$2,740,000
SOLD MAY 8, 2026

89 Mattison Dr Concord, MA 01742

5 Beds
5.5 Baths
6,140 Sq Ft
1.84 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 8, 2026

$446 Per Sq Ft

5% Below List Price

30 on Market

Highlights

  • Beach Front
  • Community Stables
  • Scenic Views
  • Willard School Rated A
  • Medical Services
  • 1.84 Acre Lot

About This Home

As of May 2026

Beautifully renovated & expanded, this 6,100 sq ft home blends refined craftsmanship with modern design across a spacious 5+ bedroom layout. Sun-filled rooms, dramatic vistas and seamless in/outdoor flow create effortless elegance. An expansive deck and bluestone patio w/granite stairs lead to a sweeping lower lawn overlooking tranquil pond views, ideal for entertaining and gatherings. Inside a redesigned entry opens to a dramatic family room with walls of windows and double-sided fireplace to the living room. Custom chef’s kitchen offers exceptional cabinetry, amenities and high-end finishes, nearby dining rm, 2 pantries, mudroom and half bath. A study w/full bath could serve as guest suite. Primary suite features a gas fireplace and spa-like bath with wet room shower, soaking tub and dual vanities. 2nd floor continues w/4 add'l BRs, renovated baths, loft and laundry. Walk-out lower level w/full bath and wine cellar. Near conservation trails, school, town pond and equestrian facility.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Senkler, Pasley & Dowcett

Coldwell Banker Realty - Concord Listed on: 02/25/2026

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $33,355

Year Built

  • Built in 1988

Lot Details

  • 1.84 Acre Lot
  • Beach Front
  • Landscaped Professionally
  • Gentle Sloping Lot
  • Sprinkler System

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage
  • Parking Storage or Cabinetry
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Driveway
  • 6 Open Parking Spaces

• Family Room with Fireplace
  • 3 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • Fireplace in Primary Bedroom
  • Primary bedroom located on second floor

• Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Location

  • Property is near public transit and schools

Schools

  • Willard Elementary School
  • CMS Middle School
  • CCHS High School

Utilities

  • Whole House Fan
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • 3 Cooling Zones
  • 3 Heating Zones
  • Heating System Uses Oil
  • 200+ Amp Service
  • Water Treatment System
  • Water Heater
  • Private Sewer
  • High Speed Internet

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number M:12E B:3106 L:31,457153

Est. Annual Taxes

$33,355

Year Built

Built in 1988

Lot Details

1.84 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Year Built: 1988
  • Year Built Details: Actual,Renovated Since
  • Year Round: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Marble, Hardwood, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Flooring - Hardwood, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
  • Interior Amenities: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Closet, Recessed Lighting, Lighting - Overhead, Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - Tiled With Tub & Shower, Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Crown Molding, Walk-In Closet(s), Slider, Bathroom - With Shower Stall, Lighting - Sconce, Pedestal Sink, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Entrance Foyer, Office, Mud Room, Bonus Room, 3/4 Bath, Loft, Central Vacuum, Wired for Sound, Internet Available - Broadband
  • Door Features: Pocket Door, Insulated Doors, French Doors
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Living Room, Master Bedroom
  • Fireplace YN: Yes
  • Fireplaces: 3
  • Appliances: Water Heater, Oven, Dishwasher, Trash Compactor, Range, Refrigerator, Freezer, Washer, Dryer, Water Treatment, Wine Refrigerator, Vacuum System, Range Hood
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Second
  • Room Bedroom2 Features: Closet, Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet, Recessed Lighting, Lighting - Overhead
  • Room Bedroom3 Features: Bathroom - Full, Walk-In Closet(s), Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet, Lighting - Overhead
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: Second
  • Room Bedroom4 Level: Second
  • Room Bedroom4 Features: Walk-In Closet(s), Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet, Window(s) - Picture, Lighting - Overhead
  • Room Bedroom5 Level: Second
  • Room Bedroom5 Features: Closet, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 5
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 6
  • Room Master Bedroom Features: Bathroom - Full, Walk-In Closet(s), Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet, Window(s) - Picture, Recessed Lighting, Lighting - Overhead
  • Room Master Bedroom Level: Second
  • Master Bathroom Features: Yes
  • Bathroom 1 Features: Bathroom - Half, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Countertops - Upgraded, Lighting - Sconce, Crown Molding
  • Bathroom 1 Level: First
  • Bathroom 2 Level: Second
  • Bathroom 2 Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - Double Vanity/Sink, Bathroom - Tiled With Shower Stall, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Window(s) - Picture, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Jacuzzi / Whirlpool Soaking Tub, Recessed Lighting
  • Bathroom 3 Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - Tiled With Shower Stall, Flooring - Marble, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Jacuzzi / Whirlpool Soaking Tub, Recessed Lighting, Lighting - Sconce, Lighting - Overhead
  • Bathroom 3 Level: Second
  • Room Dining Room Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Recessed Lighting, Lighting - Overhead, Crown Molding
  • Room Dining Room Level: First
  • Room Family Room Level: First
  • Room Family Room Features: Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Hardwood, Window(s) - Picture, Exterior Access, Recessed Lighting, Lighting - Overhead, Crown Molding
  • Room Kitchen Level: First
  • Room Kitchen Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Window(s) - Picture, Dining Area, Pantry, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Kitchen Island, Deck - Exterior, Exterior Access, Recessed Lighting, Second Dishwasher, Stainless Steel Appliances, Wine Chiller, Gas Stove, Lighting - Pendant, Lighting - Overhead, Crown Molding
  • Laundry Features: Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Lighting - Overhead, Sink, Second Floor
  • Room Living Room Level: First
  • Room Living Room Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Window(s) - Bay/Bow/Box, Window(s) - Picture, Recessed Lighting, Crown Molding
  • Room Office Level: First
  • Room Office Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - Tiled With Tub & Shower, Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Hardwood, Lighting - Overhead, Crown Molding, Pocket Door
  • Basement: Full, Walk-Out Access, Interior Entry
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 5004
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1136
  • Living Area: 6140
  • Spa YN: No
  • Window Features: Window(s) - Picture, Insulated Windows, Screens
  • MAIN LO: AN6181
  • MAIN SO: AN2383
  • Insulation: Full, Mixed

