NOT LISTED FOR SALE

89 Kinney Ave Mount Pocono, PA 18344

Estimated Value: $234,000 - $290,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,490 Sq Ft
$171/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 15, 2024

Last sale price $248,000 $166 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,457 / mo

8 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Game Room
  • Pocono Mountain East High School Rated 9+
  • No HOA
  • First Floor Utility Room

About This Home

As of August 2024

CONVENIENT yet peaceful setting In the Quaint Village of Mount Pocono Borough, 3 BR, 2 bath home, nestled in a quiet neighborhood. Picture yourself roasting marshmallows in the serenity of a large backyard, enjoy a BBQ on the deck or playing a game of corn hole with your family and friends. Surprisingly spacious home with OPEN floor plan, MOVE-IN ready with most rooms freshly painted. CENTRAL AIR CONDITIONING, Lower-Level Recreation/Exercise Room with French doors giving access to the backyard is an added bonus. Leaf Filter GUTTER Warranty, Wired AIC house ALARM system. Furniture is negotiable. Minutes to Pocono Attractions, Waterparks, Shopping, Casino, Route 380 and 80, Easy access to NYC Buses. No HOA, Public Water and Sewer and LOW TAXES!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

TJ Price

MORE Modern Real Estate LLC License #RS356971 Listed on: 06/20/2024

Last Buyer's Agent

(Lehigh) GLVR Member

NON MEMBER

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,748

Year Built

  • Built in 1956

Lot Details

  • 6,970 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,490 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

• Heat Pump System
  • 100 Amp Service
  • Electric Water Heater

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 10.8.3.36
  • Tax Block 2445/2054

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,748

Year Built

Built in 1956

Lot Details

6,970 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Directions: Route 80 West, exit 298 to 611, drive 5.7 miles turn left onto Kinney Ave, 0.2 miles house on left. extra parking around back of house.
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1956
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary, Raised Ranch, Ranch
  • PropertySubType: Single Family Residence
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.16
  • Co List Office Phone: 570-234-3400
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Subdivision Name: None
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 744.0
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Estimated
  • Unit Levels: One and One Half
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Reso Window Features: Drapes, Screens
  • Room Type: Bedroom 2
  • Location Tax and Legal Parcel Number2: 10.8.3.36
  • Location Tax and Legal School Tax Amount2: 1909.88
  • Location Tax and Legal Tax Annual Amount2: 2747.56
  • Location Tax and Legal Zoning Description2: Residential
  • General Property Information Above Grade Finished Area: 744.0
  • General Property Information Below Grade Finished Area: 746.0
  • General Property Information Living Area2: 1490.0
  • General Property Information Stories2: 1
  • General Property Information Fireplace YN: No
  • General Property Information Lot Size Acres: 0.16
  • Common Walls:No Common Walls: Yes
  • Architectural Style Raised Ranch: Yes
  • Architectural Style:Contemporary: Yes
  • Roof Asphalt3: Yes
  • Cooling:Central Air: Yes
  • Equipment:Water Heater - Electric: Yes
  • Appliances Water Heater3: Yes
  • Appliances Microwave: Yes
  • Room Types Dining Room2: Yes
  • Location Tax and Legal:Tax Block: 2445/2054
  • Architectural Style Ranch: Yes
  • Flooring Laminate: Yes
  • Appliances Refrigerators: Yes
  • Washers: Yes
  • Appliances Dryer: Yes
  • Room Types Living Room2: Yes
  • Room Types Living Room Level: 1
  • Room Types Bedroom 2 Level: 1
  • Room Types Dining Room Level: 1
  • Room Types Game Room2: Yes
  • Room Types Game Room Level: 1
  • Room Types Primary Bedroom Level: 1
  • Flooring:Ceramic Tile: Yes
  • Room Types Primary Bathroom Level: 1
  • Levels:One and One Half: Yes
  • Room Types Utility Room: Yes
  • Room Types Utility Room Level: 1
  • Water Source:Public: Yes
  • Sewer:Public Sewer: Yes
  • Flooring:Linoleum: Yes
  • Other Structures Storage5: Yes
  • Electric 100 Amp Service: Yes
  • Foundation Details Raised: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Gas Range, Refrigerator, Water Heater, Dishwasher, Microwave, Washer, Dryer
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Laminate, Linoleum
  • Interior Amenities: Walk-In Closet(s), Other
  • Basement: Exterior Entry, Finished, Sump Pump
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 746.0
  • Door Features: Storm Door(s)
  • Fireplace: No
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes
  • Interior Features:Walk-In Closet(s): Yes
  • Basement:Exterior Entry: Yes
  • Basement:Basement Finished2: Yes
  • Basement:Sump Pump: Yes
  • Appliances:Gas Range: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Lot Features: Level, Sloped, Not In Development
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding
  • Foundation Details: Raised
  • Accessibility Features:Accessible Central Living Area: 1490.0
  • Other Structures: Storage
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck
  • Door Features:Storm Door(s): Yes
  • Lot Features:Level: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Deck2: Yes
  • Window Features:Screens: Yes
  • Construction Materials:Aluminum Siding: Yes
  • Window Features:Drapes: Yes
  • Lot Features:Sloped: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • General Property Information:Garage YN: No
  • Parking Features:Off Street: Yes
  • Parking Features:Paved2: Yes
  • Parking Features:Parking Pad: Yes

