89 Appleton St Cambridge, MA 02138
West Cambridge NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $6,122,000 - $12,160,184
7
Beds
6
Baths
5,388
Sq Ft
$1,697/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 89 Appleton St, Cambridge, MA 02138 and is currently estimated at $9,141,092, approximately $1,696 per square foot. 89 Appleton St is a home located in Middlesex County with nearby schools including Benjamin Banneker Charter Public School, St Peter School, and Cambridge Montessori School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 15, 2026
Sold by
Gross David
Bought by
89 Appleton Street Llc
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 28, 2021
Sold by
Gross-Loh David and Gross-Loh Christine
Bought by
Gross-Loh David
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 18, 2009
Sold by
Maggs Peter
Bought by
Gross-Loh David and Gross-Loh Christine
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$2,000,000
Interest Rate
4.78%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| 89 Appleton Street Llc | $13,086,800 | -- | |
| Gross-Loh David | -- | None Available | |
| Gross-Loh David | $4,220,000 | -- | |
| Gross-Loh David B | $4,220,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Gross-Loh David | $2,000,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Gross-Loh David | $15,000,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $88,598 | $13,952,500 | $6,334,400 | $7,618,100 |
| 2024 | $79,257 | $13,388,000 | $6,283,800 | $7,104,200 |
| 2023 | $71,510 | $12,203,000 | $6,160,000 | $6,043,000 |
| 2022 | $66,142 | $11,172,700 | $5,820,600 | $5,352,100 |
| 2021 | $62,990 | $10,767,600 | $5,655,300 | $5,112,300 |
| 2020 | $59,003 | $10,261,400 | $5,424,800 | $4,836,600 |
| 2019 | $54,365 | $9,152,400 | $4,569,100 | $4,583,300 |
| 2018 | $56,774 | $9,026,000 | $4,545,800 | $4,480,200 |
| 2017 | $55,357 | $8,529,600 | $4,335,000 | $4,194,600 |
| 2016 | $52,970 | $7,577,900 | $3,749,100 | $3,828,800 |
| 2015 | $54,179 | $6,928,200 | $3,514,900 | $3,413,300 |
| 2014 | $56,882 | $6,787,800 | $3,421,000 | $3,366,800 |
Source: Public Records
Map