895 W Main St Smithfield, VA 23430
Estimated Value: $562,598
Studio
--
Bath
3,835
Sq Ft
$147/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 895 W Main St, Smithfield, VA 23430 and is currently estimated at $562,598, approximately $146 per square foot. 895 W Main St is a home located in Isle of Wight County with nearby schools including Hardy Elementary School, Smithfield Middle School, and Smithfield High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 10, 2016
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 8, 2011
Sold by
Rawls S W Inc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 31, 1974
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| -- | $285,000 | -- | |
| -- | -- | -- | |
| -- | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,475 | $448,400 | $163,500 | $284,900 |
| 2024 | $3,273 | $448,400 | $163,500 | $284,900 |
| 2023 | $3,562 | $448,400 | $163,500 | $284,900 |
| 2022 | $3,578 | $376,500 | $163,500 | $213,000 |
| 2021 | $3,578 | $376,500 | $163,500 | $213,000 |
| 2019 | $3,578 | $376,500 | $163,500 | $213,000 |
| 2018 | $3,578 | $376,500 | $163,500 | $213,000 |
| 2016 | $4,064 | $376,500 | $163,500 | $213,000 |
| 2015 | $4,169 | $376,500 | $163,500 | $213,000 |
| 2014 | $4,169 | $388,800 | $173,200 | $215,600 |
| 2013 | -- | $388,800 | $173,200 | $215,600 |
Source: Public Records
Map