$785,000
SOLD APR 24, 2026

89 Indian Trail Scituate, MA 02066

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,294 Sq Ft
0.46 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 24, 2026

$607 Per Sq Ft

7 on Market

Highlights

  • Beach Front
  • Marina
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • Hatherly Elementary School Rated A-
  • Property is near public transit and schools
  • Ranch Style House

About This Home

As of April 2026

89 Indian Trail, Scituate — 3 bed, 2 bath single-family home with a spacious 2-car attached garage in one of Scituate’s most coveted neighborhoods. Nestled just off the marshes of Cohasset Harbor and a brief stroll to Minot Beach, this property offers rare coastal living and fresh salt air. The home needs updates, presenting exceptional value when compared with neighboring properties and a prime opportunity to redesign for single-floor living or build your next dream house. Enjoy quiet neighborhood living and easy access to North Scituate Village and its fine shops.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

William Tierney

William Raveis R.E. & Home Services Listed on: 04/02/2026

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $9,056

Year Built

  • Built in 1961

Lot Details

  • 20,255 Sq Ft Lot
  • Beach Front
  • Level Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Driveway
  • 4 Open Parking Spaces

• Family Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • Partially Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Flooring

  • Wood
  • Vinyl

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• No Cooling
  • 3 Heating Zones
  • Baseboard Heating
  • 100 Amp Service
  • Water Heater
  • Private Sewer

Additional Features

  • Energy-Efficient Thermostat
  • Rain Gutters
  • Property is near public transit and schools

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number M:007 B:008 L:018,1163185

Est. Annual Taxes

$9,056

Year Built

Built in 1961

Lot Details

0.46 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Year Built: 1961
  • Year Built Details: Actual
  • Year Round: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Wood, Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Mud Room
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Living Room
  • Fireplace YN: Yes
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Appliances: Water Heater
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: First
  • Room Bedroom2 Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Room Bedroom3 Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: First
  • Room Bedroom4 Level: Basement
  • Room Bedroom4 Features: Closet, Flooring - Wood
  • Room Bedroom5 Level: Basement
  • Room Bedroom5 Features: Closet, Flooring - Wood
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Room Master Bedroom Features: Bathroom - Half, Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Room Master Bedroom Level: First
  • Master Bathroom Features: Yes
  • Room Dining Room Features: Flooring - Hardwood
  • Room Dining Room Level: First
  • Room Family Room Level: Basement
  • Room Family Room Features: Closet
  • Room Kitchen Level: First
  • Room Kitchen Features: Flooring - Vinyl
  • Laundry Features: First Floor, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
  • Room Living Room Level: First
  • Room Living Room Features: Flooring - Hardwood
  • Basement: Full, Partially Finished
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1294
  • Accessibility Features: No
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 900
  • Living Area: 1294
  • Spa YN: No
  • MAIN LO: M59500
  • MAIN SO: M59500

• Roof: Shingle
  • Waterfront Features: Ocean, 1/2 to 1 Mile To Beach, Beach Ownership(Public)
  • Waterfront YN: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Attached Garage YN: Yes
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Garage YN: Yes
  • Open Parking Spaces: 4
  • Open Parking YN: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage Door Opener, Paved Drive, Off Street, Paved
  • Total Parking Spaces: 6

Utilities

  • Sewer: Private Sewer
  • Utilities: for Electric Range, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup
  • Cooling: None
  • Heating: Baseboard
  • Cooling Y N: No
  • Electric: 100 Amp Service
  • Heating YN: Yes
  • Water Source: Public
  • HEAT ZONES: 3

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association YN: No
  • Community Features: Shopping, Walk/Jog Trails, Highway Access, Marina, Public School, T-Station
  • Senior Community YN: No

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: M:007 B:008 L:018,1163185
  • Zoning: res
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Features: Level
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.46
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 20255
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Property Attached YN: No

Green Features

  • Green Energy Efficient: Thermostat

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2026
  • Tax Annual Amount: 9056.38

Listed on
Apr 2, 2026
Closed on
Apr 23, 2026
List Price
$785,000
Sold Price
$785,000
Views
102

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
86785.02%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 1, 1980

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Quit Claim Deed $785,000 --
Foreclosure Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $50,000 No Value Available
Previous Owner $150,000 No Value Available
Previous Owner $100,000 No Value Available
Previous Owner $85,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/24/2026 04/24/26 Sold $785,000 0.0% $607 / Sq Ft
04/09/2026 04/09/26 Pending -- -- --
04/02/2026 04/02/26 For Sale $785,000 -- $607 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,116 $912,500 $623,900 $288,600
2024 $7,632 $736,700 $453,700 $283,000
2023 $7,365 $664,300 $412,500 $251,800
2022 $7,365 $583,600 $354,300 $229,300
2021 $7,105 $533,000 $337,500 $195,500
2020 $6,795 $503,300 $324,400 $178,900
2019 $6,691 $487,000 $318,100 $168,900
2018 $6,287 $450,700 $309,400 $141,300
2017 $6,195 $439,700 $298,400 $141,300
2016 $5,748 $406,500 $265,200 $141,300
2015 $5,036 $384,400 $243,100 $141,300
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 73495460

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

APN: SCIT-000007-000008-000018

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.