$529,900

897 Tomahawk Dr Oregon, IL 61061

Estimated payment $3,536/month

Total Views 7,809
4 Beds
3 Baths
3,336 Sq Ft
$159 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • 4.78 Acre Lot
  • Whirlpool Bathtub
  • Brick or Stone Mason
  • Wooded Lot
  • Screened Porch
  • Walk-In Closet

About This Home

Tucked away on 4.78 wooded acres, this beautiful brick two-story home offers the perfect blend of privacy, space, and modern updates—just minutes from town. Featuring 4 bedrooms, a bonus room, and 3 full baths, the home is designed with both comfort and flexibility in mind. Inside, you’ll find hardwood floors and a thoughtfully remodeled kitchen with a granite island, making it truly move-in ready. The inviting living room showcases a woodburning fireplace and flows seamlessly into the dining area. A main-level bedroom, full bath, and a flexible office/den or additional bedroom add versatility to the layout. Upstairs, the spacious primary suite offers a relaxing retreat with a sitting room, whirlpool tub, glass shower, walk-in closet, and abundant storage options. Blackout blinds in the primary bedroom provide added privacy and comfort, while the two additional upstairs bedrooms feature room-darkening shades. Outdoor living is just as impressive with a screened-in porch where you can unwind and take in peaceful wooded views—including a sightline to the iconic Blackhawk statue. A fenced garden with its own water spigot for those who love to garden. The 12x28 heated shop, along with an attached 20x28 garage, provides excellent space for hobbies, storage, or workspace needs. Major updates include new roofs on all buildings in 2023, Furnace 2018, Water Heater 2018, fiber optic internet, gas conversion with connections available for the kitchen, laundry, and fireplaces, additional radiant heat upstairs, and professionally installed permanent exterior lighting. Zoned R2 Residential. This property truly offers the best of country living with modern conveniences and room to grow.

Listing Agent

Elizabeth Emma

Re/Max Professional Advantage License #475200070 Listed on: 04/08/2026

Re/Max Professional Advantage

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,517

Year Built

  • Built in 1956

Lot Details

  • 4.78 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 3,336 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Whirlpool Bathtub

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Exterior Basement Entry
  • Sump Pump

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,517

Year Built

Built in 1956

Lot Details

4.78 Acres

Listing Details

  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet, Whirlpool Tub, Window Treatments
  • Road Frontage: County/City Road
  • Type: Wooded
  • Electric: Circuit Breaker
  • Additional Room 5: Office, Dimensions: 15x12.5, On Level: Main
  • Additional Room 6: Sitting Rm, Dimensions: 11x10, On Level: Upper
  • Appliances That Stay or Are Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove/Cooktop, Sump Pump
  • Class: HOUSE
  • Exemptions: Owner
  • General Features: Basement Entrance, County Taxes, Out Building(s), Porch Screened
  • Legal Description: RNG/BLK:10 TWP:23 SECT/LOT:4 LOT 11 INDIAN VIEW SUBD NO 2
  • Lot Acreage: 4.78
  • Lvt Date: 04/08/2026
  • Number of Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Number of Upper Level Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Stove Range Fuel: Electric
  • Style: 2 Story
  • Type: House
  • Agent Only_ L A1 User Code: 110896
  • Egress: Yes
  • Elementary School: Oregon Elementary
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 3336
  • Garage Type Driveway: Asphalt, Attached, Detached, Garage Remote/Opener
  • Hold Earnest Money Y N: No
  • Pertinent Facts: Tucked away on 4.78 wooded acres, this beautiful brick two-story home offers the perfect blend of privacy, space, and modern updates—just minutes from town. Featuring 4 bedrooms, a bonus room, and 3 full baths, the home is designed with both comfort and flexibility in mind. Inside, you’ll find hardwood floors and a thoughtfully remodeled kitchen with a granite island, making it truly move-in ready. The inviting living room showcases a woodburning fireplace and flows seamlessly into the dining area. A main-level bedroom, full bath, and a flexible office/den or additional bedroom add versatility to the layout. Upstairs, the spacious primary suite offers a relaxing retreat with a sitting room, whirlpool tub, glass shower, walk-in closet, and abundant storage options. Blackout blinds in the primary bedroom provide added privacy and comfort, while the two additional upstairs bedrooms feature room-darkening shades. Outdoor living is just as impressive with a screened-in porch where you can unwind and take in peaceful wooded views—including a sightline to the iconic Blackhawk statue. A fenced garden with its own water spigot for those who love to garden. The 12x28 heated shop, along with an attached 20x28 garage, provides excellent space for hobbies, storage, or workspace needs. Major updates include new roofs on all buildings in 2023, Furnace 2018, Water Heater 2018, fiber optic internet, gas conversion with connections available for the kitchen, laundry, and fireplaces, additional radiant heat upstairs, and professionally installed permanent exterior lighting. Zoned R2 Residential. This property truly offers the best of country living with modern conveniences and room to grow.
  • Designated Managing Broker Y N: No
  • Estimated Above Grade Sq Ft: 3336
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Basement Type: Full
  • Master Bedroom: Dimensions: 22x12, On Level: Upper
  • Fireplace Type: Wood
  • Basement: Basement Entrance
  • Bedroom 2: Dimensions: 17x10, On Level: Upper
  • Bedroom 3: Dimensions: 15x12.5, On Level: Upper
  • Bedroom 4: Dimensions: 17x13, On Level: Main
  • Dining Room: Yes, On Level: Main, Dimensions: 13.5x12
  • Family Room: No
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Kitchen: Dimensions: 15.5x11, On Level: Main
  • Living Room: Yes, On Level: Main, Dimensions: 22x14.5
  • Number Of Fireplaces: 1
  • Recreation Room: No
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Basement: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Brick/Stone, Siding, Vinyl
  • Roof: Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Garage: 2

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Forced Air, Radiant, Natural Gas
  • Sewer: Septic
  • Water: Well
  • Water Heater: Gas

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1956

Tax Info

  • Year: 2024
  • Taxes: 8517

MLS Schools

  • HighSchool: Oregon High
  • School District: Oregon 220

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,518 $110,539 $34,497 $76,042
2024 $8,518 $103,067 $32,165 $70,902
2023 $7,551 $93,439 $29,955 $63,484
2022 $7,183 $86,486 $27,726 $58,760
2021 $6,726 $80,700 $25,871 $54,829
2020 $6,477 $77,122 $24,724 $52,398
2019 $6,425 $76,738 $24,601 $52,137
2018 $6,111 $73,434 $23,542 $49,892
2017 $6,083 $73,434 $23,542 $49,892
2016 $5,795 $70,861 $22,717 $48,144
2015 $6,218 $73,356 $23,517 $49,839
2014 $5,361 $73,356 $23,517 $49,839
2013 -- $77,006 $24,687 $52,319
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/08/2026 04/08/26 For Sale $529,900 +85.9% $159 / Sq Ft
05/30/2014 05/30/14 Sold $285,000 -12.0% $85 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/27/2014 04/27/14 Pending -- -- --
10/07/2013 10/07/13 For Sale $324,000 -- $97 / Sq Ft
Source: NorthWest Illinois Alliance of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Quit Claim Deed -- None Available
Warranty Deed $282,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $228,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: NorthWest Illinois Alliance of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 202601910

NorthWest Illinois Alliance of REALTORS®

APN: 16-04-128-001

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.