NOT LISTED FOR SALE

8941 E Decatur Rd Mesa, AZ 85207

Estimated Value: $764,000 - $893,616

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,178 Sq Ft
$368/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 7, 2026

Last sale price $770,000 $354 Per Sq Ft

Est. 4% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,608 / mo

80 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Arena
  • Pool
  • Solar Power System
  • Franklin at Brimhall Elementary School Rated A
  • RV Garage
  • Mountain View

About This Home

As of January 2026

AMAZING Opportunity! NO HOA - Detached Garage/Shop 1400+ SF w/RV Bay - Horse Property w/Improvements - Over 1.2 Acres! Interior Freshly Painted & New Carpet Installed! Great Room Design 4 Bedroom Home Also Includes Full Length Arizona Room Completely Glassed In PLUS Side Patio! Plenty Of Room For Everything Here! Horse Facilities Include Covered Stalls w/Water Plumbed AND Large Arena! Owned Solar - Newer Roof - Citrus Trees - Sparkling Pool & SO Much More!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Dawn Carroll

Lori Blank & Associates, LLC License #BR508224000 Listed on: 09/22/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Joseph Procopio

Good Oak Real Estate License #SA692050000

Good Oak Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,181

Year Built

  • Built in 1984

Lot Details

  • 1.2 Acre Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Desert faces the front and back of the property
  • Partially Fenced Property
  • Private Yard
  • Grass Covered Lot

Parking

  • 6 Car Detached Garage
  • 4 Open Parking Spaces
  • Garage ceiling height seven feet or more
  • Tandem Parking
  • RV Garage

Home Design

  • Roof Updated in 2023
  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Composition Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 2,178 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Association fees include no fees
  • Hacienda Park Subdivision, Custom Floorplan

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 30
  • Assessor Parcel Number 218-07-036

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,181

Year Built

Built in 1984

Lot Details

1.2 Acres

Parking

6

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: University DR & 88th ST
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Updated Roof: Full
  • Items Updated Roof Yr Updated: 2023
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1984
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Master Model: Custom
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: Yes
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.2
  • Subdivision Name: Hacienda Park
  • Efficiency: Multi-Zones, Solar Panels
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 353.53
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Washer, Dryer, Water Softener Owned
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Full Bth Master Bdrm, Double Vanity, Breakfast Bar, Pantry, High Speed Internet, Vaulted Ceiling(s), No Interior Steps
  • Living Area: 2178.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Dual Pane

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block, Partial
  • Exterior Features: Screened in Patio(s), Private Yard, Other
  • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac, North/South Exposure, Desert Front, Desert Back, Grass Back
  • Pool Features: Fenced, Outdoor
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • View: Mountain(s)
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail, Agency Discl Req
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Painted, Stucco
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 6.0
  • Parking Features: RV Access/Parking, Tandem, Over Height Garage, Extended Length Garage, Detached, Garage Door Opener, Separate Strge Area, RV Garage
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 6.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 4.0

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: No Fees

Schools

  • Elementary School: Salk Elementary School
  • High School: Red Mountain High School
  • Junior High Dist: Mesa Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Fremont Junior High School

Lot Info

  • Horse Amenities: Stall, Arena, Other
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 52098.0
  • Parcel #: 218-07-036

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Unknown

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3181.0
  • Tax Book Number: 218.0
  • Tax Lot: 30
  • Tax Map Number: 7.0

3D Interior and Exterior Tours

Floorplan

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 22, 2025
Closed on
Dec 12, 2025
Sold by
Kent Timothy Ray and Kent Mitchell B
Bought by
Burke Jason David and Burke Stephanie Sue
Seller's Agent
Dawn Carroll
Lori Blank & Associates, LLC
Buyer's Agent
Joseph Procopio
Good Oak Real Estate
List Price
$849,000
Sold Price
$770,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$79,000
-9.31%
Views
1087
Current Estimated Value
$802,404

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$32,404
Avg. Annual Appreciation
12.89%
Original Mortgage
$545,000
Outstanding Balance
$543,961
Interest Rate
6.24%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$258,443

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 21, 2024
Sold by
Kent Gloria I
Bought by
Delmer L Kent And Gloria I Kent Revocable Liv and Kent

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 18, 2020
Sold by
Kent Gloria I and Kent Delmer L
Bought by
Kent Gloria I

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$109,500
Interest Rate
3.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 21, 2009
Sold by
Kent Gloria I
Bought by
Kent Gloria I and The Delmer L Kent & Gloria I Kent Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 3, 1997
Sold by
Young Louis A and Young Princess P
Bought by
Kent Delmer L and Kent Gloria I

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$208,525
Interest Rate
7.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Burke Jason David $770,000 First American Title Insurance
Delmer L Kent And Gloria I Kent Revocable Liv -- Professional Escrow Services
Kent Gloria I -- First American Title
Kent Gloria I -- None Available
Kent Delmer L $219,500 Fidelity Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Burke Jason David $545,000
Previous Owner Kent Gloria I $109,500
Previous Owner Kent Delmer L $208,525
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/07/2026 01/07/26 Sold $770,000 -6.6% $354 / Sq Ft
11/01/2025 11/01/25 Price Changed $824,000 -2.9% $378 / Sq Ft
09/22/2025 09/22/25 For Sale $849,000 -- $390 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,183 $38,286 -- --
2024 $3,217 $36,463 -- --
2023 $3,217 $67,410 $13,480 $53,930
2022 $3,146 $52,620 $10,520 $42,100
2021 $3,233 $49,920 $9,980 $39,940
2020 $3,190 $44,120 $8,820 $35,300
2019 $2,956 $36,110 $7,220 $28,890
2018 $2,823 $33,430 $6,680 $26,750
2017 $2,734 $31,570 $6,310 $25,260
2016 $2,673 $30,720 $6,140 $24,580
2015 $2,535 $30,030 $6,000 $24,030
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6923105

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 218-07-036H

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.