8908 Walden Rd Silver Spring, MD 20901
Silver Spring Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $637,352 - $716,000
Studio
2
Baths
1,862
Sq Ft
$368/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 8908 Walden Rd, Silver Spring, MD 20901 and is currently estimated at $686,088, approximately $368 per square foot. 8908 Walden Rd is a home located in Montgomery County with nearby schools including New Hampshire Estates Elementary School, Oak View Elementary School, and Eastern Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 7, 2015
Sold by
Rye Deidre A
Bought by
Rye Deidre A and Brown Alton T
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 20, 2015
Sold by
Brown Alton T and Rye Deidre A
Bought by
Rye Deidre A
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$408,000
Outstanding Balance
$311,107
Interest Rate
3.64%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$374,981
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 1, 1992
Bought by
Brown Alton T
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rye Deidre A | -- | Confidence Title & Escrow In | |
| Rye Deidre A | -- | Confidence Title & Escrow In | |
| Brown Alton T | $212,900 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Rye Deidre A | $408,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,970 | $565,600 | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $6,970 | $547,900 | $318,100 | $229,800 |
| 2023 | $6,003 | $525,500 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $4,055 | $503,100 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $4,942 | $480,700 | $268,100 | $212,600 |
| 2020 | $4,839 | $465,333 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $4,688 | $449,967 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $4,546 | $434,600 | $268,100 | $166,500 |
| 2017 | $3,843 | $425,433 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | -- | $416,267 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $3,737 | $407,100 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $3,737 | $395,467 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map