NOT LISTED FOR SALE

895 Briarstone Rd Bethlehem, PA 18017

Estimated Value: $238,000 - $311,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,366 Sq Ft
$200/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 29, 2022

Last sale price $235,000 $172 Per Sq Ft

Est. 16% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,498 / mo

5 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Deck
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Eat-In Kitchen

About This Home

As of April 2022

This move-in ready, well cared for townhome in Hanover Township and zoned for Bethlehem Area School District welcomes you with a quiet cul de sac, large driveway and attached garage. Through the front door, you will enter a large tiled foyer with 2 large closets, shoe/coat drop area, and a half bath. The large living room is a perfect space to entertain and relax. The dining room features gorgeous cherry floors and a sliding door that opens to a rear deck great for grilling! The kitchen is beautifully renovated with granite countertops, cherry cabinets, a built in wine rack and breakfast nook. There are 3 bedrooms upstairs, and one is even hand painted themed for Hogwarts castle, perfect for any Harry Potter fan. There is also a full bath and bonus nook/storage area off of the upstairs hall. This home is in very close proximity to the Hanover Township community center, park, and recreational trails, and is conveniently located near local hospitals, dining, shopping, and entertainment!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Amy Zanelli

Keller Williams Northampton Listed on: 03/31/2022

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,233

Year Built

  • Built in 1986

Lot Details

  • 3,175 Sq Ft Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Blown-In Insulation
  • Asphalt Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,366 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number M6SW4 10 3 0214

Townhouse Details

Home Type

Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,233

Year Built

Built in 1986

Lot Details

3,175 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type Category: Row/Townhouse
  • Style: Colonial, Contemporary
  • Technology: Cable, Smk Detector Battery
  • County Assessment: 44200.00
  • Stories: 2.0
  • V O W Automated Valuation Dis: Yes
  • V O W Consumer Comment: Yes
  • Year Built: 1986
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Clothes Dryer, Clothes Washer, Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Garage Door, Oven/Range, Microwave, Oven Electric, Refrigerator
  • Interior Amenities: Attic Storage, Laundry First, Walk in Closet
  • Floor: Hardwood, Tile, Vinyl, Wall-to-Wall Carpet
  • Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Rooms: 7
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Dining Room: Dining Room, Eat-In Kitchen
  • Price Per Square Foot: 172.04
  • Sq Ft Approx Abv Grade: 1366
  • Square Footage: 1366
  • Total Room Count: 9

Exterior Features

  • Construction: Insulation blown, Wood
  • Exterior: Deck
  • Roof: Asphalt Fiberglass

Garage/Parking

  • Garage: Attached, Built In
  • Number Of Cars: 1
  • Parking: Off & On Street

Utilities

  • Cooling: Attic Fan, Ceiling Fan, Window AC
  • Heat Type: Electric
  • Hot Water: Electric
  • Sewer: Public
  • Water: Public

Lot Info

  • Acres: 0.073
  • Lots: Cul de sac
  • Lot Sq Ft: 3175
  • Zoning Code: R1-S-SUBURBAN RESIDENTIAL

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: M6SW4 10 3 0214
  • County Taxes: 477.36
  • Municipal Taxes: 172.38
  • Total Taxes: 3233.23

Multi Family

  • School Taxes: 2583.49

MLS Schools

  • School District: Bethlehem
  • Elementary School: Hanover

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 31, 2022
Closed on
Apr 29, 2022
List Price
$215,000
Sold Price
$235,000
Premium/Discount to List
$20,000
9.3%
Current Estimated Value
$273,423

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$38,423
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.83%
Original Mortgage
$227,950
Outstanding Balance
$212,062
Interest Rate
4.16%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$61,361

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 16, 2015
Sold by
Gilronan Thomas M and Zanelli Amy L
Bought by
Zanelli Amy L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 6, 2012
Sold by
Gilronan Thomas M
Bought by
Gilronan Thomas M and Zanelli Amy L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$155,792
Interest Rate
4.08%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 28, 2007
Sold by
Skylarova Natalia
Bought by
Gilronan Thomas M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$161,225
Interest Rate
6.59%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Siegel Melissa L $235,000 Keystone Premier Settlement Se
Zanelli Amy L -- None Available
Gilronan Thomas M -- Real Estate Title Services L
Gilronan Thomas M $162,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Siegel Melissa L $227,950
Previous Owner Gilronan Thomas M $155,792
Previous Owner Gilronan Thomas M $161,225
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/29/2022 04/29/22 Sold $235,000 +9.3% $172 / Sq Ft
04/05/2022 04/05/22 Pending -- -- --
03/31/2022 03/31/22 For Sale $215,000 -- $157 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Lehigh Valley REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $477 $44,200 $9,900 $34,300
2025 $477 $44,200 $9,900 $34,300
2024 $3,222 $44,200 $9,900 $34,300
2023 $3,233 $44,200 $9,900 $34,300
2022 $3,203 $44,200 $9,900 $34,300
2021 $3,177 $44,200 $9,900 $34,300
2020 $3,181 $44,200 $9,900 $34,300
2019 $3,168 $44,200 $9,900 $34,300
2018 $3,105 $44,200 $9,900 $34,300
2017 $3,083 $44,200 $9,900 $34,300
2016 -- $44,200 $9,900 $34,300
2015 -- $44,200 $9,900 $34,300
2014 -- $44,200 $9,900 $34,300
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Greater Lehigh Valley REALTORS®

MLS Number: 690239

Greater Lehigh Valley REALTORS®

APN: M6SW4 10 3 0214

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.