- $94 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,682 $20,225 -- --
2024 $1,700 $19,262 -- --
2023 $1,700 $34,570 $6,910 $27,660
2022 $1,662 $26,700 $5,340 $21,360
2021 $1,708 $23,760 $4,750 $19,010
2020 $1,685 $22,980 $4,590 $18,390
2019 $1,562 $21,350 $4,270 $17,080
2018 $1,491 $19,330 $3,860 $15,470
2017 $1,444 $17,610 $3,520 $14,090
2016 $1,412 $17,260 $3,450 $13,810
2015 $1,339 $16,310 $3,260 $13,050
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 4934780

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 218-07-573

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.