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Electric: 100 Amp Service
  • Heating: Heat Pump, Oil
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Heating:Oil: Yes
  • Heating:Heat Pump2: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Association/Amenities

  • General Property Information:Association YN: No

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6969.6
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 10.8.3.36
  • Zoning Description: Residential

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2747.56
  • Tax Block: 2445/2054

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 20, 2024
Closed on
Aug 20, 2024
List Price
$239,900
Sold Price
$248,000
Premium/Discount to List
$8,100
3.38%
Views
31
Current Estimated Value
$255,170

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$7,170
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.65%
Original Mortgage
$196,000
Outstanding Balance
$192,570
Interest Rate
6.95%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$62,600

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 20, 2024
Closed on
Aug 19, 2024
List Price
$239,900
Sold Price
$248,000
Premium/Discount to List
$8,100
3.38%
Views
31

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$196,000
Outstanding Balance
$192,570
Interest Rate
6.95%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$62,600

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 17, 2014
Sold by
Minich Jerod and Minich Heidi
Bought by
Minich Heidi

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$105,000
Interest Rate
4.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 22, 2011
Sold by
Davis Aaron and Davis Jessica
Bought by
Minich Jerod and Minich Heidi

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$106,200
Interest Rate
4.53%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 27, 2006
Sold by
Clark Stephen J and Clark Penny L
Bought by
Davis Aaron and Davis Jessica

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$84,150
Interest Rate
6.27%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Savedra Lizette M $248,000 None Listed On Document
Savedra Lizette M $248,000 None Listed On Document
Minich Heidi -- None Available
Minich Jerod $118,000 None Available
Davis Aaron $93,500 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Savedra Lizette M $196,000
Closed Savedra Lizette M $196,000
Previous Owner Minich Heidi $105,000
Previous Owner Minich Jerod $106,200
Previous Owner Davis Aaron $84,150
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/15/2024 08/15/24 Sold $248,000 +3.4% $166 / Sq Ft
06/28/2024 06/28/24 Pending -- -- --
06/20/2024 06/20/24 For Sale $239,900 -- $161 / Sq Ft
Source: Pocono Mountains Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,150 $95,950 $16,990 $78,960
2024 $1,006 $95,950 $16,990 $78,960
2023 $2,864 $95,950 $16,990 $78,960
2022 $2,725 $95,950 $16,990 $78,960
2021 $2,677 $95,950 $16,990 $78,960
2019 $1,442 $8,980 $2,240 $6,740
2018 $1,684 $8,980 $2,240 $6,740
2017 $1,702 $8,980 $2,240 $6,740
2016 $456 $8,980 $2,240 $6,740
2015 -- $8,980 $2,240 $6,740
2014 -- $8,980 $2,240 $6,740
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Pocono Mountains Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: PM-116296

Pocono Mountains Association of REALTORS®

APN: 10.8.3.36

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.