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Deck - Wood, Patio, Rain Gutters, Professional Landscaping, Sprinkler System, Decorative Lighting, Screens
  • Construction Materials: Frame
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Home Warranty YN: No
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck - Wood, Patio
  • Road Frontage Type: Public
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Roof: Shingle
  • View: Scenic View(s)
  • View YN: Yes
  • Waterfront Features: Waterfront, Pond, Lake/Pond, 1/2 to 1 Mile To Beach, Beach Ownership(Public)
  • Waterfront YN: Yes
  • Waterview Flag: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 3
  • Attached Garage YN: Yes
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 3
  • Garage YN: Yes
  • Open Parking Spaces: 6
  • Open Parking YN: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage Door Opener, Storage, Paved Drive, Off Street, Paved
  • Total Parking Spaces: 9

Utilities

  • Sewer: Private Sewer
  • Utilities: for Gas Range, for Electric Oven, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup
  • Cooling: Central Air, Whole House Fan
  • Heating: Forced Air, Oil
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers, 200+ Amp Service
  • Heating YN: Yes
  • Security Features: Security System
  • Water Source: Public
  • HEAT ZONES: 3
  • COOLING ZONES: 3

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association YN: Yes
  • Community Features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Stable(s), Medical Facility, Bike Path, Conservation Area, House of Worship, Private School, Public School
  • Senior Community YN: No
  • REQD OWN ASSOCIATION: Yes

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: M:12E B:3106 L:31,457153
  • Zoning: Z
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Features: Gentle Sloping
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.84
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 80000
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Property Attached YN: No

Green Features

  • Green Energy Efficient: Thermostat

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2026
  • Tax Annual Amount: 33355

Closed on
Dec 9, 2003
Sold by
Brinner Joyce Yanchar and Brinner Roger Evan
Bought by
Berma-Backerman Beverly A and Backerman Jeffrey K

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,000,000
Outstanding Balance
$449,736
Interest Rate
6.03%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$2,401,052

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $1,750,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $1,000,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/08/2026 05/08/26 Sold $2,740,000 -4.7% $446 / Sq Ft
03/27/2026 03/27/26 Pending -- -- --
02/25/2026 02/25/26 For Sale $2,875,000 -- $468 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $325 $2,452,800 $578,400 $1,874,400
2024 $31,916 $2,430,800 $578,400 $1,852,400
2023 $25,837 $1,993,600 $525,700 $1,467,900
2022 $26,767 $1,813,500 $374,900 $1,438,600
2021 $26,612 $1,807,900 $409,000 $1,398,900
2020 $26,361 $1,852,500 $409,000 $1,443,500
2019 $24,854 $1,751,500 $380,300 $1,371,200
2018 $24,659 $1,725,600 $372,600 $1,353,000
2017 $23,519 $1,671,600 $355,000 $1,316,600
2016 $24,086 $1,730,300 $395,000 $1,335,300
2015 $22,777 $1,593,900 $365,900 $1,228,000

Map

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 73480235

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

APN: CONC-000012E-003106-000031

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.