8840 Hogback Rd Apple Creek, OH 44606
Estimated Value: $195,824
Studio
--
Bath
--
Sq Ft
2.11
Acres Lot
About This Home
This home is located at 8840 Hogback Rd, Apple Creek, OH 44606 and is currently estimated at $195,824. 8840 Hogback Rd is a home located in Wayne County with nearby schools including Waynedale High School, West Maysville, and GREEN VALLEY.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 1, 2008
Sold by
Sommers Pamela
Bought by
Sommers Marcus R
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$25,158
Outstanding Balance
$4,731
Interest Rate
6.1%
Mortgage Type
Future Advance Clause Open End Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$191,093
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 5, 2004
Sold by
Miller Vernon D and Beachy Mose H
Bought by
Sommers Marcus R and Sommers Pamela
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$80,000
Outstanding Balance
$35,908
Interest Rate
5.77%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$159,916
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 17, 2003
Sold by
Miller Levi
Bought by
Miller Vernon D and Beachy Mose H
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$101,000
Interest Rate
6.3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 7, 2000
Sold by
Miller Vernon D
Bought by
Borkholder Amos E and Borkholder Edna
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sommers Marcus R | -- | French Ridge Title | |
| Sommers Marcus R | $100,000 | -- | |
| Miller Vernon D | $100,000 | -- | |
| Borkholder Amos E | $100,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Sommers Marcus R | $25,158 | |
| Open | Sommers Marcus R | $80,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Miller Vernon D | $101,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,710 | $34,410 | $17,570 | $16,840 |
| 2024 | $1,710 | $34,410 | $17,570 | $16,840 |
| 2023 | $1,709 | $34,410 | $17,570 | $16,840 |
| 2022 | $1,825 | $34,410 | $17,570 | $16,840 |
| 2021 | $1,865 | $34,410 | $17,570 | $16,840 |
| 2020 | $1,719 | $34,410 | $17,570 | $16,840 |
| 2019 | $1,337 | $31,020 | $14,510 | $16,510 |
| 2018 | $1,388 | $31,020 | $14,510 | $16,510 |
| 2017 | $1,263 | $31,020 | $14,510 | $16,510 |
| 2016 | $1,136 | $24,620 | $12,100 | $12,520 |
| 2015 | $1,178 | $24,620 | $12,100 | $12,520 |
| 2014 | $1,156 | $24,620 | $12,100 | $12,520 |
| 2013 | $1,170 | $23,970 | $11,950 | $12,020 |
Source: Public Records
Map