NOT LISTED FOR SALE

8903 Canberra Dr Clinton, MD 20735

Estimated Value: $409,000 - $466,048

4 Beds
3 Baths
1,276 Sq Ft
$348/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 24, 2014

Last sale price $181,100 $142 Per Sq Ft

Est. 145% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,790 / mo

17 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Traditional Floor Plan
  • 1 Fireplace
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Wood Flooring
  • No HOA
  • Eat-In Kitchen

About This Home

As of July 2014

GREAT STARTER/INVESTOR HOME IN ESTABLISHED NEIGHBORHOOD. GREAT STRUCTURE BUT NEEDS TO BE UPDATED AND GIVEN SOME TLC. HOME IS LOCATED MINUTES FROM SHOPPING, BELTWAY AND AAFB. HOME FEATURES THREE BEDROOMS AND TWO FULL BATHS ON THE MAIN LVL, ONE BEDROOM AND ONE FULL BATH ON THE LOWER LVL, REC ROOM WITH FIREPLACE, HARDWOOD FLOORING, TWO CAR GARAGE, FENCED REAR YARD. HOME TO BE SOLD AS-IS.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Leslie Willis

(301) 262-3100 manager@weichertblueribbon.com Weichert Realtors - Blue Ribbon Listed on: 11/22/2013

Weichert Realtors - Blue Ribbon

Last Buyer's Agent

Milton Poole

(301) 388-2600 milton.poole@lnf.com Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc. License #603394

Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,865

Year Built

  • Built in 1974

Lot Details

  • 10,000 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is zoned RR

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Off-Street Parking

Home Design

  • Split Foyer
  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 2 Levels
  • Traditional Floor Plan
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Bathroom
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 7
  • Assessor Parcel Number 17090952002

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,865

Year Built

Built in 1974

Lot Details

10,000 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Split Foyer
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Inclusions: Parking Included In ListPrice,Parking Included In SalePrice
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Lower 2, Main, Upper 1, Upper 2
  • Year Built: 1974
  • Special Assessment Payment: Annually
  • Special Features: 12
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Washer/Dryer Hookups Only, Dishwasher, Disposal, Exhaust Fan, Oven/Range - Electric, Range Hood
  • Interior Amenities: Kitchen - Table Space, Dining Area, Primary Bath(s), Window Treatments, Wood Floors, Floor Plan - Traditional
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Entry Location: Foyer
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Connecting Stairway, Side Entrance, Rear Entrance, Fully Finished, Outside Entrance
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Combination, Brick

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage
  • Parking Space Number Assigned: 2
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 2
  • Type Of Parking: Off Street, Attached Garage

Utilities

  • Refuse: 356.32
  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Ceiling Fan(s), Central A/C

Lot Info

  • Improvement Assessed Value: 141700.00
  • Land Assessed Value: 100600.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.23
  • Lot Size Area: 10000
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 10000.00
  • Zoning: RR

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 14540138
  • Tax Annual Amount: 3865.12
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 17090952002
  • Tax Lot: 7
  • Tax Page Number: 258
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2013

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 22, 2013
Closed on
Jul 23, 2014
Sold by
Brooks Jeanette B and Brooks Donald James
List Price
$199,500
Sold Price
$181,100
Premium/Discount to List
-$18,400
-9.22%
Current Estimated Value
$444,512

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$263,412
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.91%
Original Mortgage
$180,488
Outstanding Balance
$137,375
Interest Rate
4.14%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$307,137

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 26, 1976

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Beard Anita M $181,100 Stewart Title Of Md Inc
Brooks Donald J $60,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Beard Anita M $180,488
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/24/2014 07/24/14 Sold $181,100 -9.2% $142 / Sq Ft
12/09/2013 12/09/13 Pending -- -- --
11/22/2013 11/22/13 For Sale $199,500 -- $156 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,032 $383,600 $126,200 $257,400
2024 $5,032 $351,700 -- --
2023 $4,792 $319,800 $0 $0
2022 $4,514 $287,900 $101,200 $186,700
2021 $4,325 $275,667 $0 $0
2020 $4,240 $263,433 $0 $0
2019 $4,131 $251,200 $100,600 $150,600
2018 $4,111 $249,900 $0 $0
2017 $4,087 $248,600 $0 $0
2016 -- $247,300 $0 $0
2015 $3,814 $245,633 $0 $0
2014 $3,814 $243,967 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: 1003773066

Bright MLS

APN: 09-0952002

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.