NOT LISTED FOR SALE

8830 N 47th Ln Glendale, AZ 85302

Estimated Value: $226,000 - $305,000

2 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,332 Sq Ft
$207/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 20, 2015

Last sale price $98,500 $74 Per Sq Ft

Est. 180% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,727 / mo

1 Day on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • Skylights
  • High Speed Internet
  • Community Pool
  • Central Air
  • 5-minute walk to Horizon Park

About This Home

As of March 2015

Location, comfort, and tranquility. The three main things that make home ownership a joy. This fantastic 2 bedroom 2.5 bath Townhome, encompasses all three elements. centrally located to all access roads and highways, shopping and all services, dining & entertainment. Spacious with over 1300 sq. ft. Tranquility because you are away from the hustle & bustle of city life. Beautiful greenery surrounds you. the home is well appointed and updated. Easy maintenance and a lovely community pool setting. What are you waiting for? Home ownership at a very reasonable price. Come take a look.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Dawn Rapaport

West USA Realty License #SA516043000 Listed on: 02/07/2015

West USA Realty

Co-Listed By

Michael Rapaport

West USA Realty License #SA541699000

Last Buyer's Agent

Juan Carlos Acosta

Realty of America LLC License #SA539036000

Realty of America LLC

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $697

Year Built

  • Built in 1983

Lot Details

  • 1,725 Sq Ft Lot
  • Desert faces the front of the property

HOA Fees

  • $185 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Tile Roof
  • Built-Up Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,332 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Skylights

Flooring

  • Wood
  • Carpet

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bathroom is a Full Bathroom
  • 2.5 Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 69
  • Assessor Parcel Number 148-09-768

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include insurance, sewer, ground maintenance, trash, water, maintenance exterior
  • Kachina Association, Phone Number (623) 572-7579

Est. Annual Taxes

$697

Year Built

Built in 1983

Lot Details

1,725 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$185 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: 51ST AVE & OLIVE/DUNLAP
  • Legal Info Range: 2E
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • HOA #2: N
  • Association Fees Land Lease Fee: N
  • Recreation Center Fee 2: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 185.0
  • Basement: N
  • Parking Spaces Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1983
  • Tax Year: 2014
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouse
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.04
  • Co List Office Mls Id: wusa05
  • Co List Office Phone: 602-942-4200
  • Subdivision Name: WINDSTREAM
  • Property Attached Yn: Yes
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 73.94
  • Association Fees:HOA Fee2: 185.0
  • Technology:Cable TV Avail: Yes
  • Cooling:Central Air: Yes
  • Community Features:Community Spa2: Yes
  • Water Source City Water: Yes
  • Technology:High Speed Internet: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Wood
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: High Speed Internet, Upstairs, Full Bth Master Bdrm
  • Living Area: 1332.0
  • Stories: 2
  • Window Features: Skylight(s)
  • Community Features:Community Pool: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:RangeOven Elec: Yes
  • Community Features:Comm Tennis Court(s): Yes
  • Community Features:Community Spa Htd: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Exterior Features: Tennis Court(s)
  • Lot Features: Desert Front
  • Pool Features: None
  • Disclosures: Agency Discl Req, Seller Discl Avail
  • Construction Type: Stucco, Wood Frame, Painted
  • Roof: Tile, Built-Up
  • Construction:Frame - Wood: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Tennis Court(s): Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Community Spa, Community Spa Htd, Community Pool, Tennis Court(s)
  • Association Fee: 185.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Kachina
  • Phone: 623-572-7579
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA YN2: Y
  • Association Fees:HOA Transfer Fee2: 350.0
  • Association Fees:HOA Paid Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Fees:HOA Name4: Kachina
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: %
  • Association Fee Incl:Common Area Maint3: Yes
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2 _percent_: %
  • Association Fee Incl:Exterior Mnt of Unit: Yes
  • Association Fee Incl:Blanket Ins Policy: Yes
  • Association Fee Incl:Water6: Yes
  • Association Fee Incl:Sewer6: Yes
  • Association Fee Incl:Garbage Collection2: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Insurance, Sewer, Maintenance Grounds, Trash, Water, Maintenance Exterior

Schools

  • Elementary School: Horizon School
  • High School: Apollo High School
  • Junior High Dist: Glendale Union High School District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Glendale Landmark Middle School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 1725.0
  • Parcel #: 148-09-768

Building Info

  • Builder Name: UNKNOWN

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 696.9
  • Tax Book Number: 148.00
  • Tax Lot: 69
  • Tax Map Number: 9.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 7, 2015
Closed on
Mar 18, 2015
List Price
$98,500
Sold Price
$98,500
Current Estimated Value
$275,599

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$177,099
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.66%
Original Mortgage
$96,715
Outstanding Balance
$74,265
Interest Rate
3.75%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$201,334

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 17, 2012
Closed on
Mar 16, 2012
List Price
$64,900
Sold Price
$63,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$1,900
-2.93%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
16.66%
Original Mortgage
$54,580
Interest Rate
4.25%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 14, 2012
Sold by
Larock Kristi L
Bought by
Federal National Mortgage Association

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$54,580
Interest Rate
4.25%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 19, 2006
Sold by
Larock Kristi L
Bought by
Larock Kristi L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$131,600
Interest Rate
6.55%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 16, 2004
Sold by
Miekam Jeffrey M
Bought by
Larock Kristi L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$88,650
Interest Rate
6.99%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone First

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 2, 2004
Sold by
Larock Robert R
Bought by
Larock Kristi L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$88,650
Interest Rate
6.99%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone First

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 1, 2003
Sold by
Kma Associates Llc
Bought by
Sunshine Acquisitions Llc

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Asher Keith A $98,500 American Title Svc Agency Ll
Harmon Christopher $56,000 Guaranty Title Agency
Federal National Mortgage Association $127,212 None Available
Larock Kristi L -- Transnation Title Ins Co
Larock Kristi L $98,500 Lawyers Title Ins
Larock Kristi L -- Lawyers Title Ins
Sunshine Acquisitions Llc -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Asher Keith A $96,715
Previous Owner Harmon Christopher $54,580
Previous Owner Larock Kristi L $131,600
Previous Owner Larock Kristi L $88,650
Previous Owner Larock Kristi L $88,650
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/20/2015 03/20/15 Sold $98,500 0.0% $74 / Sq Ft
02/08/2015 02/08/15 Pending -- -- --
02/07/2015 02/07/15 For Sale $98,500 +56.3% $74 / Sq Ft
04/27/2012 04/27/12 Sold $63,000 -2.9% $47 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/18/2012 04/18/12 Price Changed $64,900 0.0% $49 / Sq Ft
03/09/2012 03/09/12 Pending -- -- --
02/17/2012 02/17/12 For Sale $64,900 -- $49 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $880 $7,149 -- --
2024 $767 $6,809 -- --
2023 $767 $19,710 $3,940 $15,770
2022 $763 $15,070 $3,010 $12,060
2021 $760 $14,020 $2,800 $11,220
2020 $769 $11,920 $2,380 $9,540
2019 $761 $11,100 $2,220 $8,880
2018 $730 $9,650 $1,930 $7,720
2017 $740 $8,380 $1,670 $6,710
2016 $703 $7,320 $1,460 $5,860
2015 $662 $6,630 $1,320 $5,310

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 5233658

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 148-09-768

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.