NOT LISTED FOR SALE

893 Francis Ave Columbus, OH 43209

Estimated Value: $396,201 - $447,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,564 Sq Ft
$267/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 30, 2025

Last sale price $418,000 $267 Per Sq Ft

Current estimated payment $2,741 / mo

2 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • Fireplace
  • Montrose Elementary School Rated A
  • No HOA
  • 1 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of September 2025

Welcome to this charming South Bexley home on one of the neighborhood's most beloved streets! Recently refreshed with full interior paint and stylish high-end light fixtures, this gem blends tons of original character with modern updates. Beautiful original hardwood floors flow through a spacious, sunlit living room and into a dining room accented with built-in shelving. The updated kitchen boasts a new range, dishwasher & range hood, and a wall of pantry cabinetry and drop in sink. With new windows, mechanicals (furnace/ AC), water line, and gutter guards, peace of mind comes built in. The finished basement offers an additional family room or play area plus abundant storage with new washer/dryer. Upstairs, find three generous bedrooms and a remodeled bath. A fenced yard invites outdoor fun, all just a stroll from Bexley's vibrant Main Street.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jeremy Gillman

Century 21 Excellence Realty License #2012000398 Listed on: 09/04/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Becky Warnement

Coldwell Banker Realty License #2005015908

Coldwell Banker Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,095

Year Built

  • Built in 1942

Lot Details

  • 8,276

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Block Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 1,564 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Fireplace
  • Insulated Windows
  • Wood Flooring
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Kitchen

  • Gas Range
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Additional Features

  • 8,276 Sq Ft Lot
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 020-001528

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,095

Year Built

Built in 1942

Lot Details

8,276 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Accessible Features: No
  • Year Built: 1942
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.19
  • Co List Office Phone: 800-783-2100
  • Reso Window Features: Insulated All
  • Location Property Info List PriceSqFt: 306.92
  • Remarks Misc Hot Sheet Comments: new
  • Sewer:Public Sewer: Yes
  • Basement Basement YN2: Yes
  • Air Conditioning Central: Yes
  • Interior Amenities Gas Range: Yes
  • Fireplace One: Yes
  • Foundation:Block: Yes
  • Water Source Public Water Source: Yes
  • Windows Insulated All: Yes
  • Interior Amenities Dishwasher: Yes
  • Accessory Dwelling Unit Existing Accessory Dwelling Unit: No
  • Levels Two2: Yes
  • Common Walls No Common Walls: Yes
  • Architectural Style Traditional: Yes
  • Remarks Misc userdefined79: Welcome to this charming South Bexley home on one of the neighborhood's most beloved streets! Recently refreshed with full interior paint and stylish high-end light fixtures, this gem blends tons of original character with modern updates. Beautiful original hardwood floors flow through a spacious, sunlit living room and into a dining room accented with built-in shelving. The updated kitchen boasts a new range, dishwasher & range hood, and a wall of pantry cabinetry and drop in sink. With new windows, mechanicals (furnace/ AC), water line, and gutter guards, peace of mind comes built in. The finished basement offers an additional family room or play area plus abundant storage with new washer/dryer. Upstairs, find three generous bedrooms and a remodeled bath. A fenced yard invites outdoor fun, all just a stroll from Bexley's vibrant Main Street.
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Upstairs Bedrooms: 3
  • Upstairs 1 Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Wood
  • General Property Info Baths FH: 1.0
  • Basement Description:Full: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Foundation Details: Block

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: BEXLEY CSD 2501 FRA CO.

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 020-001528
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8276.4

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6095.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 4, 2025
Closed on
Sep 25, 2025
Sold by
Shunfa Llc
Bought by
Mackey Nicholas Scott and Murphy Maria Elizabeth
Seller's Agent
Jeremy Gillman
Century 21 Excellence Realty
Buyer's Agent
Becky Warnement
Coldwell Banker Realty
List Price
$399,000
Sold Price
$418,000
Premium/Discount to List
$19,000
4.76%
Views
23
Current Estimated Value
$418,300

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$300
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.12%
Original Mortgage
$391,000
Outstanding Balance
$389,950
Interest Rate
6.58%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Estimated Equity
$28,350

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 15, 2024
Closed on
Sep 16, 2024
List Price
$365,000
Sold Price
$357,700
Premium/Discount to List
-$7,300
-2%
Views
9

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
16.16%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 30, 1996
Sold by
Ford Thomas B
Bought by
Gottesman Harry and Gottesman Mary M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$129,750
Interest Rate
7%
Mortgage Type
VA

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mackey Nicholas Scott $418,000 Chicago Title
Shunfa Llc $357,700 Northwest Select Title
Gottesman Harry $127,900 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Mackey Nicholas Scott $391,000
Previous Owner Gottesman Harry $129,750
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/30/2025 09/30/25 Sold $418,000 +4.8% $267 / Sq Ft
09/04/2025 09/04/25 For Sale $399,000 0.0% $255 / Sq Ft
01/23/2025 01/23/25 Rented $2,300 0.0% --
11/19/2024 11/19/24 Price Changed $2,300 -8.0% $1 / Sq Ft
11/09/2024 11/09/24 Price Changed $2,500 -3.8% $2 / Sq Ft
10/15/2024 10/15/24 Price Changed $2,600 -5.5% $2 / Sq Ft
10/05/2024 10/05/24 For Rent $2,750 0.0% --
09/16/2024 09/16/24 Sold $357,700 -2.0% $231 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/15/2024 08/15/24 For Sale $365,000 -- $235 / Sq Ft
Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,095 $109,760 $45,710 $64,050
2024 $6,095 $109,760 $45,710 $64,050
2023 $5,480 $109,760 $45,710 $64,050
2022 $5,547 $89,220 $29,370 $59,850
2021 $5,551 $89,220 $29,370 $59,850
2020 $5,502 $89,220 $29,370 $59,850
2019 $5,207 $74,280 $24,470 $49,810
2018 $4,230 $74,280 $24,470 $49,810
2017 $4,415 $74,280 $24,470 $49,810
2016 $3,925 $60,340 $17,150 $43,190
2015 $3,936 $60,340 $17,150 $43,190
2014 $3,959 $60,340 $17,150 $43,190
2013 $1,662 $57,470 $16,345 $41,125

Map

Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

MLS Number: 225033415

Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

APN: 020-001528

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.