8912 Brighton St Norfolk, VA 23503
Bay View NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $218,000 - $293,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,425
Sq Ft
$184/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 8912 Brighton St, Norfolk, VA 23503 and is currently estimated at $262,742, approximately $184 per square foot. 8912 Brighton St is a home located in Norfolk City with nearby schools including Oceanair Elementary School, Northside Middle School, and Norview High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 29, 2021
Sold by
Sims David S
Bought by
Araiza Lissett and Brady Jennifer R
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 10, 2011
Sold by
Gregory Family Partnership
Bought by
Sims David S
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Araiza Lissett | $153,000 | Priority Title & Escrow | |
| Sims David S | $97,000 | Sun Title Inc |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,689 | $218,600 | $92,900 | $125,700 |
| 2024 | $2,524 | $205,200 | $84,500 | $120,700 |
| 2023 | $2,450 | $196,000 | $84,500 | $111,500 |
| 2022 | $2,194 | $175,500 | $64,000 | $111,500 |
| 2021 | $1,988 | $159,000 | $61,000 | $98,000 |
| 2020 | $1,876 | $150,100 | $54,000 | $96,100 |
| 2019 | $1,768 | $141,400 | $49,000 | $92,400 |
| 2018 | $1,676 | $134,100 | $49,000 | $85,100 |
| 2017 | $1,489 | $129,500 | $49,000 | $80,500 |
| 2016 | $1,461 | $124,900 | $46,500 | $78,400 |
| 2015 | $1,436 | $124,900 | $46,500 | $78,400 |
| 2014 | $1,436 | $124,900 | $46,500 | $78,400 |
Source: Public Records
Map