NOT LISTED FOR SALE

8903 Montgomery Rd Afton, MI 49705

Estimated Value: $391,523 - $412,000

17.36 Acres
$23,107 Price per Acre
756,202 Sq Ft Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 12, 2024

Last sale price $380,000 $146 Per Sq Ft

Est. 6% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,272 / mo

126 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Home fronts a pond
  • Pole Barn
  • No HOA
  • 17.36 Acre Lot
  • Main Floor Primary Bedroom
  • 2 Car Attached Garage

About This Lot

As of September 2024

Welcome home! This 3 bedroom, 3.5 bath home sits on approx 17.36 acres of pristine wilderness! This property has a 2 car attached garage, 30x40 pole barn with concrete floor and electricity, home has a newer steel roof, 44x10.5 covered front porch, natural gas, central air, new flooring, main floor master bed and bath, walk in closets, high speed internet, crawl space encapsulation, a creek, small pond in the front AND has beautiful water frontage on the pond out back! With 1000's of acres of State Land touching this parcel, it allows for all kinds of wildlife to meander through and around the property at their leisure. Deer, cranes, turtles, eagles, ducks, chipmunks, fox and more call this area home and now you can too!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Heather Nutt

COLDWELL BANKER SCHMIDT INDIAN RIVER License #6501404381 Listed on: 04/11/2024

Lot Details

  • 17.36 Acre Lot
  • Home fronts a pond
  • Adjoins Government Land
  • Hunting Land

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Frame Construction
  • Steel Siding
  • Vinyl Siding
  • Vinyl Construction Material

Interior Spaces

  • 2,596 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 220-017-400-001-03
  • Tax Block 17

Community Details

Overview

  • No Home Owners Association
  • T34n R1w Subdivision

Recreation

  • Patio
  • Pole Barn

Property Details

Property Type

Land

Lot Details

17.36 Acres

Listing Details

  • Directions: I-75 to Exit 310 (Indian River) East on M-68 Hwy approx 7 miles to Montgomery Rd on the right, go approx 3 miles, home will be on the left, look for sign
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Lot Size: 17.36 acres
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Bedroom 1 Level: 1st
  • Bedroom 2 Level: 2nd
  • Dining Room Level: 1st
  • Kitchen Level: 1st
  • Living Room Level: 1st
  • PropertySubType: Residential Acreage
  • Road Frontage Type: Pond
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Size Acres: 17.36
  • Road Surface Type: Gravel, Maintained
  • NAV29_Unit_1_Appliances: Water Softener, Washer, Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Garbage Disposal, Dryer, Dishwasher
  • Co List Office Phone: 231-238-9336
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Subdivision Name: T34N R1W
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2596.0
  • Reso Accessibility Features: Covered Entrance
  • Architectural Style: 2+ Story
  • Contract Information:Short Sale: No
  • Property Information Waterfront: Yes
  • General Property Information Lot Size Dimensions: 17.36 acres
  • Property Information Total Bathrooms2: 4.0
  • Property Information:Style2: 2+ Story
  • Property Information Construction: Frame
  • Water Well2: Yes
  • Sewer:Septic2: Yes
  • Exterior:Vinyl2: Yes
  • Appliances Equipmt Ceiling Fan: Yes
  • Appliances Equipmt Dishwasher2: Yes
  • Appliances Equipmt RangeOven: Yes
  • Appliances Equipmt Water Softener: Yes
  • HeatingAir Central Air2: Yes
  • HeatingAir Forced Air3: Yes
  • Laundry Main Level: Yes
  • HeatingAir Natural Gas4: Yes
  • General Property Information:Acres: 17.36
  • Appliances Equipmt Dryer2: Yes
  • Appliances Equipmt Washer2: Yes
  • Appliances Equipmt Garbage Disposal2: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: LotsLands

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan, Walk-In Closet(s), 1st Flr Master Bdrm
  • Bedroom 3 Level: 2nd
  • Family Room Level: 2nd
  • Other Equipment: Intercom
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Flooring: Tile
  • Interior Features Walk - In Closet: Yes
  • Interior Features 1st Flr Master Bdrm: Yes
  • BasementFoundation:Crawl: Yes
  • Interior Features Tile Floor: Yes
  • Interior Features:Intercom2: Yes
  • Interior Features Stacked WasherDryer: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Adj State/Federal Ld, Hunting Prop, Patio/Porch, Pole Building
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Construction Type: Steel Siding, Vinyl
  • Foundation Details: Crawl
  • Exterior Features PatioPorch: Yes
  • Exterior Features Pole Building: Yes
  • Exterior Steel2: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Property Information:Garage Stall2: 2
  • Property Information:Garage Type2: Attached/UN

Utilities

  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Heating: Central Air, Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • HeatingYN: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • TaxesAndPossessionAssociationDues: No

Schools

  • Schools Elementary School: Inland Lakes
  • Schools High School: Inland Lakes
  • Elementary School: Inland Lakes
  • Junior High Dist: Inlandlakes
  • High School: Inland Lakes

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 756201.6
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 220-017-400-001-03
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: 17

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 11, 2024
Closed on
Sep 12, 2024
List Price
$424,000
Sold Price
$380,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$44,000
-10.38%
Views
135
Current Estimated Value
$401,131

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$21,131
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.33%
Original Mortgage
$361,000
Outstanding Balance
$356,957
Interest Rate
6.49%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$44,174

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 8, 2017
Sold by
Dubois Brian Lee and Dubois Cathy
Bought by
Dubois Brian Lee

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 25, 2006

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Kargol Christopher M -- --
Dubois Brian Lee -- None Available
Dubois Brian Lee -- None Available
Dubois Cathy $196,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Kargol Christopher M $361,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/12/2024 09/12/24 Sold $380,000 -4.8% $146 / Sq Ft
07/24/2024 07/24/24 Price Changed $399,000 -1.2% $154 / Sq Ft
07/10/2024 07/10/24 Price Changed $404,000 -1.2% $156 / Sq Ft
06/20/2024 06/20/24 Price Changed $409,000 -1.2% $158 / Sq Ft
04/22/2024 04/22/24 Price Changed $414,000 -2.4% $159 / Sq Ft
04/11/2024 04/11/24 For Sale $424,000 -- $163 / Sq Ft
Source: Water Wonderland Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,566 $138,100 $0 $0
2024 $892 $133,700 $0 $0
2023 $855 $93,700 $0 $0
2022 $815 $73,100 $0 $0
2021 $1,402 $66,900 $66,900 $0
2020 $1,342 $66,200 $66,200 $0
2019 $1,304 $66,700 $66,700 $0
2018 $1,285 $65,400 $0 $0
2017 $1,205 $60,400 $0 $0
2016 $1,190 $59,500 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Water Wonderland Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 201828837

Water Wonderland Board of REALTORS®

APN: 220-017-400-001-03

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.