8935 Comet St El Paso, TX 79904
Sunrise Acres NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $179,000 - $245,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,182
Sq Ft
$178/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 8935 Comet St, El Paso, TX 79904 and is currently estimated at $210,225, approximately $177 per square foot. 8935 Comet St is a home located in El Paso County with nearby schools including Park Elementary School, Canyon Hills Middle School, and Chapin High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 17, 2018
Sold by
Ayoub Michael J and Alvarez Patricia A
Bought by
Mellado Dionel and Valenzuela Iliana
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$127,500
Outstanding Balance
$110,729
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$99,496
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 10, 2017
Sold by
Rico Angel and Rico Blanca
Bought by
Aztec Enterprises Inc and Pinnacle Investments
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$66,500
Interest Rate
3.88%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 15, 2006
Sold by
Holt Timothy B
Bought by
Marquez Olga
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$64,800
Interest Rate
6.63%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 14, 2005
Sold by
Schoppet Holt Angela D
Bought by
Holt Timothy B
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 2, 2003
Sold by
Bott Elaine C and Huffman Danny D
Bought by
Holt T B and Schoppet Holt A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$58,767
Interest Rate
6.01%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mellado Dionel | -- | None Available | |
| Aztec Enterprises Inc | -- | None Available | |
| Marquez Olga | -- | None Available | |
| Holt Timothy B | -- | -- | |
| Holt T B | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Mellado Dionel | $127,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Aztec Enterprises Inc | $66,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Marquez Olga | $64,800 | |
| Previous Owner | Holt T B | $58,767 | |
| Closed | Holt Timothy B | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,564 | $156,971 | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $2,564 | $142,701 | -- | -- |
| 2023 | $2,388 | $129,728 | $17,151 | $112,577 |
| 2022 | $3,665 | $123,795 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $3,514 | $123,509 | $17,151 | $106,358 |
| 2020 | $3,145 | $102,310 | $17,151 | $85,159 |
| 2018 | $2,686 | $90,739 | $17,151 | $73,588 |
| 2017 | $2,517 | $89,372 | $17,151 | $72,221 |
| 2016 | $2,517 | $89,372 | $17,151 | $72,221 |
| 2015 | $2,203 | $89,372 | $17,151 | $72,221 |
| 2014 | $2,203 | $89,372 | $17,151 | $72,221 |
Source: Public Records
Map