RENTED MAY 15, 2026

8900 Bay Dr Surfside, FL 33154

Estimated Value: $7,853,834

6 Beds
4.5 Baths
5,485 Sq Ft
$1,432/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 14, 2026

Last sale price $14,300,000 $2,607 Per Sq Ft

Est. 45% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $43,544 / mo

Highlights

  • Private Dock
  • Boat Lift
  • In Ground Pool
  • Ruth K. Broad Bay Harbor K-8 Center Rated A
  • Property Fronts a Bay or Harbor
  • 2-minute walk to Hawthorne Tot Lot

About This Home

As of May 2026

Experience the pinnacle of waterfront luxury at 8900 Bay Drive, an extraordinary corner-lot estate situated in the heart of prestigious Surfside. This premier residence boasts an impressive 240 feet of pristine waterfrontage, offering breathtaking, unobstructed views of Biscayne Bay and the Indian Creek skyline. Spanning over 5,400 square feet, the home features an open-concept layout with expansive impact windows that bathe the marble-clad interiors in natural light. The outdoor oasis is a masterpiece of design, featuring a private dock for direct bay access, a resort-style pool, and a sprawling patio perfect for grand-scale entertaining. Inside, the floor plan includes 6 spacious bedrooms, a gourmet kitchen with polished granite countertops, and a secluded principal suite with a private balcony for watching world-class South Florida sunsets. Defining sophisticated coastal living, this estate provides a sanctuary of privacy and prestige just moments away from the Bal Harbour Shops and Miami’s finest dining.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Zalmy Shapiro

The Brokerage South Florida Real Estate, LLC. License #3233274 Listed on: 04/20/2026

Co-Listed By

Joel Lusky

The Brokerage South Florida Real Estate, LLC. License #3280598

Last Renter's Agent

Zalmy Shapiro

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1965

Lot Details

  • 21,800 Sq Ft Lot
  • 240 Ft Wide Lot
  • Property Fronts a Bay or Harbor
  • Home fronts a canal
  • Property is zoned 1100

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • 5,485 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 6 Bedrooms

Outdoor Features

  • In Ground Pool
  • Unrestricted saltwater access
  • Boat Lift
  • Private Dock

Schools

  • Ruth K. Broad Bay Harbor K-8 Elementary School
  • Nautilus Middle School
  • Miami Beach High School

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Second Amd Plat Of Norman Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Property Available on 4/17/26
  • Assessor Parcel Number 14-22-35-005-3810

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1965

Lot Details

0.5 Acres

Parking

2

Rental Info

  • Pets Allowed: Restrictions Or Possible Restrictions
  • Available Date: 2026-04-17

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Year Built: 1965
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Co List Office Mls Id: BSFR01
  • Co List Office Phone: 786-509-6846
  • Road Frontage Type: Bay
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Horses: No
  • Inclusions: Boatlift,Private Dock,Unrestricted Salt Water Access
  • New Construction: No
  • Structure Type: Single Family-Annual, House
  • Subdivision Name: SECOND AMD PLAT OF NORMAN
  • MIAMIRE_PoolYN: Yes
  • MIAMIRE_PetsAllowedYN: Yes
  • LastStatus: Pending
  • CurrentPrice: 30000
  • InternetRemarks: Experience the pinnacle of waterfront luxury at 8900 Bay Drive.
  • ShowingTimeFlag: Yes
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 6
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Living Area: 5485

Exterior Features

  • Pool Features: In Ground
  • Pool Private: No
  • View: No
  • Waterfront Features: Canal Front
  • Waterfront: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Park Building Name: SECOND AMD PLAT OF NORMAN
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Garage Spaces: 2

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Schools

  • Elementary School: Ruth K. Broad Bay Harbor K-8
  • High School: Miami Beach
  • Middle Or Junior School: Nautilus

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 14-22-35-005-3810
  • Land Lease Amount Frequency: Monthly
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 21800
  • Zoning: 1100

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 4, 1998
Sold by
Marshall and Berkowitz Sandra
Bought by
Halpern Mark and Halpern Margaret
Current Estimated Value
$7,853,834

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$450,000
Interest Rate
7.15%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Halpern Mark $743,600 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Halpern Mark $413,200
Closed Halpern Mark $450,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/15/2026 05/15/26 Rented $30,000 -14.3% --
04/20/2026 04/20/26 For Rent $35,000 0.0% --
04/14/2026 04/14/26 Sold $14,300,000 -7.7% $2,607 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/10/2026 02/10/26 Pending -- -- --
12/12/2025 12/12/25 Price Changed $15,499,000 -8.3% $2,826 / Sq Ft
11/17/2025 11/17/25 For Sale $16,900,000 +18.2% $3,081 / Sq Ft
10/10/2025 10/10/25 Off Market $14,300,000 -- --
02/03/2025 02/03/25 Price Changed $16,900,000 -10.6% $3,081 / Sq Ft
11/11/2024 11/11/24 For Sale $18,900,000 -- $3,446 / Sq Ft
Source: MIAMI REALTORS® MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $19,894 $1,115,518 -- --
2024 $19,510 $1,084,080 -- --
2023 $19,510 $1,052,505 $0 $0
2022 $19,013 $1,021,850 $0 $0
2021 $18,953 $992,088 $0 $0
2020 $18,874 $978,391 $0 $0
2019 $18,528 $956,394 $0 $0
2018 $17,860 $938,562 $0 $0
2017 $17,923 $919,258 $0 $0
2016 $18,057 $900,351 $0 $0
2015 $18,256 $894,093 $0 $0
2014 $18,448 $886,998 $0 $0

Source: MIAMI REALTORS® MLS

MLS Number: A12003206

MIAMI REALTORS® MLS

APN: 14-2235-005-3810

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.