NOT LISTED FOR SALE

8840 E Maplewood St Inverness, FL 34450

Estimated Value: $251,547 - $294,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
1,410 Sq Ft
$194/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 3, 2018

Last sale price $145,000 $103 Per Sq Ft

Est. 88% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,714 / mo

54 Days on Market

About This Home

As of October 2018

In Ground Pool Home with 4 bedrooms 3 bathrooms, city water, just a few miles from Downtown Inverness. Located in a great neighborhood close to the Withlacoochee bike trail, Inverness Golf and Country Club, public boat ramps, and all Citrus has to offer. This home has the possibility of have 2 master suites. Garage was converted into the 4th bedroom/bath. Split plan home with lots of space. Enjoy your summer with a dip in the pool to cool off! This one won't last long at this price!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Desiree Schloss

Sellstate Next Generation Real License #3363779 Listed on: 07/11/2018

Last Buyer's Agent

Out of Area Non Member

Various Associations in Florida

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $824

Year Built

  • Built in 1981

Lot Details

  • 10,904 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 81x134

Interior Spaces

  • 1,410 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Double Master Bedroom
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$824

Year Built

Built in 1981

Lot Details

0.25 Acres

Listing Details

  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Directions: Hwy 41 S, left on Eden, Right on Old Floral City Rd, left on Sandpiper, right on S Country Club Dr, left on E Maplewood St. House on right.
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.25
  • Lot Size: 81x134
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Road Frontage Type: County Road
  • Subdivision Name: Rosemont
  • Year Built: 1981
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven, Microwave Hood Fan, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Door Features: French Doors
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Laminate
  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Bar, Eat-in Kitchen, High Ceilings, Laminate Counters, Main Level Master, Multiple Master Suites, Pantry, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), French Door(s)/Atrium Door(s), First Floor Entry
  • Living Area: 1410.0

Exterior Features

  • Construction Type: Frame, Wood Siding
  • Exterior Features: Concrete Driveway
  • Fencing: Yard Fenced
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Lot Features: Rectangular
  • Pool Features: Concrete, In Ground, Pool

• Heating Yn: Yes
  • Laundry Features: Laundry - Living Area
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Community Features: Golf, Putting Green, Restaurant, Shopping, Tennis Court(s), Trails/Paths

Schools

  • Elementary School: Inverness Primary
  • High School: Citrus
  • Middle Or Junior School: Inverness

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10904.0
  • Zoning: CLR
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 824.0
  • Tax Year: 2017

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 11, 2018
Closed on
Oct 3, 2018
List Price
$154,900
Sold Price
$145,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,900
-6.39%
Current Estimated Value
$272,887

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$127,887
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.64%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 19, 2015
Closed on
Jul 14, 2015
List Price
$100,900
Sold Price
$70,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$30,000
-29.73%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
25.05%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 16, 2014
Sold by
Pearcy Gary M and Pearcy Gary
Bought by
U S Bank Na

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 4, 2014
Sold by
Pearcy Gary M and Pearcy Gary
Bought by
U S Bank Na

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 26, 2005
Sold by
Strickland Edgar M and Strickland Phyllis
Bought by
Pearcy Gary M and Pearcy Tara A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$118,620
Interest Rate
5.99%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 15, 2004
Sold by
Isabelle Sankte L
Bought by
Strickland Edgar M and Strickland Phyllis

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 1, 1981
Bought by
Dutton Keri

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 1, 1981
Bought by
Dutton Keri

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Fletcher Lois M $145,000 American Title Services Of C
Button Keri $70,900 Genesis Title Company
U S Bank Na -- None Available
U S Bank Na -- Attorney
Pearcy Gary M $148,300 Express Title Services Of Ci
Strickland Edgar M $105,500 Citrus Land Title
Dutton Keri $63,500 --
Dutton Keri $7,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Pearcy Gary M $118,620
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/03/2018 10/03/18 Sold $145,000 -6.4% $103 / Sq Ft
09/03/2018 09/03/18 Pending -- -- --
07/11/2018 07/11/18 For Sale $154,900 +118.5% $110 / Sq Ft
07/24/2015 07/24/15 Sold $70,900 -29.7% $48 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/24/2015 06/24/15 Pending -- -- --
03/09/2015 03/09/15 For Sale $100,900 -- $68 / Sq Ft
Source: REALTORS® Association of Citrus County

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,099 $204,677 $13,500 $191,177
2024 $2,910 $218,536 $13,500 $205,036
2023 $2,910 $169,302 $0 $0
2022 $2,518 $178,000 $6,380 $171,620
2021 $2,161 $139,919 $6,380 $133,539
2020 $1,976 $128,994 $6,380 $122,614
2019 $1,829 $116,997 $6,380 $110,617
2018 $833 $106,796 $6,380 $100,416
2017 $824 $87,634 $6,380 $81,254
2016 $827 $85,832 $6,380 $79,452
2015 $1,357 $78,018 $6,380 $71,638
2014 $829 $83,590 $6,903 $76,687
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: REALTORS® Association of Citrus County

MLS Number: 775060

REALTORS® Association of Citrus County

APN: 20E-19S-27-0120-000C0-0050

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.