8952 Congress Place Landover, MD 20785
Estimated Value: $241,000 - $337,378
Studio
3
Baths
1,342
Sq Ft
$228/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 8952 Congress Place, Landover, MD 20785 and is currently estimated at $306,595, approximately $228 per square foot. 8952 Congress Place is a home located in Prince George's County with nearby schools including Cora L. Rice Elementary School, G. James Gholson Middle School, and Charles Herbert Flowers High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 30, 2025
Sold by
Savage William
Bought by
Freddie Mac Seasoned Loans Structured Transac and Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 9, 2007
Sold by
Komolafe Ibiyemi
Bought by
Ojo Sam A
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$250,000
Interest Rate
6.18%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 1, 2007
Sold by
Komolafe Ibiyemi
Bought by
Ojo Sam A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$250,000
Interest Rate
6.18%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 4, 2005
Sold by
Grier Freda R
Bought by
Komolafe Ibiyemi
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$41,000
Interest Rate
5.59%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Second
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 19, 1999
Sold by
Bankers Trust Company Trustee
Bought by
Grier Freda R
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 4, 1998
Sold by
Jacobs Darryl
Bought by
Bankers Trust Company Trustee and 200 Suite
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 1, 1996
Sold by
Martin Vivian
Bought by
Jacobs Darryl
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Freddie Mac Seasoned Loans Structured Transac | $295,200 | None Listed On Document | |
| Ojo Sam A | $250,000 | -- | |
| Ojo Sam A | $250,000 | -- | |
| Komolafe Ibiyemi | $207,000 | -- | |
| Grier Freda R | $93,000 | -- | |
| Bankers Trust Company Trustee | $97,000 | -- | |
| Jacobs Darryl | $110,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Komolafe Ibiyemi | $250,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Ojo Sam A | $250,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Komolafe Ibiyemi | $41,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,702 | $251,467 | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $3,702 | $235,133 | -- | -- |
| 2023 | $3,558 | $218,800 | $50,000 | $168,800 |
| 2022 | $3,423 | $211,633 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $3,293 | $204,467 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $3,239 | $197,300 | $45,000 | $152,300 |
| 2019 | $3,144 | $185,367 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $2,967 | $173,433 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $2,789 | $161,500 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | -- | $156,600 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $3,269 | $151,700 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $3,269 | $146,800 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map