8948 Cherry Ave Morton Grove, IL 60053
Estimated Value: $400,000 - $485,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,218
Sq Ft
$370/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 8948 Cherry Ave, Morton Grove, IL 60053 and is currently estimated at $451,152, approximately $370 per square foot. 8948 Cherry Ave is a home located in Cook County with nearby schools including Hynes Elementary School, Golf Middle School, and Niles North High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 18, 2019
Sold by
Muresan Simion and Muresean Carla
Bought by
Muresan Simion and Muresean Carla
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 22, 2004
Sold by
Beese Clifford P and Beese Jane E
Bought by
Muresan Simion and Muresan Carla
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$286,000
Interest Rate
5.37%
Mortgage Type
Unknown
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Muresan Simion | -- | None Available | |
| Muresan Simion | $357,500 | Cti |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Muresan Simion | $286,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,696 | $40,000 | $9,292 | $30,708 |
| 2024 | $8,696 | $35,287 | $7,794 | $27,493 |
| 2023 | $8,282 | $35,287 | $7,794 | $27,493 |
| 2022 | $8,282 | $35,287 | $7,794 | $27,493 |
| 2021 | $7,242 | $27,785 | $4,796 | $22,989 |
| 2020 | $7,178 | $27,785 | $4,796 | $22,989 |
| 2019 | $7,482 | $32,071 | $4,796 | $27,275 |
| 2018 | $6,447 | $25,601 | $4,346 | $21,255 |
| 2017 | $6,791 | $26,635 | $4,346 | $22,289 |
| 2016 | $6,665 | $26,635 | $4,346 | $22,289 |
| 2015 | $5,952 | $22,284 | $3,746 | $18,538 |
| 2014 | $5,854 | $22,284 | $3,746 | $18,538 |
| 2013 | $6,503 | $22,284 | $3,746 | $18,538 |
Source: Public Records
Map