$340,000
SOLD MAR 18, 2026

8836 Cornwall St Locust, NC 28097

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,107 Sq Ft
6,534 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 18, 2026

$161 Per Sq Ft

12% Below List Price

167 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Community Pool
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Laundry Room
  • Breakfast Area or Nook
  • Soaking Tub
  • Entrance Foyer

About This Home

As of March 2026

Welcome to 8836 Cornwall St in Locust, NC—better than new with designer touches throughout! Built in 2006, this stunning home has been completely transformed, blending the charm of an established neighborhood with the sleek sophistication of a modern build. In 2023, major upgrades elevated nearly every detail, including a brand-new roof and HVAC system, a remodeled kitchen with Calcutta Helen quartz countertops, Samsung Bespoke appliances, and custom cabinetry, as well as new Pella front and sliding doors for style and efficiency. Fresh lighting fixtures throughout, highlighted by an exquisite foyer chandelier, and updated hardware on knobs, hinges, and mirrors make every corner feel intentional and refined. The luxurious primary suite boasts a spa-like bath with a tiled walk-in shower, soaking tub, and private water closet, while the spacious layout offers three bedrooms, two versatile flex spaces, multiple living and dining areas, a breakfast nook, laundry room, and a spotless two-car garage. Outdoors, enjoy a large fenced-in backyard perfect for kids, pets, and entertaining, plus a charming covered front porch ideal for morning coffee or evening cocktails. Truly move-in-ready, this home is a rare find where thoughtful upgrades meet timeless comfort.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Luke Blackwelder

EXP Realty LLC Ballantyne Brokerage Phone: 704-870-1715 License #313945 Listed on: 08/27/2025

EXP Realty LLC Ballantyne

Last Buyer's Agent

Scott McClure

Carolina Realty Works LLC License #219382

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2006

Lot Details

  • 6,534 Sq Ft Lot
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Property is zoned OPS

HOA Fees

  • $31 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Front Facing Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Slab Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 557502665524

Year Built

Built in 2006

Lot Details

6,534 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$31 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 2006
  • Special Assessment Yn: 0
  • Proposed Special Assessment Yn: 0
  • Road Surface Type: Concrete
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Ratio CurrentPrice/TotalPropertyHLA: 161.37
  • Geocode Confidence: High
  • Attribution Contact: 704-870-1715
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Attic Other, Entrance Foyer, Garden Tub, Pantry
  • Lower Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 950
  • Third Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Total: 0
  • Sq Ft Upper: 1157
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Exhaust Fan, Microwave
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2107
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Living Area: 2107
  • Bedroom Main: 0

Exterior Features

  • New Construction: No
  • Construction Type: Site Built
  • Fencing: Back Yard, Fenced
  • Construction Type: Vinyl

Garage/Parking

  • Main Level Garage YN: 1
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Open Parking: No
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Attached Garage, Garage Faces Front

Utilities

  • Heating: Heat Pump
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Laundry Features: Laundry Closet, Main Level
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
  • Water Source: City

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Outdoor Pool, Sidewalks
  • Association Fee: 375
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Hoa Subject To Dues: Mandatory
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Annual Expense: 375.00

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Unspecified
  • HOA Subject To: Required

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 557502665524
  • Zoning: OPS
  • Development Status: Completed
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.15

Listed on
Aug 27, 2025
Closed on
Mar 18, 2026
List Price
$385,000
Sold Price
$340,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$45,000
-11.69%
Views
80

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
35.40%
Original Mortgage
$333,841
Outstanding Balance
$333,841
Interest Rate
6.11%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$14,504

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 30, 2006
Sold by
Royce Homes North Carolina Llc
Bought by
Nicholas Philip F and Nicholas Jennifer L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$183,850
Interest Rate
6.39%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 25, 2006
Sold by
Dan Moser Co Inc
Bought by
Royce Homes North Carolina Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$7,695,711
Interest Rate
6.44%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $340,000 Wolters Kluwer Financial Servi
Warranty Deed $178,000 None Available
Warranty Deed $136,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $333,841 FHA
Previous Owner $183,850 VA
Previous Owner $7,695,711 Construction
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/18/2026 03/18/26 Sold $340,000 -5.5% $161 / Sq Ft
01/08/2026 01/08/26 Price Changed $359,874 -4.0% $171 / Sq Ft
09/18/2025 09/18/25 Price Changed $375,000 -2.6% $178 / Sq Ft
08/27/2025 08/27/25 For Sale $385,000 -- $183 / Sq Ft
Source: Canopy MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,144 $316,300 $66,000 $250,300
2024 $3,365 $316,300 $66,000 $250,300
2023 $2,708 $217,080 $40,500 $176,580
2022 $2,708 $217,080 $40,500 $176,580
2021 $2,708 $217,080 $40,500 $176,580
2020 $2,708 $217,080 $40,500 $176,580
2019 $1,892 $148,670 $16,000 $132,670
2018 $1,862 $148,670 $16,000 $132,670
2017 $1,833 $148,670 $16,000 $132,670
2016 $1,833 $155,270 $15,000 $140,270
2015 $1,909 $155,270 $15,000 $140,270
2014 $1,909 $155,270 $15,000 $140,270
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Canopy MLS

MLS Number: 4296218

Canopy MLS

APN: 5576-25-3720-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.