$675,000
UNDER CONTRACT $24K PRICE DROP

8838 E Copper Dr Sun Lakes, AZ 85248

Estimated payment $4,189/month

Total Views 3,870
2 Beds
2 Baths
2,780 Sq Ft
$243 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Welcome to this elegant Bellagio model. Home has a number of upgrades, and rare backyard privacy.
The beautiful stained-glass front door greats you and upon entering you have bright living and dining spaces. Crown molding and 4'' baseboards enhance the main living areas. There's a large home office with beautiful dual desk, included. The updated kitchen features granite countertops, white cabinetry, black appliances including, a gas cooktop, dual ovens, a granite farmhouse sink and RO system. It opens to a spacious great room with Infinity speakers and a wet bar. The new single door with side lights open to allow fresh air in and leads out to the large covered patio for seamless indoor-outdoor living. The low maintenance backyard is a private retreat with two pergolas, professional grade misting system, paver patios, walkways and artificial turf.
Additional highlights include plantation shutters, 26 replaced windows, two HVAC units (main unit 5 years old and both serviced twice yearly), newer hot water heater, 2 year old water softener, and a 2.5-car garage with built-in and overhead storage.
Home also has Ring alarm system and protection ONE Shutters for extra window security.

Listing Agent

Charlotte Young

Realty ONE Group License #BR585020000 Listed on: 02/27/2026

Co-Listing Agent

Renee Greene

Realty ONE Group License #SA689960000

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,034

Year Built

  • Built in 2004

Lot Details

  • 7,800 Sq Ft Lot
  • Misting System
  • Sprinkler System

HOA Fees

  • $253 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2.5 Car Garage
  • Golf Cart Garage

Home Design

  • Slab Foundation
  • Tile Roof
  • Block Exterior
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 2,780 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Sitting Area In Primary Bedroom
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Remodeled Bathroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Double Vanity
  • Private Water Closet

Laundry

  • Laundry in unit
  • Dryer
  • Washer
  • 220 Volts In Laundry

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 4
  • Assessor Parcel Number 303-88-240

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include ground maintenance, street maintenance
  • Blue Star Association, Phone Number (480) 895-7275
  • Built by Robson
  • Sun Lakes Unit 36C Subdivision, Bellagio Floorplan

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,034

Year Built

Built in 2004

Lot Details

7,800 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$253 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Riggs & Alma School
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 253.0
  • Updated Partial or Full Bathrooms: Partial
  • Updated Floors: Partial
  • Updated Heating or Cooling Units: Full
  • Updated Kitchen: Partial
  • Updated Roof: Partial
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: Y
  • Year Built: 2004
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Master Model: Bellagio
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.18
  • Co List Office Mls Id: reog04
  • Co List Office Phone: 480-777-4500
  • Subdivision Name: SUN LAKES UNIT 36C
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 242.81
  • Special Features: 4224

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Gas Cooktop, Gas Stub for Range, Microwave, Built-In Electric Oven, Washer, Dryer
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: Full Bth Master Bdrm, Double Vanity, Breakfast Bar, Pantry, Kitchen Island
  • Living Area: 2780.0
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: None
  • Exterior Features: Misting System
  • Lot Features: Gravel/Stone Front, Gravel/Stone Back
  • Pool Private: No
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail, Agency Discl Req
  • Construction Type: Block, Painted, Stucco
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Tile

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.5
  • Parking Features: Golf Cart Garage, Garage Door Opener
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.5
  • Open Parking Spaces: 3.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Laundry Features: Inside, Gas Dryer Hookup
  • Security: Security Guard
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: Pvt Water Company

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Guarded Entry, Community Spa Htd, Concierge, Tennis Court(s), Racquetball, Biking/Walking Path, Clubhouse, Fitness Center, Pickleball
  • Association Fee: 3036.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Name: Sun Lakes HOA #3
  • Phone: 4808957275
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA DisclosureAddendum Affirmation: Yes
  • Association Fees:HOA Transfer Fee2: 361.0
  • Association Fees:Special Assessment HOA: No
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee: 6072.0
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fees:Disclosure Fees HOA: 39.0
  • Association Fees:HOA Management Company: Blue Star

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds, Street Maint

Schools

  • Elementary School: Adult
  • High School: Adult
  • Junior High Dist: Adult
  • Middle Or Junior School: Adult

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7800.0
  • Parcel #: 303-88-240

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Robson

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4034.0
  • Tax Book Number: 303.0
  • Tax Lot: 4
  • Tax Map Number: 88.0

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,034 $40,926 -- --
2024 $3,957 $38,977 -- --
2023 $3,957 $47,130 $9,420 $37,710
2022 $3,736 $35,520 $7,100 $28,420
2021 $3,817 $33,670 $6,730 $26,940
2020 $3,814 $32,470 $6,490 $25,980
2019 $3,669 $31,000 $6,200 $24,800
2018 $3,648 $30,430 $6,080 $24,350
2017 $3,448 $29,610 $5,920 $23,690
2016 $3,324 $31,110 $6,220 $24,890
2015 $3,206 $28,710 $5,740 $22,970
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/01/2026 04/01/26 Price Changed $675,000 -3.4% $243 / Sq Ft
02/27/2026 02/27/26 For Sale $699,000 -- $251 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Cash Sale Deed $307,000 Grand Canyon Title Agency In
Trustee Deed $257,500 None Available
Warranty Deed $424,000 The Talon Group Ocotillo
Special Warranty Deed $305,472 Old Republic Title Agency
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $339,200 New Conventional
Previous Owner $170,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6990641

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 303-88-240

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.