NOT LISTED FOR SALE

89 Logans Ln Galax, VA 24333

Estimated Value: $345,000 - $428,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,422 Sq Ft
$156/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 1, 2018

Last sale price $159,000 $66 Per Sq Ft

Est. 138% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,143 / mo

9 Days on Market

About This Home

As of October 2018

Gorgeous high-end home on 1.5 acres, move-in ready but requires cash because somewhere deep inside is a mobile home that original owner lived in and built around, although not visible.The moment you enter the home and see all the beautiful molding, designed ceilings, columns, recessed lighting you can tell a huge budget was used to build this home. Large Master Suite on one side of home, has a large living area with fireplace, large bathroom, sitting area and huge walk-in closet. The other master suite is also large and a good size 3rd bedroom. The kitchen has plenty of cabinets and the adjoining laundry room has even more. The living room has a fireplace as well as the family room. A wet bar area opens to the dining room. The sunroom has 14 skylights! The attached 2 car garage has tile & carpet flooring. A one car detached garage, adorable gazebo screen room & swimming pool with deck. Sidewalks, rock walls, private road, seclusion, minutes to Blue Ridge Parkway.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Cindy Stuart

Berkshire Hathaway Home Services Mountain Sky Properties-Wythev License #225102859 Listed on: 08/07/2018

Berkshire Hathaway Home Services Mountain Sky Properties-Wythev

Last Buyer's Agent

Non-MLS Non-MLS

Non-MLS Office

Property Details

Home Type

  • Manufactured Home

Year Built

  • Built in 2000 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 1.53 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 2,422 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • Fireplace in Primary Bedroom
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2.5 Bathrooms

Parking

  • 3 Garage Spaces | 2 Attached and 1 Detached

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 13933C

Property Details

Home Type

Manufactured Home

Year Built

Built in 2000 | Remodeled

Lot Details

1.53 Acres

Listing Details

  • Appearance: Custom Features, Decorator Touches, Upgrades, Very Good
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 2422
  • Class: Residential
  • County Or City: Carroll
  • Deed Bk Pg Instrumnt: 1076/604
  • Garage Dim Descrip: 19.11 x 24.2
  • Is The Power On: Yes
  • Is The Water On: Yes
  • Legal Description: Division for Hattie Sizemore
  • Lvt Date: 08/07/2018
  • Manufactured: Yes
  • Master On Main: Yes
  • Miscellaneous: Breakers
  • Parcel Nbr: 13933C
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Room Level Bedrooms Main: 3
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Style Structure Home: Colonial, Mobile Home Single
  • Year Built: 2000
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Water Heater: Electric
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
  • Appliances: Dryer Hookup-Elec, Washer Hookup
  • Attic: Access Only, Pull Down Stairs
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: Family Room, Living Room, Primary Bedroom, Woodburning
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Ceramictile Bath(s), Custom Cabinets, Laundry On Main, Skylight, Walk-In Closet(s), Walls-Drywall

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Above Ground Pool, Gravel Driveway, Storage Shed
  • Exterior Finish: Wood
  • Roofing: Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Carport: Double Attached, Single Detached

Utilities

  • Air Conditioner: Central Electric, Heat Pump
  • Heating: Heat Pump
  • Sewer: Septic
  • Water: Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fee Includes: Private Road

Lot Info

  • Land Description: Private Road, Rural
  • Lot Size: 66646.8

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 11, 2025
Sold by
Copeland Gail and Rennie Patrick J
Bought by
Hudson Donald and Hudson Nancy
Current Estimated Value
$378,117

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 29, 2024
Sold by
Dehart Joseph and Dehart Betty
Bought by
Copeland Gail and Rennie Patrick J

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 7, 2018
Closed on
Sep 17, 2018
List Price
$155,000
Sold Price
$159,000
Premium/Discount to List
$4,000
2.58%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
12.02%
Original Mortgage
$190,000
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
Construction

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 8, 2017
Sold by
Bank Of America Na and Ursini Lisa A
Bought by
Stockner Ashley

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$100,000
Interest Rate
3.94%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Hudson Donald $352,000 Appalachian Title
Hudson Donald $352,000 Appalachian Title
Copeland Gail $320,000 None Listed On Document
Dehart Joseph $155,000 None Available
Stockner Ashley $195,000 Rocky Mount Title Inc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Dehart Joseph $190,000
Previous Owner Stockner Ashley $100,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/01/2018 10/01/18 Sold $159,000 +2.6% $66 / Sq Ft
08/16/2018 08/16/18 Pending -- -- --
08/07/2018 08/07/18 For Sale $155,000 -- $64 / Sq Ft
Source: New River Valley Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,525 $311,200 $16,700 $294,500
2024 $1,057 $179,200 $13,400 $165,800
2023 $1,057 $179,200 $13,400 $165,800
2022 $1,147 $179,200 $13,400 $165,800
2021 $1,147 $179,200 $13,400 $165,800
2020 $1,074 $147,100 $10,400 $136,700
2019 $1,022 $147,100 $10,400 $136,700
2018 $1,022 $147,100 $10,400 $136,700
2017 $1,022 $147,100 $10,400 $136,700
2016 $1,020 $150,000 $12,100 $137,900
2015 -- $150,000 $12,100 $137,900
2014 -- $150,000 $12,100 $137,900
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: New River Valley Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 402845

New River Valley Association of REALTORS®

APN: 139-3-3C

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.