NOT LISTED FOR SALE

888 Liggett Ave St. Louis, MO 63126

Estimated Value: $260,000 - $282,275

2 Beds
2 Baths
862 Sq Ft
$314/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 15, 2020

Current estimated payment $1,693 / mo

27 Days on Market

About This Home

As of May 2020

Located in desirable Crestwood, this neat brick Mid-Century home in the award-winning Lindbergh School District offers a terrific quality of life. Area amenities include the Crestwood Aquatic Center, nearby Fernwood Park, and Grant's Trail. I-44 & I-270 are easily accessible for commuting anywhere in the metro area. The home features oak floors, woodburning fireplace, an updated kitchen with granite counters/stainless appliances, and a large sunroom overlooking the generous patio and back yard. The finished recreation area in the lower level provides plenty of extra useful space and an additional full bathroom. Laundry appliances stay!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jane Quartuccio

Platinum Realty of St. Louis License #1999087445 Listed on: 04/10/2020

Platinum Realty of St. Louis

Last Buyer's Agent

Heather Pick

Pick Realty Collective License #2016032765

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1950

Lot Details

  • 10,062 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 48' x 210'
  • Fenced

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Partially Finished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Basement Ceilings are 8 Feet High

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 24L-14-0114

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1950

Lot Details

10,062 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Style: 1 Story
  • Style Description: Bungalow / Cottage
  • Cross Street: Big Bend Boulevard
  • Municipality Township: Crestwood
  • Special Areas: Family Room, Living Room, Sun Room
  • Age: 70
  • Ownership: Private
  • Year Built: 1950
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Basement: 8 ft + pour, Bathroom in LL, Concrete Block, Full, Partially Finished, Rec/Family Area, Walk-Out
  • Dining Room: Kitchen/Dining Combo
  • Fireplace Location: Living Room
  • Fireplace Type: Woodburning Fireplce
  • Interior Amenities: Some Carpeting, Some Window Treatmnt, Some Wood Floors
  • Kitchen: Breakfast Bar, Center Island, Custom Cabinetry, Eat-In Kitchen, Granite Countertops, Pantry
  • Lower Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Main Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Misc Features: Near Public Trans, Patio, Smoke Alarm/Detec
  • Windows/Doors: 6 Panel Door(s), Bay/Bow Window, Some Storm Doors, Some Storm Windows, Some Wood Windows
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Downdraft/Cooktop, Dryer, Range/Oven-Electric, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliances, Washer
  • Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Bedrooms: 2.00
  • Room Cnt: 6
  • Square Footage: 862
  • Square Footage Below Grade: 840
  • Total Full Baths: 2
  • Number Fireplaces: 1

Exterior Features

  • Architecture: Traditional
  • Construction: Brick/Stone Msn Pred, Vinyl Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Parking: Basement/Tuck-Under, Covered, Garage Door Opener, Off Street, Rear/Side Entry

• Elementary School: Crestwood Elem.
  • Junior High School: Robert H. Sperreng Middle
  • School District: Lindbergh Schools
  • Senior High School: Lindbergh Sr. High

Lot Info

  • Lot Description: Fencing, Sidewalks, Streetlights
  • Lot Dimensions: 48' X 210'
  • Lot Sq Ft: 10062
  • Acres: 0.2310

Building Info

  • Buildings: Shed(s)

Tax Info

  • Taxes Paid: 2272
  • Taxes Paid Year: 19
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 24L-14-0114

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 10, 2020
Closed on
May 15, 2020
List Price
$179,000
Current Estimated Value
$270,569

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.52%
Original Mortgage
$175,750
Outstanding Balance
$155,444
Interest Rate
3.2%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$115,125

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 9, 2014
Sold by
Stecich Timothy and Stecich Kathryn E
Bought by
Labarbera Anthony and Labarbera Judith

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 17, 2009
Sold by
Krisch Barbara J and Krisch Todd R
Bought by
Stecich Timothy J and Brudnicki Kathryn E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$152,192
Interest Rate
4.93%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Johnson Kristina $185,000 Alliance Title Group Llc
Labarbera Anthony $153,000 Investors Title Company
Stecich Timothy J $155,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Johnson Kristina $175,750
Previous Owner Stecich Timothy J $152,192
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/15/2020 05/15/20 Sold -- -- --
05/08/2020 05/08/20 Pending -- -- --
04/10/2020 04/10/20 For Sale $179,000 -- $208 / Sq Ft
Source: MARIS MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,738 $47,420 $24,470 $22,950
2024 $2,738 $39,290 $15,730 $23,560
2023 $2,531 $39,290 $15,730 $23,560
2022 $2,599 $35,950 $17,480 $18,470
2021 $2,369 $35,950 $17,480 $18,470
2020 $2,278 $33,320 $15,730 $17,590
2019 $2,272 $33,320 $15,730 $17,590
2018 $2,015 $26,750 $8,930 $17,820
2017 $1,993 $26,750 $8,930 $17,820
2016 $1,771 $24,040 $7,980 $16,060
2015 $1,781 $24,040 $7,980 $16,060
2014 $1,680 $22,410 $7,130 $15,280
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MARIS MLS

MLS Number: MIS20022866

MARIS MLS

APN: 24L-14-0114

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.