NOT LISTED FOR SALE

89 Bailey Ave Plattsburgh, NY 12901

Estimated Value: $213,000 - $230,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
920 Sq Ft
$243/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 23, 2015

Last sale price $119,000 $129 Per Sq Ft

Est. 88% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,427 / mo

Highlights

  • Ranch Style House
  • Neighborhood Views
  • Wood Frame Window
  • No HOA
  • Screened Porch
  • 3-minute walk to Penfield Canine Park

About This Home

As of September 2015

Affordable Ranch Style home with tons of potential! This 3 bedroom 1.5 bath home is conveniently located in the City of Plattsburgh just a short walk away from schools, parks, and other recreational activities. Newly updated kitchen containing laminate floors, new appliances, counter tops & cabinets. Bathroom has been updated with pedestal sink, bathtub insert, & linoleum floors. Matured hedges provide an extremely private backyard to enjoy from the comforts of the screened in porch area which is connected to the attached garage. Roof was replaced in 2013. Perfect for the first time home owner or someone looking to downsize, call today for your appointment! Annual taxes w/o exemptions $4,564

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sarah Stansbury

Tahy Real Estate Group Listed on: 12/03/2014

Last Buyer's Agent

Sarah Stansbury

Tahy Real Estate Group Listed on: 12/03/2014

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,564

Year Built

  • Built in 1955

Lot Details

  • 8,712 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 62 x 140
  • Many Trees

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Metal Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 920 Sq Ft Home
  • Wood Frame Window
  • Screened Porch
  • Neighborhood Views
  • Partially Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Kitchen

  • Electric Oven
  • Electric Cooktop
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

• Baseboard Heating
  • 200+ Amp Service
  • Internet Available
  • Cable TV Available

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 207.14-4-22

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,564

Year Built

Built in 1955

Lot Details

8,712 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2
  • Lot Size: 62 X 140
  • Road Frontage Type: Public
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Water Body Name: None
  • Subdivision Name: None
  • Directions: From Beekman Street turn on to Bailey Avenue. 89 Bailey Avenue is on the right, see sign.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 920.0
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Year Built: 1955
  • Financial Details School Taxes: 2557.6
  • Appliances Dryer: Yes
  • Appliances Microwave: Yes
  • Washers: Yes
  • Appliances Refrigerators: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Other Equipment: Dehumidifier
  • Has Basement: Full, Partially Finished
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 920.0
  • Window Features: Storm Window(s), Wood Frames
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes
  • Fireplace Features:None6: Yes

• Exterior Features: Lighting
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Porch, Screened
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Window Features:Wood Frames: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Lighting: Yes
  • Lot Features:Many Trees: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Covered2: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Porch: Yes
  • Construction Materials:Metal Siding: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Screened: Yes
  • Window Features:Storm Window(s): Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Paved
  • Parking Features:Driveway: Yes
  • Parking Features:Paved2: Yes

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
  • Cooling: None
  • Cooling Y N: No
  • Heating: Baseboard, Electric
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Heating:Baseboard: Yes
  • Heating:Electric4: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Amenities: None
  • Association: No

Association/Amenities

  • Association Amenities:None: Yes
  • Association Fee Includes:None26: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Plattsburgh

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8712.0
  • Parcel #: 207.14-4-22
  • Zoning: Residential
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4563.52

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 3, 2014
Closed on
Sep 23, 2015
List Price
$119,900
Sold Price
$119,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$900
-0.75%
Current Estimated Value
$223,769

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$104,769
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.10%
Original Mortgage
$117,727
Outstanding Balance
$91,122
Interest Rate
3.97%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$132,647

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 3, 2009
Sold by
Solano Joseph
Bought by
Catana Suzanne

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 23, 2004
Sold by
Dewey Elaine
Bought by
Solano Joseph

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Aley Susan G $115,000 William A. Favreau
Catana Suzanne $120,500 Gary Favro
Solano Joseph $1,201,000 Joseph T Cardany
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Aley Susan G $117,727
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/12/2023 08/12/23 Off Market $119,000 -- --
09/23/2015 09/23/15 Sold $119,000 -0.8% $129 / Sq Ft
12/03/2014 12/03/14 Pending -- -- --
12/03/2014 12/03/14 For Sale $119,900 -- $130 / Sq Ft
Source: Adirondack-Champlain Valley MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,807 $212,700 $30,900 $181,800
2024 $6,024 $185,000 $30,900 $154,100
2023 $5,694 $170,200 $30,900 $139,300
2022 $5,533 $141,800 $30,900 $110,900
2021 $5,681 $141,800 $30,900 $110,900
2020 $4,991 $120,500 $30,900 $89,600
2019 $2,186 $120,500 $30,900 $89,600
2018 $4,977 $120,500 $33,500 $87,000
2017 $2,164 $120,500 $33,500 $87,000
2016 $4,792 $120,500 $33,500 $87,000
2015 -- $120,500 $33,500 $87,000
2014 -- $120,500 $33,500 $87,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

See All Agents

Map

Source: Adirondack-Champlain Valley MLS

MLS Number: 151505

APN: 091300-207-014-0004-022-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.